English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 5th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 5th January

Directions (1-5): In each question below, an incomplete sentence is given which is followed by three possible fillers denoted by (i), (ii), and (iii). Find out which one, two or three of these fillers can make the sentence meaningfully complete and grammatically correct.

Q1. …………… when the audience started throwing rotten eggs to him.
(i) No sooner did he stand up to address
(ii) No much before he stood up
(iii) He had hardly stood up
(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i) or (ii)
(d) Only (ii) or (iii)
(e) Anyone of the three

Q2. ……………. sacrifice their own self for the welfare of the common man.
(i) Not all men devoted to social service
(ii) Only dedicated men
(iii) In exceptional cases certain anti-social elements
(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (i) or (iii)
(c) Only (ii) or (iii)
(d) Only (i) or (ii)
(e) Anyone of the three

Q3. Natural calamities such as flood, earthquakes, etc. occur so suddenly and unexpectedly that ………….
(i) people get hardly any time to save themselves
(ii) man realizes his limitations and supremacy of nature
(iii) devastation cannot be prevented
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i) or (ii)
(d) Only (i) or (iii)
(e) Anyone of the three

Q4. ……………. the poor students had managed to come out successfully with flying colours.
(i) Despite lack of resources
(ii) Owing to adverse circumstances
(iii) It was a mere coincidence that
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (i) or (iii)
(c) Only (ii) or (iii)
(d) Only (i) or (ii)
(e) Anyone of the three

Q5. They appreciated my act of bravado because the life I saved was…………………
(i) insignificant for them
(ii) extremely precious
(iii) reverent to them
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (iii)
(c) Only (i) or (ii)
(d) Only (ii) or (iii)
(e) Anyone of the three

Directions (6-10) : In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that some words have been omitted. There are four alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. They refused to …….. any more evasive replies and decided to resolve the issue within the …….. of the city.
(a) notice, eccentricity
(b) brook, jurisdiction
(c) bloom, indulgence
(d) suffer, fortitude
(e) allow, fortune

Q7. When listening to the chanting of the scriptures, the listener does not encounter the musician’s individual personality. …….., the chant merely ……… both the musical and religious rules of the period.
(a) However, represents
(b) Rather, communicates
(c) Moreover, reflects
(d) In addition, conveys
(e) Hence, allows

Q8. After listening to the pleas for ………., the judge was ……….. and gave the convicted man the maximum punishment allowed by law.
(a) activity, abrasive
(b) fortitude, formidable
(c) clemency, unmoved
(d) multiplicity, noisome
(e) adequacy, angry

Q9. She was a/an ……… liar who had mastered the art of making untrue statements in a manner that sounded ………. .
(a) congenial, creditable
(b) incorrigible, plausible
(c) convincing, illogical
(d) blatant, incongruous
(e) intelligent, correct

Q10. Even though the region was prone to hurricanes, the ……… of the tornado last year was ……… .
(a) levity, lethal
(b) portent, poignant
(c) inevitability, mercurial
(d) ferocity, unprecedented
(e) variety, decent

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Hardly…. When’ is used as conjunction in a sentence.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. To ‘brook’ is ‘to tolerate’ or ‘put up with’. ‘Suffer’ in option (d) will suit the first blank but ‘fortitude’ will not fit the second blank.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Rather’ means here ‘more truly’ or ‘as a more accurate description’. ‘However’, ‘moreover’ and ‘in addition’ will not suit the first blank. So only (b) is the answer.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Clemency’ is ‘mercy’; to be ‘unmoved’ is to be not affected by emotion’.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. An ‘incorrigible’ liar is one who is utterly given to lying and who cannot be easily improved. ‘Plausible’ (adj.) is ‘seemingly reasonable or probable’ but not really so. ‘Congenial’ means ‘agreeable’. ‘Convincing’ and ‘blatant’ in options (c) and (d) will suit the first blank but ‘illogical’ and ‘incongruous’ in the same options will not suit the meaning of the given sentence.

S10. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 5th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 5th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?