Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. Researchers at IIT Guwahati have electrochemical (A) a bio-generates (B) device, Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC) that developed (C) green energy by treating (D) wastewater.

(a) BDCA
(b) CDBA
(c) ADBC
(d) CABD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q2. Saudi Arabia and other OPEC+ states agreed to bring forward oil production rises to offset (A) Russian output losses to ease surging (B) oil prices and inflation (C) and smooth (D) the way for an ice-breaking visit to Riyadh by U.S. President Joe Biden.

(a) CDBA
(b) CBAD
(c) CBDA
(d) DCAB
(e) no rearrangement required

Q3. Himachal Pradesh government has decided to start a veterinary (A) of network (B) ambulances across the state for treatment (C) of sick and injured (D) animals.

(a) ABDC
(b) DCAB
(c) BACD
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q4. Avert (A) Sri Lanka’s economic crisis, President Gotabaya Rajapaksa’s office said on Thursday that India has fertilisers (B) the supply of amid (C) to assured (D) food shortages.

(a) CDBA
(b) DBCA
(c) ACDB
(d) ACBD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q5. A report by PhonePe in payments (A) with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) has said that India’s digital collaboration (B) market is at an “inflection (C) point” and is expected to more than triple (D) from the current $3 trillion to $10 trillion by 2026.

(a) ACBD
(b) BACD
(c) CDBA
(d) DBCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q6. Germany must work harder to reduce its energy-machine (A) on Russia but Western sanctions in response (B) to Moscow’s invasion of Ukraine are still taking a heavy toll (C) on the Russian war dependence (D), German Economy Minister Robert Habeck said on Thursday.

(a) CDBA
(b) DBAC
(c) BDCA
(d) DBCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q7. A double-decker (A) bus belonging (B) to Kerala State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) has been converted (C) into a high-tech classroom and a place for recreation (D) for students at the Manacaud Government Lower Primary School.

(a) DCAB
(b) DBCA
(c) DABC
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q8. Since Russia invaded Ukraine, exploding (A) chemical plants have become a frightening (B) reality for its citizens, but they’re just one example of the staggering (C) toll that war is taking on the nation’s environment (D).

(a) CDAB
(b) DBCA
(c) CBDA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q9. Messaging combat (A) Whatsapp on Wednesday said it had application (B) over 16 lakh accounts in the month of April as part of its preventive (C) actions to banned (D) abuse on the platform, the company spokesperson said in a statement.

(a) DBCA
(b) BDCA
(c) ADBC
(d) CDBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q10. Rotating (A) of mostly Western countries criticized North Korean “programs (B) actions” in its weapons dozens (C) as its government on Friday took over the reckless (D) presidency of the UN-backed Conference on Disarmament.

(a) CDBA
(b) ACBD
(c) CDAB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q11. As humans prepare to Milky (A) their address into the heart of the intentions (B) Way galaxy, a new study claims that there could be at least four alien civilisations (C) with hostile beam (D) in our world.

(a) DACB
(b) CDBA
(c) BCDA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q12. German accused (A) Olaf Scholz was activists (B) Monday of comparing climate Chancellor (C) to Nazis, in allegations that his spokesperson said were “completely absurd (D).”

(a) DBCA
(b) ADCB
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q13. In less than 48 hours after publishing a/an clarification (A) to not share photocopies of advisory (B) cards to avoid misuse, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) issued a withdrawing (C) on Sunday, 29 May, Aadhaar (D) the earlier advisory.

(a) DBCA
(b) CBDA
(c) CADB
(d) BDAC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q14. The “Mona Lisa” was the subject of attempted Renaissance (A) on Sunday when a visitor to the world-famous Louvre Museum in Paris smeared (B) frosting all over the vandalism (C) -era painting’s protective (D) glass.

(a) CBAD
(b) DBCA
(c) BDCA
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q15. The Canadian military (A) on Wednesday accused (B) Chinese warplanes of monitor (C) its patrol aircraft on a UN mission to harassing (D) sanctions against North Korea.

(a) BDCA
(b) ABDC
(c) DCBA
(d) CDAB
(e) no rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Researchers at IIT Guwahati have developed (C) a bio-electrochemical (A) device, Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC) that generates (B) green energy by treating (D) wastewater.

S2. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Himachal Pradesh government has decided to start a network (B) of veterinary (A) ambulances across the state for treatment (C) of sick and injured (D) animals.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Amid (C) Sri Lanka’s economic crisis, President Gotabaya Rajapaksa’s office said on Thursday that India has assured (D) the supply of fertilisers (B) to avert (A) food shortages.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: A report by PhonePe in collaboration (B) with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) has said that India’s digital payments (A) market is at an “inflection (C) point” and is expected to more than triple (D) from the current $3 trillion to $10 trillion by 2026.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Germany must work harder to reduce its energy-dependence (D) on Russia but Western sanctions in response (B) to Moscow’s invasion of Ukraine are still taking a heavy toll (C) on the Russian war machine (A), German Economy Minister Robert Habeck said on Thursday.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Messaging application (B) Whatsapp on Wednesday said it had banned (D) over 16 lakh accounts in the month of April as part of its preventive (C) actions to combat (A) abuse on the platform, the company spokesperson said in a statement.

S10 Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Dozens (C) of mostly Western countries criticized North Korean “reckless (D) actions” in its weapons programs (B) as its government on Friday took over the rotating (A) presidency of the UN-backed Conference on Disarmament.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DACB.
The sentence, hence, formed is: As humans prepare to beam (D) their address into the heart of the Milky (A) Way galaxy, a new study claims that there could be at least four alien civilisations (C) with hostile intentions (B) in our world.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: German Chancellor (C) Olaf Scholz was accused (A) Monday of comparing climate activists (B) to Nazis, in allegations that his spokesperson said were “completely absurd (D).”

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDAC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: In less than 48 hours after publishing an advisory (B) to not share photocopies of Aadhaar (D) cards to avoid misuse, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) issued a clarification (A) on Sunday, 29 May, withdrawing (C) the earlier advisory.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: The “Mona Lisa” was the subject of attempted vandalism (C) on Sunday when a visitor to the world-famous Louvre Museum in Paris smeared (B) frosting all over the Renaissance (A)-era painting’s protective (D) glass.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: The Canadian military (A) on Wednesday accused (B) Chinese warplanes of harassing (D) its patrol aircraft on a UN mission to monitor (C) sanctions against North Korea.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 3rd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *