Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

14th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 14th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Dharohar
  • Go Digit General Insurance Limited
  • RBL Bank
  • International Albinism Awareness Day
  • World Trade Organization’s

14th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Dharohar, Go Digit General Insurance Limited, RBL Bank, International Albinism Awareness Day, World Trade Organization’s.

Q1. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated ‘Dharohar’, the National Museum of Customs and GST in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Goa
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Which company has bought stake worth USD 264 million (about ₹2,060 crore) in Flipkart from its co-founder Binny Bansal?
(a) IBM
(b) Tencent
(c) Sony
(d) Microsoft
(e) Intel

Q3. RBI has raised the limits for individual housing loans being extended by Urban Cooperative Banks and Rural Cooperative Banks. The limits have been increased from to _____________ for RCBs with assessed net worth less than Rs 100 crore.
(a) Rs 20 lakh
(b) Rs 30 lakh
(c) Rs 50 lakh
(d) Rs 75 lakh
(e) Rs 100 lakh

Q4. Which payments bank has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) Fino Payments Bank

Q5. Which electric two-wheeler manufacturer has partnered with the State Bank of India to offer vehicle financing for its customers?
(a) Hero Electric
(b) Uber
(c) Ola
(d) Ather Energy
(e) eBikeGo

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of RBL Bank?
(a) S L Thaosen
(b) Ajay Kumar Srivastava
(c) R Subramaniakumar
(d) N J Ojha
(e) A Manimekhalai

Q7. Name the Indian Grandmaster who has won the Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament.
(a) R Praggnanandhaa
(b) Harshit Raja
(c) Bharath Subramaniyam
(d) Sankalp Gupta
(e) Mitrabha Guha

Q8. International Albinism Awareness Day is observed by the United Nations on _________ every year.
(a) June 11
(b) June 12
(c) June 13
(d) June 14
(e) June 15

Q9. What is the theme of International Albinism Awareness Day 2022?
(a) Strength Beyond All Odds
(b) United in making our voice heard
(c) Shining our light to the world
(d) Made to shine
(e) Still standing strong

Q10. Which of the following state has inaugurated the country’s first oncology laboratory for comprehensive cancer diagnostic services?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q11. Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana has become India’s ___ Grandmaster.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Under Secretary General of the United Nations?
(a) Kofi Annan
(b) Courtenay Rattray
(c) Ban Ki-moon
(d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(e) Rabab Fatima

Q13. The _____ World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q14. Who become the world’s second-longest reigning monarch in history, after France’s Louis XIV?
(a) King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck
(b) Bhumibol Adulyadej
(c) Queen Victoria
(d) Queen Elizabeth II
(e) Norodom Sihamoni

Q15. ___________ was presented with Honorary Doctor of Literature by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan Mumbai.
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Gautam Adani

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation ‘Dharohar’, the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa. ‘Dharohar’ is housed in Panaji’s famous Blue Building on the banks of the Mandovi River.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chinese technology conglomerate Tencent has bought stake worth USD 264 million (about ₹2,060 crore) in Flipkart from its co-founder Binny Bansal through its European subsidiary.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The limits have been increased from ₹20 lakh to ₹50 lakh for RCBs with assessed net worth less than Rs 100 crore.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank Limited has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited, one of India’s fastest growing general insurers, to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ather Energy, an electric two-wheeler manufacturer based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, has partnered with the State Bank of India to offer vehicle financing for its customers.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed R Subramaniakumar as the MD & CEO of RBL Bank. Subramaniakumar has been appointed at RBL for three years from the date of taking charge.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa won Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Albinism Awareness Day is observed by the United Nations on June 13 every year. The day represents the importance and celebration of human rights of people with albinism.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for International Albinism Awareness Day 2022 is “United in making our voice heard”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated a cancer diagnostics and research centre here, which is slated to be the country’s first oncology laboratory for comprehensive cancer diagnostic services.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana has become India’s 74th Grandmaster, achieving the title after breaking the 2500 (Elo points) barrier in live FIDE ratings during the 9th Cattolica Chess Festival 2022 in Italy.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ambassador Rabab Fatima, Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations has been appointed as the Under Secretary General of the United Nations.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Britain’s Queen Elizabeth II overtook Thailand’s King to become the world’s second-longest reigning monarch in history, after France’s Louis XIV.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Industrialist and philanthropist, Ratan Tata was presented with Honorary Doctor of Literature by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan Mumbai.

14th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

14th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *