Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November

Q1. Which state government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who wrote a new book titled ‘The India Story’ which focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy?
(a) R.N. Malhotra
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Bimal Jalan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which state government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency ‘the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)’?
(a) Deepak Gupta
(b) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
(c) Anna Rajam Malhotra
(d) Dr Manoj Soni
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the scheme has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”?
(a) PMJDY
(b) UDAN Scheme
(c) PM Garib Kalyan Yojana
(d) Atal Pension Yojana
(e) None of the above

Q6. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for which of the following?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the country has defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 which held in Jakarta, Indonesia?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following company has become the first gas producer to sell domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange?
(a) ONGC
(b) Indian Oil
(c) BPCL
(d) Gujarat Gas
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has launched India’s first ‘open-for-all’ comprehensive digital ecosystem named ‘InstaBIZ app’ for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which Indian city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government gave nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Former RBI governor Bimal Jalan writes a new book titled ‘The India Story’. The book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telangana Government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Currently a Member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr Manoj Soni has been appointed the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. The Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik), the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. India defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has become the first gas producer to sell domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched India’s first ‘open-for-all’ comprehensive digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister, was also present at the ceremony.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 10th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *