English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th November

Directions (1-7): Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one underlined part of the sentence. The alphabet of that part is answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore, the error of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Seldom or (a)/ ever have I tried my (b)/ best to defend my friends, who are after (c)/ all guilty to some extent. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Dogs soon know (a)/ the person whom (b)/ they are (c)/ kindly treated. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. If she had told me that (a)/ her husband never lived (b)/ within his means, I would not (c)/ have lent him the money. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. I could not recall (a)/what she has told (b)/me about her (c)/concern with Moti. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. There were only two (a)/ soldiers but each and every (b)/ soldier was equal (c)/ to five policemen. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. The boy was trembling (a)/ with anger when she drowned (b)/ all his books (c)/ and articles. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. When asked, he (a)/ took tea (b)/ and said that it (c)/ tasted sweetly. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (8-15) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great evaluator (8) in the Western intellectual service (9). His ideas exerted (10) a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determining (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.

By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promote (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

Q8.
(a)heroes
(b)critics
(c)experts
(d)analyzers
(e)No correction

Q9.
(a)tradition
(b)creed
(c)convention
(d)belief
(e)No correction

Q10.
(a)threw
(b)worked
(c)strived
(d)executed
(e)No correction.

Q11.
(a)wish
(b)purpose
(c)endeavor
(d)pursuit
(e)No correction

Q12.
(a)installing
(b)designating
(c)encouraging
(d)establishing
(e)No correction

Q13.
(a)basis
(b)conjecture
(c)essence
(d)nexus
(e)No correction

Q14.
(a)process
(b)methodology
(c)policy
(d)structure
(e)No correction

Q15.
(a)relish
(b)swallow
(c)allow
(d)countenance
(e)No correction

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘or’ by ‘if’ as “seldom if ever” and ‘seldom’ or ‘never’ are the correct usage.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘by’ before ‘whom’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Look at these sentences;
I know the man by whom he was helped. [Passive]
I know the man who helped him. [Active]

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ by ‘had’ as part (a) of the sentence denotes the past event while part (b) signifies past of the past event for which Past Perfect Tense should be used.
e.g. I did not know [Simple Past] when he had come [Past Perfect Tense].

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘each and every’ by ‘each’ as ‘each’ is used for ‘two or more than two’ while ‘every’ or ‘each and every’ is always used for ‘more than two’.
e.g. There were two boys and each boy had a red pen.
There were ten students in the class room and each/every/each and every student had a red pen.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  There is no error in the given statement.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘sweetly’ by ‘sweet’ as “taste, feel, seem, appear, look, smell, remain, etc.” are ‘Copula Verbs’ or Linking Verbs which take Adjective and not Adverb.
e.g. She tastes sweet [Adjective].
A rose smells sweet [Adjective].
She looks beautiful [Adjective].
She looks suspiciously [Adverb] at him.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?