Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Sitara-i-Pakistan Award
  • Times Business Award 2022
  • Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022
  • Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Sitara-i-Pakistan Award, Times Business Award 2022, Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

Q1. Who has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony?
(a) Dwayne Bravo
(b) Daren Sammy
(c) Brian Lara
(d) Curtly Ambrose
(e) Jason Holder

Q2. Which of the following Indian state was founded on 2nd June 2014?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jharkhand

Q3. Who among the following has been presented the Times Business Award 2022. The award was given in the category of Eastern India’s Leading READY-TO-EAT brand?
(a) Deepika Sharma
(b) Roshni Dixit
(c) Rashmi Sahoo
(d) Vineta Suyal
(e) Diksha Rawat

Q4. ________ has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
(a) S L Thaosen
(b) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
(c) Ranjeet Singh Rana
(d) Amanjot Singh
(e) Gopal Arya

Q5. Who was the founder and Chief Patron of the Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party?
(a) Bhim Singh
(b) Balwant Singh Mankotia
(c) Harsh Dev Singh
(d) Jugal Kishore
(e) Omar Abdullah

Q6. What is the GST revenue for May stood at nearly _______ crore, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry.
(a) Rs 1.48 lakh
(b) Rs 1.45 lakh
(c) Rs 1.50 lakh
(d) Rs 1.68 lakh
(e) Rs 1.41 lakh

Q7. Which of the following team has won the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Malaysia
(c) India
(d) South Korea
(e) Japan

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?
(a) Shahnawaz Siddqui
(b) Amit Mishra
(c) Nasir Kamal
(d) Himanshu Tiwari
(e) Zulfiquar Hasan

Q9. Who will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Deepika Padukone
(e) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Q10. Which of the following supercomputer has topped the 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers?
(a) Fugaku
(b) Frontier
(c) LUMI
(d) Summit
(e) Sierra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former West Indies captain, Daren Sammy has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony. The 38-year-old all-rounder was being recognized for his role in helping bring international cricket back to Pakistan.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana, India’s 28th state, was founded on 2nd June 2014. Telangana celebrates its Formation Day to mark the people’s contribution to forming a separate state outside of Andhra Pradesh. Telangana’s 30 districts honour this day by hoisting the national flag.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Director of Ruchi Foodline, Eastern India’s leading food brand and Odisha’s No.1 spices company, Rashmi Sahoo has been presented the Times Business Award 2022.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 1988-batch Indian Police Service officer S L Thaosen has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Panthers Party Chief Professor Bhim Singh passed away at his residence in Jammu after a prolonged illness, officials said. He was 80.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. GST revenue for May stood at nearly Rs 1.41 lakh crore, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea dashed Malaysia’s hopes of a maiden Hero Asia Cup trophy as they reigned supreme with a thrilling 2-1 final victory here at the GBK Sports Arena.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Senior IPS officer, Zulfiquar Hasan has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sachin Tendulkar will continue as United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year, working for the welfare of underprivileged children.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers unveiled by Germany, ORNL’s Supercomputer Frontier from the US.

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

03rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *