Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 6th April

Directions (1-10): In each of the given questions, a pair of words has been given which is then followed by three statements. Find the statements where both the words fit grammatically and contextually in the given statements.

Q1. TRIBUTE: HOMAGE
(A) When the singer accepted his award, he paid ________________ to all of his musical inspirations by thanking them in his speech.
(B) Only Kate could see her fanciful friend, but it was hard for her to accept that he was just a figure of her _________________.
(C) Bodybuilding for several months led the once ________________ woman’s physique to look macho and virile.

(a) All of the above
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) Only A

Q2. STRENOUS: VIGOROUS
(A) We ran out of time and had to use a _________________ solution that failed to fix the problem.
(B) The latest research shows that exercise doesn’t have to be ______________ in order to improve your health.
(C) Writing a novel under a tight deadline is a very ______________ task.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q3. MURDERED: ASSASSINATED
(A) He was propelled into the prime minister’s job after Rajiv Gandhi was ___________________ in 1991.
(B) The politician was ________________ by his opponents.
(C) The hikers __________________ to take the longer path instead of, the shorter one with more boulders and valleys.

(a) Both A & B
(b) Only B
(c) All of the above
(d) Only A
(e) Both B & C

Q4. DELECTABLE: TASTY
(A) The editor will not publish the writer’s _______________ article.
(B) For a light and ________________ dessert, try sticky rice and tropical fruits.
(C) A very rich and _______________ variety is made of equal parts whole milk and buttermilk heated together to just under the boiling point.

(a) All of the above
(b) Both B & C
(c) Only C
(d) Only B
(e) Both A & B

Q5. NOSTALGIC: SENTIMENTAL
(A) She saved her wedding gown for ________________ reasons.
(B) Jan becomes _________________ whenever she thinks about her deceased parents.
(C) Students living in hostels often feel ________________.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & C
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q6. AROMA: FRAGRANCE
(A) Kurt’s pride ballooned when his teacher praised the ___________________ of his research paper.
(B) New drapes spruced up the drab kitchen windows, but a coat of paint will need to be added to the _________________ between the two.
(C) Flowers with a strong _____________ make me sneeze.

(a) All of the above
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) Both B & A
(e) Both A & C

Q7. GLOOMY: MOROSE
(A) Some people become ______________ and depressed when they first retire.
(B) Anne dismissed these ________________ thoughts from her mind.
(C) A wasp looks a lot like a flying ant, but rest assured that these yellow insects they have a far more _______________ sting.

(a) All of the above
(b) Only B
(c) Both B & C
(d) Both A & B
(e) Only A

Q8. DEFER: POSTPONE
(A) Because of the ice storm, we will have to _____________ our trip until the roads are safe.
(B) Through waving his arms in a rapid and upward motion, the iconic celebrity _______________ the crowd into a frenzy of screams.
(C) Customers often _______________ payment for as long as possible.

(a) Both A & C
(b) Only C
(c) Only A
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q9. EXPEDITION: VOYAGE
(A) To escape harsh conditions in their native countries, many people attempt the dangerous ______________ across the ocean.
(B) He is courageous enough to undertake an adventurous ________________.
(C) In the library’s historic section, old books from times gone by are available for _______________.

(a) All of the above
(b) Only B
(c) Both B & C
(d) Both A & B
(e) Only C

Q10. ADJACENT: ADJOINING
(A) Known for being ________________, Kim was a shoe-in for the college scholarship program.
(B) My husband is very organized and has a/an _________________ approach for doing every task.
(C) An ________________ garage was added to the home right outside of the living room.

(a) Only C
(b) All of the above
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) Only A

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both Tribute and Homage are synonym to each other which mean an expression of great respect and honor.
So, from the given sentences, only the blank of sentence (A) can be filled with given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both Strenuous and Vigorous are synonyms to each other which mean strong, healthy, and full of energy.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in (B) and (C) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d).

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both Murdered and Assassinated are synonyms to each other which mean the unlawful premeditated killing of one human being by another.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in (A) and (B) can be filled with the given words. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a).

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both Delectable and Tasty are synonyms to each other which means (of food or drink) delicious. So, from the given sentences, blanks in (B) and (C) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b).

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both Nostalgic and Sentimental are synonyms to each other which mean of or prompted by feelings of tenderness, sadness, or nostalgia.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in all of the sentences can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Aroma and Fragrance are synonyms to each other which mean a distinctive, typically pleasant smell.
So, from the given sentences, only the blank of sentence (C) can be filled with given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both Gloomy and Morose are synonyms to each other which mean gloomily or sullenly ill-humored, as a person or mood.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in (A) and (B) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d).

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both Defer and Postpone are synonyms to each other which mean cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in (A) and (C) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both Expedition and Voyage are synonyms to each other which mean an organized journey for a particular purpose.
So, from the given sentences, blanks in (A) and (B) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both Adjacent and Adjoining are synonyms to each other which mean next to or adjoining something else.
So, from the given sentences, only the blank in (C) can be filled with the given words.
Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a).

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 6th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 6th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 6th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 6th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *