Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It is better to stay at home (A)/ than to walk on the street (B)/ when there erupts (C)/ a communal riot in the town .(D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. ‘Under no circumstances (A)/ we can help (B)/ you in this illegal (C)/ work’, said the Manager. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Not only we lost (A)/ what he had on our disposal, (B)/ but we also (C)/ lost our patience. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Under a tree, (A)/ was sitting the saint (B)/ whom we had seen (C)/ somewhere else. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. When asked, he (A)/ took tea (B)/ and said that it (C)/ tasted sweetly. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) These countries did not fall prey to fiscal profligacy.
(B) India had a very similar experience in 1991.
(C) However, what happened in Asia was quite different.
(D) Their main stress points were in the private sector—too much corporate debt, a credit bubble and lax lending standards to crony capitalists.
(E) It was anticipated that countries with high fiscal deficits that were funded through money creation by the central bank would eventually see their external accounts come under pressure.
(F) The popular view of balance of payments crises was derived from the experience of Latin America in the previous decade.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Q11. In the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (E) as your answer.
(a)The district authorities are making a last-ditch attempt to provide alternative solutions to farmers but the options is clearly inadequate.
(b)The results of the study showed that if the partners were willing to talk to each other and arrive at a mutually agreeable decision, the joint decisions were more better than one person’s judgement.
(c)He always practices the justice and cares for moral principles.
(d)We discussed the problem so thoroughly that I found it easy to work it out.
(e)None of the above.

Q12. In the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (E) as your answer.
(a)Initially, shop owners tried to offer some resistance to the demolition but seeing the heavy presence of the police force, their resistance faded off.
(b)None of the diplomats at the conference failed either to comprehend or solving the problem.
(c)The reports promoted the Chairman of the organizing committee to address a hurried press conference where he reprimanded the media for conducting a ‘prejudiced campaign’.
(d)Judge in him prevailed upon the father and he sentenced his son to death.
(e)None of the above.

Q13. In the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (E) as your answer.
(a)There is a distinctive possibility that he will leave the job once the investigation is over.
(b)The speaker was not only slow but also inaudible as well.
(c)A year after the global financial crisis saw students from the best B-schools across the world struggling for a job, a survey on management education this year thrown up some rather interesting findings.
(d)The first task is provided sufficient arable land to the dispossessed farmers.
(e)None of the above.

Q14. In the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (E) as your answer.
(a)The sole idea behind conducting such programmes is to create awareness among young minds for our culture.
(b)The whole block of flats including two shops was destroyed in fire.
(c)Three conditions critical for growing plants are soil, temperature and chemical balance or amount of moisture.
(d)Until the world lasts, the earth will go round the sun.
(e)None of the above.

Q15. In the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (E) as your answer.
(a)The youth did not dare to venture with the sea as it was a high tide.
(b)Time the concert ended, the crowd clapped and cheered enthusiastically.
(c)A vast numbers of people greeted the film star on his arrival at the airport.
(d)All the documents have been destroyed in the fire which occurred last month.
(e)None of the above.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ after ‘than’ as in the case of comparison between two infinitives, infinitive ‘to’ is not used after ‘than’ in the later one, V1 is used.
Ex. You had better to do some work than wander.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Put ‘can’ before ‘we’ because sentences starting from ‘Under no circumstances’, auxiliary verb is used before the subject.
Ex. I can do it under no circumstances,
Or, Under no circumstances can I do it.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘did’ will be used after ‘not only’ and ‘lost’ will be converted to ‘lose’ because through ‘not only…but also’, two verbs are connected.
Ex. He not only came but also stayed here.
Or, Not only did he come but he also stayed here.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘sweetly’ by ‘sweet’ as “taste, feel, seem, appear, look, smell, remain, etc.” are ‘Copula Verbs’ or Linking Verbs which take Adjective and not Adverb.
e.g. She tastes sweet [Adjective].
A rose smells sweet [Adjective].
She looks beautiful [Adjective].
She looks suspiciously [Adverb] at him.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. (a) “the options is” should be replaced by “the options are” as the subject of the verb ‘options’ is Plural.
(b) The use of “more” is Superfluous as ‘better’ is a Comparative Adjective and the use of ‘more’ before Comparative or the use of ‘most’ before Superlative is incorrect to make its Double Comparative or Double Superlative. However, “much, very much, far” can be used before Comparative.
e.g. She is much/very much/ far better than you.
(c) Remove “the” before “justice” as ‘justice’ is an Uncountable Noun and generally, Uncountable Noun does not take any Article before it. However, it only takes ‘the’ before it and that also when it has to make it Definite.
e.g. This is the justice done by him.
(d) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. (a) Replace “off” by “out” as “fade” is never used with “off” whereas “fade out” means “disappear slowly or become quieter”.
e.g. The music faded out.
(b) Use ‘to’ before ‘solve’ as “either…or” in the sentence is used to add two Infinitives i.e. “either to comprehend or to solve…” is the correct usage.
(c)The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(d) Use “The” before “Judge” as when a Common Noun is used in the form of Abstract Noun, then ‘The’ is used before that Common Noun and the sentence structure goes like, “The + Common Noun + in + somebody”.
e.g. The patriot in Bhagat Singh.
The judge in him.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. (a) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(b) Remove ‘as well’ from the sentence as the use of “as well” is Superfluous. Also, “not only” is used only with “but also”.
(c) Use ‘has’ before “thrown” as first part of the sentence talks about the past while the second part is of the Present incident i.e. “this year”.
(d) Replace “provided” by “to provide” as “The first task” is an Active Subject for which the verb “Be” is used and the Complement for the verb “Be” requires Infinitive whose Object is “sufficient arable land”.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. (a) Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’ as “aware” or “awareness” takes Preposition “of” with it.
e.g. I was aware of his laziness.
Her awareness of Indian culture is praiseworthy.
(b) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(c) Use “critical” before “conditions” as ‘critical’ is an Adjective which signifies the Noun ‘conditions’. Hence it will be used before Noun.
(d) Replace ‘Until’ by ‘As long as’ as “until” means “up to (the point in time or the event mentioned)” while “As long as” means “during the whole time that.
e.g. You can sit here until Mohan comes.
As long as she is with me, I need not fear.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. (a) Replace ‘with’ by ‘into’ as ‘venture’ is not used with ‘with’ but “venture into something” is the correct usage.
(b) Use “The” before “Time” as in this sentence ‘Time’ is Definite.
e.g. The moment he came, nobody was in the room.
(c) Replace “numbers” by “number” as “A large, A vast, A great, A huge, A limited, A considerable” are followed by “number” in Singular form.
(d)Replace “have been” by “were” as the incident happened in the past i.e. “last month”. So it should take the verb of Simple Past.

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *