Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 21st June

Directions (1-15): The following sentences contain two blanks which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the pair of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the pairs fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer.

Q1. Kathakali _________________ arduous physical and emotional feats from its artists and the costumes only add to the remarkable portrayals of the ___________________ characters that come alive on stage.

(a) debacle, affectionate
(b) affords, limping
(c) quickens, nocturnal
(d) demands, mythological
(e) none of these

Q2. ___________________ floods killed 259 in the South African city of Durban and surrounding areas, a senior government official said Wednesday, after hillsides were washed away, homes collapsed, and more people were still ______________ missing.

(a) devastating, feared
(b) nutritious, attracted
(c) fragrant, scrutinized
(d) competent, counteracted
(e) none of these

Q3. _______________ by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, Finland’s prime minister said Wednesday the Nordic nation would decide whether to apply for NATO membership “within weeks”, despite the risk of ______________ Moscow.

(a) emitted, ramifying
(b) refuted, granting
(c) rattled, infuriating
(d) articulated, imposing
(e) none of these

Q4. India on Wednesday got ________________ to four United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) bodies, the country’s _______________ to the UN informed in a tweet.

(a) elected, mission
(b) accustomed, continuation
(c) nationalized, location
(d) modified, variation
(e) none of these

Q5. The Delhi government will come out with a common set of _______________ for schools to follow if Covid-19 cases are _________________ among their students or teachers, Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia said Wednesday.

(a) circumstances, uttered
(b) campaigns, conducted
(c) guidelines, detected
(d) chambers, generated
(e) none of these

Q6. After months of _________________ the issue, it appears that British prime minister Boris Johnson did in fact break his own emergency laws during COVID-19 _________________.

(a) dodging, restrictions
(b) convincing, aesthetics
(c) pleading, objectivity
(d) provoking, proceedings
(e) none of these

Q7. French President Emmanuel Macron declined Wednesday to repeat President Joe Biden’s ________________ that Russia was carrying out “genocide” against Ukrainians, warning that verbal _________________ would not help end the war.

(a) accusation, escalations
(b) exertion, reconsiderations
(c) suffrage. derivations
(d) imposition, introductions
(e) none of these

Q8. In a small but _________________ move, India and the United States have decided to explore the possibilities of Indian shipyards not only maintaining but also _______________ American navy ships.

(a) observatory, entreating
(b) sheer, mortifying
(c) significant, repairing
(d) petulant, admonishing
(e) none of these

Q9. Sri Lanka urged its citizens ________________ to send home money to help pay for desperately needed food and fuel Wednesday after _______________ a default on its $51 billion foreign debt.

(a) ominous, circulating
(b) frankly, memorizing
(c) subsequently, infecting
(d) overseas, announcing
(e) none of these

Q10. Russia ____________ to continue its bloody offensive in Ukraine as the war neared its seventh week Wednesday, as President Vladimir Putin insisted the campaign was going as planned despite a major withdrawal and significant _______________.

(a) raved, visages
(b) vowed, losses
(c) ebbed, sages
(d) capitulated, sickness
(e) none of these

Q11. The Indian Consulate in Shanghai has announced the _______________ of in-person consular services as China’s gleaming business hub with 26 million people struggled with mounting COVID-19 cases, putting the country’s dynamic zero-case policy to the _____________.

(a) projection, pain
(b) semblance, origin
(c) privatization, structure
(d) suspension, test
(e) none of these

Q12. Nepal’s first President Ram Baran Yadav on Tuesday recalled the ________________ of Dr BR Ambedkar towards social justice and ________________ ahead of his 131st birth anniversary on 14 April.

(a) suspicion, perfection
(b) disagreement, confidence
(c) contribution, inclusion
(d) pointlessness, experiment
(e) none of these

Q13. The ____________________ tragedy of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine has forced 4.5 million Ukrainian refugees to ______________ to neighbouring countries, seeking protection.

(a) unimaginable, flee
(b) pleasant, subordinate
(c) vigilant, perish
(d) pliant, expend
(e) none of these

Q14. The US is ________________ some recent “concerning developments” on human rights violations in India by some government, police, and prison _______________, Secretary of State Antony Blinken has said.

(a) monitoring, officials
(b) enriching, slew
(c) castigating, inquiries
(d) pervading, mass
(e) none of these

Q15. Economists have warned that the rising _________________ would pose a major challenge for the new government in Pakistan and it would have to ________________ so-called relief measures announced by the Imran Khan-led government.

(a) mankind, deprecate
(b) definition, placate
(c) partition, corroborate
(d) inflation, reverse
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are demands and mythological.
Demands- require; need.
Mythological- of or relating to mythology or myths.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are devastating and feared.
Devastating- highly destructive or damaging.
Feared- to be frightened of something or someone unpleasant.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are rattled and infuriating.
Rattled- make (someone) nervous, worried, or irritated.
Infuriating- making one extremely angry and impatient.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are elected and tumultuous.
Elected- choose (someone) to hold public office or some other position by voting.
Mission- a task that is regarded as a very important duty.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are guidelines and detected.
Guidelines- a general rule, principle, or piece of advice.
Detected- discover or identify the presence or existence of.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are dodging and restrictions.
Dodging- deliberately avoiding; keeping away from or preventing from happening.
Restrictions- the limitation or control of someone or something, or the state of being restricted.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are accusation and escalations.
Accusation- a charge or claim that someone has done something illegal or wrong.
Escalations- a rapid increase; a rise.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are significant and repairing.
Significant- sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.
Repairing- restore (something damaged, faulty, or worn) to a good condition.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are overseas and announcing.
Overseas- in or to a foreign country, especially one across the sea.
Announcing- make a formal public statement about a fact, occurrence, or intention.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are vowed and losses.
Vowed- solemnly promise to do a specified thing.
Losses- the act or an instance of losing.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are suspension and test.
Suspension- the temporary prevention of something from continuing or being in force or effect.
Test- to subject to a test.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are contribution and inclusion.
Contribution- to play a significant part in making something happen.
Inclusion- the action or state of including or of being included within a group or structure.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are unimaginable and flee.
Unimaginable- difficult or impossible to imagine or comprehend.
Flee- run away from a place or situation of danger.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are monitoring and officials.
Monitoring- observe and check the progress or quality of (something) over a period of time.
Officials- a person holding public office or having official duties, especially as a representative of an organization or government department.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are inflation and reverse.
Inflation- In economics, inflation (or less frequently, price inflation) is a general rise in the price level of an economy over a period of time.
Reverse- move backward.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 21st June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 21st June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 21st June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 21st June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *