Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th July

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of the part with error as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (e).

Q1. We are yet starting (a)/ offering this facility to (b)/ our customers as we are (c)/ awaiting approval from the Board. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The Chairmen of all large (a)/ public sector banks met with (b)/ senior RBI officials to give its (c)/ suggestions about implementing the new policy. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. They have not fully considered (a)/ the impact that relaxing (b)/ these guidelines is likely (c)/ to have with the economy. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Had this notification (a)/ been amended earlier (b)/ we could have topped (c)/ the transfer of funds. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. There are many insurance (a)/ disputes now-a-days because of (b)/ most people do not fully (c)/ understand the terms and conditions of their policies. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. He was prevented to accept the assignment (a)/ because he was a government employee (b)/ and as such barred from (c)/ accepting such assignments. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Lieutenant Anand was short and muscular (a)/ with shoulders that (b)/ bulged impressively (c)/ against his smart uniform. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. He had lost a (a)/ ring in the sand and (b)/ I helped him search for it, (c)/ but it was like a look for a needle in a haystack. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. In view of the fact that almost (a)/ all varieties of rural games and sports (b)/ are fast gaining national importance it is desired (c)/ that the rules of such games are strictly adhered. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. When the thief broke into their house (a)/ they raised a hue and cry (b)/ and the thief caught (c)/ immediately by the people. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’ mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. The Production of the factories various departments had not been satisfactory this year.
(a) have not been
(b) was not been
(c) will not have been
(d) has not been
(e) No correction required

Q12. A committee comprising of imminent scholars from various technical institute was set up
(a) comprising with emminent
(b) comprised imminent
(c) comprising emminent
(d) comprising eminently
(e) No correction required

Q13. In the recent held cricket match, most of players scored more than fifty runs.
(a) recent holding
(b) recently held
(c) recent hold
(d) recent holding of
(e) No correction required

Q14. Inhabitants of that locality can classify into only two groups, namely the poor and very poor.
(a) will classify in
(b) can classing for
(c) will be classify between
(d) can be classified into
(e) No correction required

Q15. He gathered courage and rushed to the blast sight for save his colleague.
(a) blast site to save
(b) blast sight for saving
(c) blast into for safety
(d) blast sight so that to save
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be ‘we are yet to start’. Here, he sentence shows an action to be happen in future.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. For Chairmen (plural), there is the correct pronoun.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘on’ in place of ‘with’. Usually preposition on/upon is used after impact.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘would have’ in place of ‘could have’. For describing an action or event that would have happened if something else had happened first ‘would’ is used.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘of’. Its use is superfluous as subordinate clause follows. For example, He could not attend the meeting because he was ill.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘from accepting’ in place of ‘to accept’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. There is no need to use ‘for’ with search. Search itself implies to search for lost ring in the sentence.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘of all is’ or ‘all are’ is to be decided between. Both can be correct depending on the context.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Add ‘was’ before ‘caught’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be ‘has not been’. The sentence conveys a sense of Present Tense.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘eminent’ means excellent; unusual while imminent means likely to happen soon.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. It should be ‘recently held’. Recently means ‘not long ago’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be ‘can be classified into’.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be ‘blast site to save’. ‘Site’ means a place where something has happened.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *