Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 12th April

Directions (1-10): The following sentences contain two blanks which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the pair of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the pairs fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer.

Q1. Pakistan’s Prime Minister Imran Khan has been ousted as the country’s leader following a vote of no confidence over allegations of economic ______________________ and mishandling of the country’s foreign policy, bringing an end to his ______________________ term in office.

(a) warranty, attentive
(b) approach, incidental
(c) mismanagement, tumultuous
(d) consolation, obscure
(e) none of these

Q2. US authorities have arrested the alleged leader of a Japanese crime ___________________ on charges of plotting to distribute drugs in the United States and purchase weapons including US-made surface-to-air missiles, according to ___________________ on Thursday.

(a) buttress, cartographer
(b) rapport, tribunal
(c) alien, impasse
(d) syndicate, prosecutors
(e) none of these

Q3. Finland and Sweden could soon join NATO, moves that would likely __________________ Moscow and that officials say would further underscore Russia’s ______________ error in invading Ukraine.

(a) infuriate, strategic
(b) admonish, mercurial
(c) cohere, frugal
(d) muster, amenable
(e) none of these

Q4. A __________________ of students from Yale, MIT, Princeton, Stanford and Vanderbilt working with the non-profit Climate Defense Project filed legal complaints in February to _________________ their universities to end their financial relationships with the fossil fuel industry.

(a) exploration, restore
(b) rampage, ensure
(c) denunciation, accompany
(d) coalition, compel
(e) none of these

Q5. Feather clipping is a common and _________________ form of flight _______________ used not only by zoos, but also people who have pet birds and don’t want the birds to have their full flight potential.

(a) temporary, restriction
(b) indulgent, disillusionment
(c) exhibitionist, sporadic
(d) divisive, tribulation
(e) none of these

Q6. Scientists serve as astronomical ________________ and use the ________________ left behind from the collisions in space to piece together what happened and learn about the objects involved.

(a) cabinet, inequality
(b) variation, legislation
(c) detectives, evidence
(d) perception, nobility
(e) none of these

Q7. Using the strongest words yet, India on Tuesday said that it __________________ condemned the reported killings of civilians in Bucha and called for an independent probe but did not join the West in accusing Russia of being the __________________ of the massacre.

(a) unruly, successor
(b) unambiguously, perpetrator
(c) excitedly, scapegoat
(d) jubilantly, factor
(e) none of these

Q8. After working on the front lines for over two years, many essential workers such as those at Amazon and Starbucks believe they have not been ______________ rewarded for their service during the pandemic and have not been treated with _________________ by their employers.

(a) surly, taut
(b) imitatively, enthusiasm
(c) adequately, respect
(d) peripheral, persuasion
(e) none of these

Q9. The ________________ of Amazon rainforest __________________ by deforestation in the first three months of 2022 was the highest ever recorded, according to a new report by Brazil’s National Institute for Space Research (INPE).

(a) ripple, deposed
(b) precision, assailed
(c) rhetoric, empowered
(d) portion, impacted
(e) none of these

Q10. Sanctions, import bans, destruction of __________________, a refugee crisis, and supply chain disruptions due to the conflict in Ukraine are _________________ global food prices and risking shortages.

(a) infrastructure, stoking
(b) amalgam, startling
(c) impudence, dispersing
(d) stump, manifesting
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are mismanagement and tumultuous.
Mismanagement- the process of managing something badly or wrongly.
Tumultuous- characterized by disorderly commotion.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are syndicate and prosecutors.
Syndicate- a group of individuals or organizations combined to promote a common interest.
Prosecutors- a lawyer who works for a state or government organization and is responsible for starting legal proceedings and then proving in court that the suspect committed the crime he’s accused of.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are infuriate and strategic.
Infuriate- to make furious.
Strategic- relating to the identification of long-term or overall aims and interests and the means of achieving them.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are coalition and compel.
Coalition- a body formed by the coalescing of originally distinct elements.
Compel- bring about (something) by the use of force or pressure.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are temporary and restriction.
Temporary- lasting for only a limited period of time; not permanent.
Restriction- the limitation or control of someone or something, or the state of being restricted.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are detectives and evidence.
Detectives- someone whose job is to discover what has happened in a crime or other situation and to find the people involved.
Evidence- the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are unambiguously and perpetrator.
Unambiguously- in a manner that is not open to more than one interpretation.
Perpetrator- a person who carries out a harmful, illegal, or immoral act.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are adequately and respect.
Adequately- to a satisfactory or acceptable extent.
Respect- due regard for the feelings, wishes, or rights of others.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are portion and impacted.
Portion- a part of a whole.
Impacted- strongly affected by something.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are infrastructure and stoking.
Infrastructure- the basic physical and organizational structures and facilities (e.g., buildings, roads, power supplies) needed for the operation of a society or enterprise.
Stoking- encourage or incite.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 12th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 12th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *