Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A...

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July

Directions (1-5): Given below are five sentences, i.e. A), B), C), D) and E). Arrange them in proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.

  1. A) It assumes incorrectly that the amount of business activity in an economy is fixed.
  2. B) Since that time, productivity in agriculture has increased tremendously.
  3. C) It is tempting to conclude that if productivity increases, then employment must go down.
  4. D) In fact, if workers are available, entrepreneurs can match them with new business ideas and investment capital and thus increase the total amount of business activity in an economy.
  5. E) After all, 200 years ago virtually all people who could work in agriculture.

Q1. Which sentence will come at ‘second’ place in the paragraph?

        (a) A               (b) B          (c) C           (d) D          (e) E

Q2. Which sentence will come at ‘last’ place in the paragraph?

        (a) E               (b) D          (c) C           (d) B          (e) A

Q3. Which will be the ‘first’ sentence in the paragraph?

        (a) A               (b) B          (c) C           (d) D          (e) E

Q4. Which will be the ‘fourth’ sentence in the paragraph?

        (a) E               (b) D           (c) C           (d) B         (e) A

Q5.Which sentence will come at ‘third’ place in the paragraph?

        (a) B               (b) D          (c) A           (d) E          (e) C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

India has been the target of several (6) terrorist attacks in the recent years. The 26/11 Mumbai attacks and the February 14 blast in Pune killed nearly 200 people altogether and wounded over 300. Understandably,(7) to the attacks (8) from horror to anger to calls for (9). There were demands that more should be (10) to prevent such (11) in the future. One of these demands was to (12) off terrorist financing or the money flow that allows terrorists to plan and implement such attacks, (13) funds sourced from (14). The international push to stop terrorism financing began in earnest in 1999. When the UN Security Council adopted resolution requiring all member-states to freeze the bank accounts of
Al-Qaida and the Taliban. After 9/11, that resolution was expanded to include all terrorists (15) identified, by government.

Q6.    (a)  deadly                              (b)  dangerous

          (c)  mild                                  (d)  notorious

          (e)  villainous

Q7.    (a)  response                         (b)  solution

          (c)  reaction                          (d)  approach

          (e)  answer

Q8.    (a)  varied                              (b)  ranging

          (c)  spanned                          (d)  covered

          (e)  began

Q9.    (a)  recall                                (b)  withdrawal

          (c)  harmony                         (d)  vengeance

          (e)  amity

Q10. (a)  asked                               (b)  poured

          (c)  granted                           (d) done

          (e) checked

Q11. (a)  outbreaks                       (b)  incidents

          (c)  outrages                         (d)  violences

          (e)  checked

Q12. (a)  stave                                (b)  set

          (c)  put                                    (d)  delay

          (e)  choke

Q13. (a)  covering                          (b)  barring

          (c)  including                         (d)  except

          (e)  crossed

Q14. (a)  abroad                             (b)  outside

          (c)  master                             (d)  exchequer

          (e)  banks

Q15. (a)  naturally                         (b)  specifically

          (c)  earlier                              (d)  later

          (e)  hardly

Solutions

S1. Ans.  (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S4. Ans. (a)        

Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is CADEB

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans.  (c)

S12. Ans.  (e)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans.  (b)

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *