Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th July

Q1. Which state host the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference which was attended by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, as well as other union ministers and state and union territory education ministers?
(a) Assam
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized which country as the “country of the year.”?
(a) England
(b) Singapore
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has inaugurated the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022 (IDS-2022) – Road Map for Carbon Neutrality by 2070 in New Delhi?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q4. First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in which of the place?
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Tokyo
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Brussels
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has inaugurated the National Conference on Millets which has the theme of the conference is ‘The Future Super Food for India’ in New Delhi and organised by industry body ASSOCHAM?
(a) Prahlad Singh Patel
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Purshottam Rupala
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Border Coordination Conference between India and which country was opened at Sylhet?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Secretariat of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) in Dhaka celebrated which anniversary?
(a) 48th
(b) 25th
(c) 75th
(d) 50th
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following Indian state will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been started in which of the country to address climate change?
(a) Egypt
(b) Germany
(c) Sweden
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at which of the place?
(a) New York, USA
(b) London, England
(c) Paris, France
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Gujarat has hosted the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Europe’s biggest startup conference, “Vivatech 2020” has recognized India as the “country of the year.”

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In New Delhi, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari kicks off the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in Brussels, Belgium.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Prahlad Singh Patel has inaugurated the National Conference on Millets.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Border Coordination Conference between India and Bangladesh was opened at Sylhet by Inspector General BSF-Regional Commander BGB.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Secretariat of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) in Dhaka celebrated the 25th Anniversary.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world’s major economies.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been started in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt to address climate change.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The 12th World Trade Organization’s (WTO) Ministerial Conference (MC12) opened at WTO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *