Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 20th April

Directions (1-10): The following sentences contain three blanks each which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the combination of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the combinations fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer.

Q1. IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva ________________ India’s help to Sri Lanka in tackling its economic crises while ________________ Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman that the IMF would continue to actively ________________ with the island nation.

(a) spurred, yanking, wrangle
(b) halted, jilting, invoke
(c) appreciated, assuring, engage
(d) deigned, obscured, placate
(e) none of these

Q2. In its recent report on the state of human rights in India, the US state department has ________________ several cases where the freedom of the press was ________________ – noting that there were instances when the government “pressured or harassed media outlets” that were ________________ of it.

(a) identified, violated, critical
(b) jabbed, underscored, insatiable
(c) decried, warranted, scrupulous
(d) postulated, inferred, capricious
(e) none of these

Q3. The use of ________________ by the US and its allies against Russia as a possible ________________ mechanism was expected ever since the country ________________ decided to engage in a large-scale “military operation” in Ukraine.

(a) occults, zenith, punctually
(b) rabbles, scapegoat, suspiciously
(c) impasses, threshold, keenly
(d) sanctions, deterrence, unilaterally
(e) none of these

Q4. Japanese researchers have developed ________________ chopsticks that ________________ salty tastes, ________________ helping those who need to reduce sodium in their diets.

(a) computerised, enhance, potentially
(b) mandatory, capitalize, reluctantly
(c) exotic, obtrude, kind-heartedly
(d) bronchial, lament, loftily
(e) none of these

Q5. Amidst the ________________ fintech revolution, the biggest risk of cryptocurrency could be money ________________ and its use for financing ________________, said Union Minister of Finance Nirmala Sitharaman on Monday (local time).

(a) agrarian, infuriating, harangue
(b) fearsome, quashing, manacle
(c) pioneering, laundering, terror
(d) marginal, hankering, reliance
(e) none of these

Q6. ElectricPe recently ________________ to setting up 1 lakh charging points by the end of this year and will be ________________ in residential complexes, offices, malls, and other establishments, hence ________________ the range anxiety issue.

(a) reproached, abdicated, fermenting
(b) committed, nestled, mitigating
(c) disparaged, haggled, halting
(d) swerved, obliterated, radiating
(e) none of these

Q7. Governments took exceptional measures to ________________ their economies as Covid-19 spread two years ago, including rolling out debt repayment ________________ or offering large-scale loans but these programs resulted in higher debt levels for some sectors, including those most ________________ by the virus, like tourism and restaurants, as well as low-income households, IMF said.

(a) reprimand, espionages, bequeathed
(b) hasten, semblances, established
(c) divulge, impediments, renounced
(d) support, suspensions, disrupted
(e) none of these

Q8. The President of India has ________________ the MCD ________________ bill that seeks to ________________ the three municipal corporations of Delhi.

(a) tethered, jurisdiction, stake
(b) approved, reunification, unify
(c) inclined, legislation, perish
(d) oppressed, precedence, reap
(e) none of these

Q9. Flagging risks of disruptive spill overs from geopolitical ________________, an RBI article on Monday said India faces these challenges from a position of strength built on ________________ vaccine coverage, financial sector ________________ and robust exports.

(a) petitions, enumerated, Lethargy
(b) hostilities, broadened, resilience
(c) successions, marred, Suffrage
(d) moderations, quelled, Vigilance
(e) none of these

Q10. The US ________________ that Russia is learning from its failures in the north of Ukraine, where they did not have the proper capabilities to ________________ military operations, and applying those lessons to their new ________________ in the east and the south of the country, according to a senior US defence official.

(a) believes, sustain, focus
(b) resolves, Anticipate, Quirk
(c) Foregoes, Veil, Clue
(d) Boasts, Expend, barrage
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is appreciated, assuring, engage.
Appreciate- to recognize the quality, significance, or magnitude of.
Assure- tell someone something positively to dispel any doubts.
Engage- participate or become involved in.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is identified, violated, critical.
Identify- establish or indicate who or what (someone or something) is.
Violate- break or fail to comply with (a rule or formal agreement).
Critical- expressing adverse or disapproving comments or judgements.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is sanctions, deterrence, unilaterally.
Sanctions- Economic sanctions are commercial and financial penalties applied by one or more countries against a targeted self-governing state, group, or individual.
Deterrence- the action of discouraging an action or event through instilling doubt or fear of the consequences.
Unilaterally- used to indicate that something is done by only one person, group, or country involved in a situation, without the agreement of others.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is computerised, enhance, potentially.
Computerised- functioning upon or through the medium of computers; digital.
Enhance- intensify, increase, or further improve the quality, value, or extent of.
Potentially- used to describe the possible results or effects of something

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is pioneering, laundering, terror.
Pioneering- involving new ideas or methods.
Laundering- conceal the origins of (money obtained illegally), typically by transfers involving foreign banks or legitimate businesses.
Terror- extreme fear.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is committed, nestled, mitigating.
Commit- perpetrate or carry out (a mistake, crime, or immoral act).
Nestle- settle or lie comfortably within or against something.
Mitigate- make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is support, suspensions, disrupted.
Support- give assistance to, especially financially.
Suspension- the act of stopping, removing, or making someone or something ineffective for a time.
Disrupt- interrupt (an event, activity, or process) by causing a disturbance or problem.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is approved, reunification, unify.
Approve- officially agree to or accept as satisfactory.
Reunification- restoration of political unity to a place or group, especially a divided territory.
Unify- make or become united, uniform, or whole.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is hostilities, broadened, resilience.
Hostility- acts of warfare.
Broaden- become larger in distance from side to side; widen.
Resilience- the capacity to recover quickly from difficulties; toughness.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct combination of words that will be make the sentence coherent is believes, sustain, focus.
Believe- hold (something) as an opinion; think.
Sustain- strengthen or support physically or mentally.
Focus- the centre of interest or activity.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 20th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 20th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *