Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 19th April

Directions (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) Named for the Russian capital, Moskva’s loss is a devastating symbolic defeat for
(B) Many Russians hanker for the old USSR, but it has more to do with
(C) Ukrainian defenders in a hold-out pocket of Mariupol fought back against the capture of the vital port, ignoring a surrender-or-die

COLUMN II
(D) a mandatory payroll tax on workers in January, has been delayed while lawmakers made adjustments during the current legislative session.
(E) others showing off their new turquoise backpacks — UNICEF printed on them in bright white.
(F) cultural and economic nostalgia than wanting the old Soviet empire back.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only C-D
(c) Only A-F and B-D
(d) Only B-F
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) Russia has appointed new mayors in the captured cities and the process of ‘de-Ukrainisation’
(B) According to sources, China is set to launch three more astronauts to its newest space station in
(C) Barefoot doctors made dramatic improvements in the health of

COLUMN II
(D) and ‘Russianisation’ of the areas under Russian control has already begun.
(E) as the Russia-Ukraine war reaches Day 53, continuous shelling and bombing occurred in Ukraine’s Orehov town.
(F) but they received training in primary and preventive care and maternal and child health.

(a) Only A-D
(b) Only A-E and B-D
(c) Only C-E and A-D
(d) Only C-F
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) Tunisia will work with other countries that have offered to help it to prevent environmental damage after a merchant ship carrying up
(B) Shanghai authorities on Monday reported the first COVID-19 deaths of the
(C) North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has observed the test firing of a new type

COLUMN II
(D) latest outbreak in China’s most populous and wealthiest city.
(E) phase out Russian coal imports in response to harrowing scenes in Bucha, a suburb of Kyiv.
(F) of tactical guided weapon aimed at boosting the country’s nuclear capabilities.

(a) Only A-E
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-F
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) Italy is barring all Russian ships from its ports starting Sunday, as
(B) As warm air rises, clouds begin to grow taller and
(C) The government has time till May 12 to launch the LIC’s IPO without filing fresh papers

COLUMN II
(D) part of expanded EU sanctions announced earlier this month.
(E) according to the National Interagency Fire Centre, the largest number of fires year-to-date the agency has recorded in the past decade.
(F) offshoots of Omicron’s BA.2 virus — that are spreading more quickly through the central part of that state.

(a) Only A-E and B-F
(b) Only C-F
(c) Only A-D
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A) Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana said that no permission was sought
(B) Residents in New Mexico are being urged to be mindful of air quality safety because of the spread
(C) China’s economic growth remained below the official estimates as fresh outbreaks of Coronavirus prompted

COLUMN II
(D) will produce tornadoes, there’s commonality in the anatomy of the systems that result in tornadoes.
(E) the shutdown of major industrial cities, including the financial hub of Shanghai.
(F) for the Hanuman Jayanti procession in Jahangirpuri.

(a) C-E
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) C-F & B-D
(d) A-F & C-E
(e) None of these

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) The World Health Organization has identified 74 cases of severe, acute hepatitis — inflammation of the liver — among children across
(B) If one looks at the law of the country, it is clear that carrying weapons in
(C) Facing a financial crisis, the private hospitals in Jharkhand have expressed their inability to admit patients under the Centre’s

COLUMN II
(D) Ayushman Bharat free treatment scheme over the non-payment of dues by the state government.
(E) before there are answers and that corresponding control and prevention measures have been taken.
(F) a procession is prohibited except under specific circumstances.

(a) C-F
(b) B-E
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) B-F & C-D

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) Amid the loudspeaker controversy in Maharashtra, the state government has passed an order that it is
(B) People seeking asylum in the UK could now be relocated to Rwanda under a controversial new scheme
(C) The Russian guided-missile cruiser Moskva rests deep beneath the Black Sea

COLUMN II
(D) missiles for rebel groups in Myanmar during conversations with an undercover Drug Enforcement Administration agent.
(E) western Ukraine from the Russian-separatist portions of the east and create a divide much like the one between North and South Korea.
(F) mandatory to seek permission from local authorities to have loudspeakers at religious places.

(a) Only A-F
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) Only C-D
(d) C-F & B-D
(e) None of these

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) In the largest simulation of data spanning over two million years, scientists have
(B) On April 3 some bureaucrats expressed concerns that populist schemes in states such as Punjab, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal
(C) France’s presidential election will be a rematch of the 2017 contest,

COLUMN II
(D) may end up wrecking their economies as they did in Sri Lanka, The Times of India reported.
(E) receive migrants and will invest in new infrastructure to educate and house migrants with the UK’s support.
(F) found unique patterns showing how climate contributed to the emergence of modern-day humans.

(a) Only B-E and A-F
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-F and B-D
(d) Only C-E
(e) None of these

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) Fighting climate change has been one of Canada’s top priorities under the leadership of Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and
(B) Only 19% of Europeans include their government among their most trusted sources of reliable information on Covid-19 vaccines
(C) Astronauts Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guangfu will return home after

COLUMN II
(D) the couple visited Queen Elizabeth II on their way to The Hague to attend The Invictus Games, which begin on Saturday.
(E) completing the longest space mission in China’s history.
(F) his Liberal government has pledged to cut emissions 40-45% below 2005 levels by 2030.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only A-F and C-E
(c) Only B-F and A-D
(d) A-D, B-F and C-E
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A) Chinese ships patrol the sea around the Japanese-controlled Senkaku islands, an uninhabited island chain also claimed
(B) Scientists working on coronaviruses for over two decades have identified the secret battle
(C) Russia has asked Brazil for support in the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank and the G20 group of top economies

COLUMN II
(D) plan of Covid-19 and decoded how it wins the war against the human immune system.
(E) said Italy was expected to send a naval vessel specialized in dealing with marine disasters.
(F) protesters following Quran burnings that caused riots in several Swedish towns over the Easter weekend.

(a) Only A-E and C-F
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-E
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Many Russians hanker for the old USSR, but it has more to do with cultural and economic nostalgia than wanting the old Soviet empire back.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Russia has appointed new mayors in the captured cities and the process of ‘de-Ukrainisation’ and ‘Russianisation’ of the areas under Russian control has already begun.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combinations B-D and C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(B-D) Shanghai authorities on Monday reported the first COVID-19 deaths of the latest outbreak in China’s most populous and wealthiest city.
(C-F) North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has observed the test firing of a new type of tactical guided weapon aimed at boosting the country’s nuclear capabilities.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Italy is barring all Russian ships from its ports starting Sunday, as part of expanded EU sanctions announced earlier this month.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combinations A-F and C-E successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(A-F) Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana said that no permission was sought for the Hanuman Jayanti procession in Jahangirpuri.
(C-E) China’s economic growth remained below the official estimates as fresh outbreaks of Coronavirus prompted the shutdown of major industrial cities, including the financial hub of Shanghai.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Combinations B-F & C-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(B-F) If one looks at the law of the country, it is clear that carrying weapons in a procession is prohibited except under specific circumstances.
(C-D) Facing a financial crisis, the private hospitals in Jharkhand have expressed their inability to admit patients under the Centre’s Ayushman Bharat free treatment scheme over the non-payment of dues by the state government.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (e) is the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Amid the loudspeaker controversy in Maharashtra, the state government has passed an order that it is mandatory to seek permission from local authorities to have loudspeakers at religious places.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combinations A-F and B-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(A-F) In the largest simulation of data spanning over two million years, scientists have found unique patterns showing how climate contributed to the emergence of modern-day humans.
(B-D) On April 3 some bureaucrats expressed concerns that populist schemes in states such as Punjab, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal may end up wrecking their economies as they did in Sri Lanka, The Times of India reported.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combinations A-F and C-E successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(A-F) Fighting climate change has been one of Canada’s top priorities under the leadership of Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and his Liberal government has pledged to cut emissions 40-45% below 2005 levels by 2030.
(C-E) Astronauts Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guangfu will return home after completing the longest space mission in China’s history.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Scientists working on coronaviruses for over two decades have identified the secret battle plan of Covid-19 and decoded how it wins the war against the human immune system.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 19th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 19th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *