Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   20th April Current Affairs Quiz for...

20th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Robin Uthappa
  • Chief of Army Staff
  • India Pulses and Grains Association
  • Army Commanders’ Conference

20th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Robin Uthappa, Chief of Army Staff, India Pulses and Grains Association, Army Commanders’ Conference.

Q1. According to the World Bank report, extreme poverty in India is declined by _____________ in 2019 as compared to 2011.
(a) 9.1%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 11.5%
(d) 12.3%
(e) 13.6%

Q2. Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation has risen to ____ in March 2022.
(a) 10.21%
(b) 11.49%
(c) 12.74%
(d) 13.96%
(e) 14.55%

Q3. Who has been appointed as ambassador for Karnataka’s Brain Health Initiative?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Robin Uthappa
(e) Rajkummar Rao

Q4. Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps has organized an Integrated Fire Power exercise EX KRIPAN SHAKTI at Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR) in _________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q5. Who is the author of the new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights”?
(a) Navdeep Singh Gill
(b) Mithilesh Tiwari
(c) Rajesh Talwar
(d) Rajiv Bhatia
(e) Anirudh Suri

Q6. Prafulla Kar passed away recently. He was a/an ________.
(a) Musician
(b) Poet
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor
(e) Classical singer

Q7. World Liver Day is observed on ______ annually to spread awareness about causes of liver disease.
(a) 18 April
(b) 19 April
(c) 20 April
(d) 21 April
(e) 22 April

Q8. Which of the following team has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Haryana
(e) Punjab

Q9. Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff?
(a) Nav Kumar Khanduri
(b) Rana Pratap Kalita
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Ajai Singh
(e) Upendra Dwivedi

Q10. Which of the following apex body has appointed Bimal Kothari as its new Chairman?
(a) All India Council of Technical Education
(b) Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture
(c) Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority
(d) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
(e) India Pulses and Grains Association

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the World Bank report, poverty in India is 12.3% lower in 2019 as compared to 2011. The poverty headcount rate has declined from 22.5% in 2011 to 10.2% in 2019.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation in India in the month of March rose to 14.55% due to an increase in power prices and rising edible oil prices.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Karnataka government has appointed Indian Cricket Player Robin Uthappa as the ambassador for Brain Health Initiative which was started by the Karnataka Health Department.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps has organized an Integrated Fire Power exercise EX KRIPAN SHAKTI at Teesta Field Firing Ranges (TFFR) near Siliguri in West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights” authored by Rajesh Talwar.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary Odia singer and music director Prafulla Kar has passed away due to age-related ailments.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Liver Day is observed on 19 April annually to spread awareness about causes of liver disease and tips for its prevention so as to take holistic care of liver.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana has emerged as the champions of the 12th Senior Men’s National Hockey Championship by defeating Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff. Lt Gen Pande is the incumbent Vice-Chief of the Army.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the apex body for India’s pulses trade and industry, has appointed Bimal Kothari as the new Chairman with immediate effect.

20th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

20th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

20th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *