Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 15th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The success of any unit in a competitive environment depends on prudent management sources.
(B) In this context it would have been more appropriate if the concept of accelerated depreciation together with additional incentives towards capital allowances for recouping a portion of the cost of replacements out of the current generations had been accepted.
(C) Added to this are the negligible retention of profits because of inadequate capital allowances are artificial disallowances of genuine outflows.
(D) One significant cause for poor generation of surpluses is the high cost of capital and its servicing cost.
(E) The lack of a mechanism in Indian tax laws for quick recovery of capital costs has received its due attention.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C (b) E (c) D (d) B (e) A

Q2. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B (b) E (c) D (d) A (e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C (b) A (c) D (d) B (e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C (b) B (c) D (d) E (e) A

Q5. Which of the following should be the Last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C (b) A (c) E (d) B (e) D

Directions (6-10): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of two words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Given that only seven per cent of the country’s labour force is in the organized sector, training options _________ for the unorganized sectors should also be _________.
(a) available, enhanced (b) absent, improved
(c) lacking, sustained (d) existing, restricted
(e) offered, limited

Q7. Government initiatives and participation of many industrial houses in _________ loans to the villagers have led to the _________ of the famers.
(a) providing, plight
(b) disbursing, betterment
(c) denying, revitalization
(d) subsidizing, suffering
(e) taking, advancement

Q8. Indians will _________ one-fourth of total work force in the next five years but India needs introspection whether its education system is _________ for these demographic dividends.
(a) become, adequate
(b) consist, incompetent
(c) constitute, unequipped
(d) represent, sound
(e) comprise, prepared

Q9. Adding to a growing body of research _________ cutting back on sweetened beverages it is now found that drinking _________ sugary drinks may help lower blood pressure.
(a) for, all (b) sustaining, increased
(c) against, lesser (d) behind, more
(e) supporting, fewer

Q10. The actress, wearing a dark grey suit and open necked shirt, sat _________ the proceedings looking nervous throughout, occasionally frowning as her lawyer _________ with the judge.
(a) through, argued (b) on, spoke
(c) for, addressed (d) with, discussed
(e) along, lectured

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

In recent years, the banking industry has been undergoing rapid changes, reflecting a number of (11) developments. The most significant has been advances in communication and information technology, which have (12) and broadened the (13) of financial information while lowering the costs of many financial activities. A second key (14) for change has been the increasing competition among a broad (15) of domestic and foreign institutions in providing banking and related financial services. Third, financial activity has become larger relative to overall economic activity in most economies.

Q11.
(a) challenging (b) subjective
(c) situated (d) underlying
(e) principled

Q12.
(a) measured (b) motioned
(c) habituated (d) processed
(e) accelerated

Q13.
(a) concealment (b) disagreement
(c) dissemination (d) sowing
(e) differentiation

Q14.
(a) force (b) impetus
(c) pull (d) movement
(e) energy

Q15.
(a) group (b) rank
(c) place (d) range
(e) row

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is AECBD.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AECBD.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is AECBD.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is AECBD.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is AECBD.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Enhance means intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Disbursing means to pay out (money from a fund).
Betterment means the improvement of something.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Comprise means consist of; be made up of.

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Argued means to give reasons or cite evidence in support of an idea, action, or theory, typically with the aim of persuading others to share one’s view.

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 15th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 15th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 15th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *