Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 11th April

Direction (1-15): The sentences given below consists of an idiom given in bold. From the given alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q1. Everything went off the rails when the owner’s son took over the company.

(a) stop discussing an issue
(b) something you never forget how to do
(c) begin behaving in an uncontrolled or unacceptable way
(d) a big fuss about a small problem
(e) have more energy after having been tired

Q2. She was fired from the company last year, but she had the last laugh when she was hired by their main rival at twice the salary.

(a) to succeed when others thought you would not
(b) hear news of something secret
(c) fail spectacularly
(d) to rudely reply
(e) to take over control of something

Q3. Mother Nature threw us a curve ball last winter with record-breaking amounts of snow.

(a) a sign of hope
(b) to quickly say something
(c) to be ruined by poor management
(d) to surprise someone with something that is difficult or unpleasant to deal with
(e) the easiest possible way

Q4. I thought he really won the lottery but he was only pulling my chain.

(a) something very likely to happen, occur or take place
(b) to deceive someone in a friendly or playful way
(c) out of control
(d) trouble is coming
(e) getting a good start is important

Q5. I started working out at the gym again and it feels great to be back in the saddle.
(a) doing something that you had stopped doing for a while
(b) so completely frustrated and upset that you’re unsure what to do
(c) use all your strength and ability to achieve something, or to be in very vicious combat
(d) help someone with something
(e) doing something poorly in order to save time or money

Q6. To compare Italian food with Mexican food is to compare apples with oranges.

(a) let’s not talk about that problem right now
(b) to make a mistake.
(c) things that are completely different
(d) give away a secret
(e) in great detail or completely

Q7. We all sat sipping our tea quietly, no one wanting to bring up the elephant in the room about Joel’s expulsion from college.

(a) the big issue or the problem people are avoiding
(b) to think about something very hard, or to try to remember something
(c) something that you find very easy to do
(d) to be able to think and handle a situation quickly
(e) doing the same thing again and again

Q8. After thinking about it for years, he finally threw caution to the wind, quit his job, and started his own company.

(a) to not say something that you want to say
(b) to work/ study late in the night
(c) doing something for many years without any considerable progress
(d) take a risk
(e) to have no knowledge about something

Q9. Once the video game hit the market, word of mouth caused a snowball effect that made it the most popular and top grossing game of all time.

(a) to improve poor or bad behaviour
(b) to carefully think about or consider something
(c) events have momentum and build upon each other.
(d) available and ready to work
(e) to hit someone and win a fight with them

Q10. The researcher left no stone unturned in her search for the ancient manuscript.

(a) work better or leave
(b) to lose consciousness
(c) at the usual and expected standard
(d) when something happens or is successful
(e) make every possible effort

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Go off the rails– to lose control and start to behave in a way that is not normal or acceptable.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. To have the last laugh means to ultimately triumph, to achieve vindication.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Throw a curveball– to do something unexpected or deceptive that surprises, confuses, thwarts, or outwits one.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Pull someone’s chain– tease someone by leading them to believe something untrue.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Back in the saddle– resuming something after an absence.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Compare apples with oranges– used to say that two things are completely different and it is not sensible to compare them.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Elephant in the room– an obvious truth or fact, especially one regarded as embarrassing or undesirable, that is being intentionally ignored or left unaddressed.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Throw caution to the wind– to do something without worrying about the risk or negative results.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. A snowball effect– a situation in which something increases in size or importance at a faster and faster rate.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Leave no stone unturned– try every possible course of action in order to achieve something.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 11th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 11th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *