Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 14th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. The most interest (1) reason reported for children dropping out of school is not cost or access (2), but a lack of common (3) in studies, according to the findings (4) of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, conducted in 2019-21.
(a) Only 2 and 4
(b) 2-4 and 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. South Korea and the United States responded (1) to North Korea’s launch of eight peninsula (2) Sunday by firing (3) eight more missiles into waters off the east coast of the Korean missiles (4) Monday morning.
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 2-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 2-3

Q3. India’s appetite (1) for cheap Russian oil is swelling (2), even as the West continues (3) to hit Moscow with unprecedented (4) sanctions.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q4. The European Union (EU) is now looking to do more tension (1) with India by way of greater investments in Europe as business (2) with Russia over the Ukraine war and geopolitical (3) concerns with China pose (4) massive challenges to the bloc and the world at large.
(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. Amid analysts (1) pressure in the economy, the Reserve Bank of India is likely to raise the policy repo rate by 40 basis points (2) next week and hike it further by 0.35 per cent in August taking it to the pre-pandemic level (3) of 5.15 per cent, according to economists and financial market inflationary (4).
(a) Only 1-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Both 3-2 and 1-4

Q6. An automobile carbon (1) in Yokohama City focused on exhibition (2) neutral automobiles and automobile (3) manufacturing firms taking steps to curb (4) carbon emissions.

(a) Only 2-4
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Only 1-2
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q7. The Indian commerce (1) ministry has rejected Beijing’s trading (2) that China is India’s largest contention (3) partner and not the US as the ministry’s data published (4) over the weekend showed.
(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. The US, India, Japan and Australia came together Tuesday to assert (1) that their Quad partnership “is a force for good, committed to bringing tangible (2) benefits” — a message of solidarity (3) at a time the world has been shaken by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and Chinese challenges (4) in the Indo-Pacific region.
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. A day after the third launch (1) of taikonaut (Chinese astronauts) boarded the under-construction space station (2), Beijing revealed plans batch (3) to the next module (4) to the flying laboratory.
(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-3

Q10. Britain’s governing Conservatives (1) will hold a no-confidence oust (2) in Prime Minister Boris Johnson on Monday that could vote (3) him as Britain’s leader (4).
(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q11. In the destination (1) to become interplanetary, while the first desire (2) is Mars, its closest rival could be Venus, as Earth begins planning several (3) missions to the next-door neighbour (4).
(a) Only 1-2
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-4

Q12. Kenichi Horie, 83, has become the oldest (1) person in the world (2) to complete a solo (3), nonstop voyage (4) across the Pacific Ocean.
(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q13. The WHO has echoed (1) the findings by the stated (2) Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) published in February, which Intergovernmental (3) that fast-rising climate change poses a growing hazard (4) to mental health.
(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Only 1-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. Apart from clinching (1) a record-extending French Open crown, Rafael Nadal also chronic (2) that he is not going to retire (3) anytime soon, dismissing rumours as he kept speaking about his hinted (4) foot injury issue during the campaign in Paris.
(a) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 4-3

Q15. Minister (1) in Maharashtra will reopen on June 15 with COVID-19-appropriate (2) measures regardless of the rising (3) cases, state School Education Schools (4) Varsha Gaikwad said on Monday.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Solutions

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The most common (3) reason reported for children dropping out of school is not cost or access (2), but a lack of interest (1) in studies, according to the findings (4) of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, conducted in 2019-21.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: South Korea and the United States responded (1) to North Korea’s launch of eight missiles (4) Sunday by firing (3) eight more missiles into waters off the east coast of the Korean peninsula (2) Monday morning.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no replacement required.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The European Union (EU) is now looking to do more business (2) with India by way of greater investments in Europe as tension (1) with Russia over the Ukraine war and geopolitical (3) concerns with China pose (4) massive challenges to the bloc and the world at large.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Amid inflationary (4) pressure in the economy, the Reserve Bank of India is likely to raise the policy repo rate by 40 basis points (2) next week and hike it further by 0.35 per cent in August taking it to the pre-pandemic level (3) of 5.15 per cent, according to economists and financial market analysts (1).

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: An automobile exhibition (2) in Yokohama City focused on carbon (1) neutral automobiles and automobile (3) manufacturing firms taking steps to curb (4) carbon emissions.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The Indian commerce (1) ministry has rejected Beijing’s contention (3) that China is India’s largest trading (2) partner and not the US as the ministry’s data published (4) over the weekend showed.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. There is no replacement required.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: A day after the third batch (3) of taikonaut (Chinese astronauts) boarded the under-construction space station (2), Beijing revealed plans to launch (1) the next module (4) to the flying laboratory.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Britain’s governing Conservatives (1) will hold a no-confidence vote (3) in Prime Minister Boris Johnson on Monday that could oust (2) him as Britain’s leader (4).

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: In the desire (2) to become interplanetary, while the first destination (1) is Mars, its closest rival could be Venus, as Earth begins planning several (3) missions to the next-door neighbour (4).

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. There is no replacement required.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: The WHO has echoed (1) the findings by the Intergovernmental (3) Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) published in February, which stated (2) that fast-rising climate change poses a growing hazard (4) to mental health.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Apart from clinching (1) a record-extending French Open crown, Rafael Nadal also hinted (4) that he is not going to retire (3) anytime soon, dismissing rumours as he kept speaking about his chronic (2) foot injury issue during the campaign in Paris.

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence formed after the replacement is: Schools (4) in Maharashtra will reopen on June 15 with COVID-19-appropriate (2) measures regardless of the rising (3) cases, state School Education Minister (1) Varsha Gaikwad said on Monday.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 14th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 14th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 14th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 14th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *