Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 9th August

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Broadly speaking in a layman’s language (A) / disability can be (B) / classified over two groups (C) / namely mental and physical. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. They asked me (A) / who I have not (B) / taken their permission (C) / before leaving the house. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. When we reached there (A) / we saw a crowd (B) / of about ten people (C) / fighting between themselves. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. In our area (A) / the journey by bus (B) / is quick and safe than (C) / by train. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. For over last five years (A) / I have been trying (B) / my best to convince him (C) / but without success. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete

Love should make you happy, hapless (6) and harmonious — and not miserable. A man once said, “When love was strong, we could have made our bed on a sword-blade. Now that our love has grown weak, a bed of 60 cubits is not large enough for us.” The Commandment “Love thy neighbour as thyself ” prohibits unfair cost (7) and defrauding of anyone, especially the defenceless, and segregate (8) vengeance and bearing of grudges (9).
When we love somebody, it is just reckless (10) to be with them; we do not have to say anything. When we come home from a hard day’s advantage (11), we feel good to be with a loving and caring family. Just being in the conduct (12) of someone you love is enough. You do not really (13) have to say or do anything. Beside (14), God is always with us and He loves and reliefs (15) for us.

Q6.
(a) elate
(b) joyous
(c) gratify
(d) lucky
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) connection
(b) undertaking
(c) habits
(d) dealing
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(a) inflict
(b) exclude
(c) forbids
(d) discourage
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(a) frustration
(b) irritation
(c) umbrage
(d) alliance
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a) unlikely
(b) respectable
(c) commonly
(d) enough
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a) meet
(b) profit
(c) work
(d) situation
(e) No improvement required

Q12.
(a) practice
(b) presence
(c) nature
(d) attitude
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a) terrifically
(b) decisively
(c) veritably
(d) tangibly
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a) exactly
(b) similarly
(c) sharply
(d) scrupulously
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a) care
(b) advice
(c) encourage
(d) rescues
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used in place of ‘over’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘why I had’ in place of ‘who I have’ as reporting verb ‘asked’ is in past tense, hence reported speech must also be in past tense.
Ex. He asked me who had come.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘among’ will be used in place of ‘between’ as ‘between’ is used for two persons while ‘among’ is used for more than two persons.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘quicker and safer than that’ will be used in place of ‘quick and safe than’ as comparative degree is between ‘the journey by bus’ and ‘the journey by train’.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘joyous’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced as it goes synonym to ‘happy’ making the sentence meaningful.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘dealing’ best suits the purpose as it means ‘affairs’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘forbids’ best suits the purpose.
Inflict means cause (something unpleasant or painful) to be suffered by someone or something.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘enough’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘work’ best suits the purpose.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘presence’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘similarly’ is the most appropriate word as this sentence is comparing the love between us and god.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘cares’ best suits the purpose.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 9th August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 9th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 9th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 9th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *