Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 19th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Radio Aksh
  • UN ECOSOC Bodies
  • World Heritage Day
  • World Hemophilia Day
  • Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya

19th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Radio Aksh, UN ECOSOC Bodies, World Heritage Day, World Hemophilia Day, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya.

19th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Under the ‘Hanumanji Char Dham’ project, PM Modi has unveiled the 108ft tall statute of Lord Hanuman Ji in West Direction of the country, in which city?
(a) Patan
(b) Bhavnagar
(c) Morbi
(d) Bhuj
(e) Shimla

Q2. World Hemophilia Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 19 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 17 April
(e) 20 April

Q3. Manju Singh passed away recently. She was a/an _______.
(a) Actor
(b) Lyricist
(c) Writer
(d) Journalist
(e) Classical Singer

Q4. The Phase II of the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ has been launched in how many cities?
(a) 129
(b) 122
(c) 126
(d) 121
(e) 120

Q5. Which scheme has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the Innovation (General) – Central category?
(a) PM Mudra Yojna
(b) PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(c) Smart Cities Mission
(d) Stand Up India
(e) UDAN scheme

Q6. Which company has become an official digital payments partner for the prime ministers’ museum?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Google Pay
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Paytm
(e) BharatPe

Q7. India has been elected to which major body of United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)?
(a) The Committee on Economic, Social, and Cultural Rights
(b) The Commission for Social Development
(c) The Commission on Science and Technology for Development
(d) The Committee on Non-Governmental Organisations
(e) All of the above

Q8. Which organization has announced to launch National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP)?
(a) National Development Council
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Invest India
(d) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(e) Central Vigilance Commission

Q9. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m gold medal at the Danish open in which of the following categories?
(a) Butterfly
(b) Freestyle
(c) Backstroke
(d) Breaststroke
(e) None of these

Q10. India’s first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, named _________ has been launched in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
(a) Radio Anokhi
(b) Radio Param
(c) Radio Rudra
(d) Radio Aksh
(e) Radio Saksham

Q11. The ____ edition of Hunar Haat recently began in Mumbai.
(a) 43rd
(b) 42nd
(c) 41st
(d) 40th
(e) 39th

Q12. Every year on _______, the United Nations commemorates World Heritage Day.
(a) April 14
(b) April 15
(c) April 16
(d) April 17
(e) April 18

Q13. What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2022?
(a) Heritage for Generations
(b) Shared Culture’, ‘Shared heritage’ and ‘Shared responsibility
(c) Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
(d) Heritage and Climate
(e) Your Window to the World

Q14. Who among the following has honoured with 2021 AIMA Managing India Awards (AIMA) in Film Category?
(a) Ali Abbas Zafar
(b) Anurag Kashyap
(c) Rajkumar Hirani
(d) Zoya Akhtar
(e) Shoojit Sircar

Q15. Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL)?
(a) Shashi Kant Saha
(b) Vikram Dev Dutt
(c) Sushil Sinha
(d) Narayan Krishnaswamy
(e) Parimal Kumar Tiwary

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Lord Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat, at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand ji.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hemophilia Day is observed on 17 April annually to raise awareness about hemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Hindi television presenter and actor Manju Singh has passed away due to cardiac arrest.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Now MoHUA has launched Phase II of the program in additional 126 cities to cover 28 lakh street vendors and their families.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Civil Aviation Ministry Flagship Regional Connectivity Scheme ‘Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik’ (UDAN) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the Innovation (General) – Central category.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, or Prime Ministers’ Museum, in New Delhi, to honour the efforts of all 14 Indian Prime Ministers since independence, regardless of ideology or duration in office.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 4 bodies to which India has been elected: The Committee on Economic, Social, and Cultural Rights, The Commission for Social Development, The Committee on Non-Governmental Organisations, The Commission on Science and Technology for Development.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog is about to launch National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) in May to provide government data in a user-friendly format, promoting data-driven decision making and research.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m butterfly gold at the Danish Open swimming meet in Copenhagen, Denmark.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radio Aksh: India’s 1st Internet Radio For Visually Challenged Launched In Nagpur Nagpur’s 96-year-old institution, The Blind Relief Association Nagpur (TBRAN) and Samdrushti Kshamata Vikas Avam Anusandhan Mandal (Saksham) are the organisations behind this idea.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 40th edition of Hunar Haat begins in Mumbai. The 12-day event is aimed at providing exposure and employment opportunities to artisans, craftsmen, and traditional culinary experts from across the country.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on April 18, the United Nations commemorates World Heritage Day. The Day is observed to preserve the human heritage and recognize the efforts of the organizations working for it.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Heritage Day 2022 is “Heritage and Climate”.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. In the films category, Shoojit Sircar was honoured with the Director Of The Year award for Sardar Udham.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, approved Vikram Dev Dutt’s appointment as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL).

19th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *