Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022-...

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 6th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1.Locals residing in the vicinity (1) of the Bhalswa landfill yard in the national capital have been reporting breathing (2) problems and have demanded a permanent (3) solution to the frequent fires, which often rage for days at a stretch (4).

(a) 1-4 and 2-3
(b) Only 3 and 4
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. The dynamics (1) of South Asian geopolitics (2) is all set to change in the buckling (3) months with Pakistan going the Sri Lanka way, coming (4) under the debt pressure of China.

(a) Only 3-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q3. Food and discretion (1) Affairs Minister Piyush Goyal on Friday asserted (2) that restaurants cannot add ‘service charge’ to the food bills (3), though customers at their Consumer (4) can give “tips” separately.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 2- 4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q4. Amid reports of coal shortages (1) in power plants, the government said on Friday it has issued (2) show cause notice to 16 companies (3) for non-achievement of targeted (4) coal production.

(a) Only 3-1
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. China has told Bangladesh to stay publicly (1) and reject bloc politics (2), a year after independent (3) asking Dhaka not to join the Quad alliance comprising (4) India, the US, Japan and Australia.
(a) Only 2-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q6. India and Canada have signed a cooperation (1) of understanding (MoU) to increase memorandum (2) on climate action, environmental protection and conservation through a range (3) of initiatives in areas such as renewable energy and plastic (4) pollution.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) Only 3-4
(e) No correction required

Q7. NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg has met with Finland’s prime minister (1) and spoken to Turkey’s president (2) as he seeks to overcome Turkish resistance (3) to Finland and Sweden joining the alliance (4).

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 4-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. China on Sunday will station (1) the Shenzhou-14 manned mission to complete work on its Space (2) orbiting launch (3) space in the next six months, the China Manned permanent (4) Agency (CMSA) said on Saturday.

(a) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Only 2-4
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q9. Era (1) of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere in May were 50 percent higher (2) than during the pre-industrial concentrations (3), reaching levels not seen on Earth for about four million years, the main US climate (4) agency said on Friday.

(a) Only 1-2
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) Only 1-3
(e) No correction required

Q10. After a Maharashtra government official (1) said masks were mandatory (2) in closed spaces, the state’s Health Minister Rajesh Tope refuted (3) it, saying there’s no fine (4) for not wearing masks.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q11. The India predicting (1) Department (IMD) confirmed the arrival (2) of monsoon in North Bengal on Friday, Meteorological (3) that several districts are likely (4) to receive heavy rains for the next few days.

(a) Only 2-4
(b) Only 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q12. Harini Logan, 14, won the 2022 Scripps National (1) Spelling Bee in the competition’s first-ever rattling (2)-off round that saw her spell (3) off word after word in 90 seconds (4).

(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-4

Q13. Winds blowing (1) on Mars are punishing (2) as they kill Earth-sent rovers (3) by filling them with dust (4).

(a) Only 2-4
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. The exporters (1) between Russia and Ukraine, the world’s third and fourth largest grain war (2) respectively, has added to food price inflation (3) and the danger (4) of food scarcity.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Only 3-4

Q15. Biological E Limited’s Corbevax has become the first Covid (1)-19 vaccine in India to be approved by the Drug heterologous (2) General of India (DCGI) as a Controller (3) Covid-19 booster dose (4).

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 3-4 (buckling – coming) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: The dynamics (1) of South Asian geopolitics (2) is all set to change in the coming (4) months with Pakistan going the Sri Lanka way, buckling (3) under the debt pressure of China.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (discretion – Consumer) and 2-3 (asserted – bills) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Food and Consumer (4) Affairs Minister Piyush Goyal on Friday asserted (2) that restaurants cannot add ‘service charge’ to the food bills (3), though customers at their discretion (1) can give “tips” separately.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘publicly – independent’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: China has told Bangladesh to stay independent (3) and reject bloc politics (2), a year after publicly (1) asking Dhaka not to join the Quad alliance comprising (4) India, the US, Japan and Australia.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘cooperation – memorandum’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: India and Canada have signed a memorandum (2) of understanding (MoU) to increase cooperation (1) on climate action, environmental protection and conservation through a range (3) of initiatives in areas such as renewable energy and plastic (4) pollution.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (station – launch) and 2-4 (Space – permanent) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: China on Sunday will launch (3) the Shenzhou-14 manned mission to complete work on its permanent (4) orbiting space station (1) in the next six months, the China Manned Space (2) Agency (CMSA) said on Saturday.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (era – Concentrations) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Concentrations (3) of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere in May were 50 percent higher (2) than during the pre-industrial era (1), reaching levels not seen on Earth for about four million years, the main US climate (4) agency said on Friday.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘predicting – Meteorological’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: The India Meteorological (3) Department (IMD) confirmed the arrival (2) of monsoon in North Bengal on Friday, predicting (1) that several districts are likely (4) to receive heavy rains for the next few days.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘rattling – spell’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Harini Logan, 14, won the 2022 Scripps National (1) Spelling Bee in the competition’s first-ever spell (3)-off round that saw her rattling (2) off word after word in 90 seconds (4).

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (exporters – war) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: The war (2) between Russia and Ukraine, the world’s third and fourth largest grain exporters (1) respectively, has added to food price inflation (3) and the danger (4) of food scarcity.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘heterologous – Controller’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

The sentence thus formed is: Biological E Limited’s Corbevax has become the first Covid (1)-19 vaccine in India to be approved by the Drug Controller (3) General of India (DCGI) as a heterologous (2) Covid-19 booster dose (4).

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 6th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 6th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 6th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 6th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *