Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »   English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/...

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 9th April

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

One day 66 million years ago, an asteroid the size of a mountain struck near the Yucatán Peninsula with an explosive force 1) ___________________ to 100 trillion tons of TNT. In that cataclysmic instant, the 165-million-year 2) _______________ of the dinosaurs came to an end. The asteroid theory of the dinosaurs’ demise was first suggested in 1980. More than a decade later, the 3) ___________________ of the Chicxulub Crater in the Gulf of Mexico established where and when.
Using an impact calculator developed by geophysicists from Purdue University and Imperial College London, researchers obtained a pretty good idea of what occurred at the moment of impact and immediately after—what is known as the K-Pg (Cretaceous-Paleogene) 4) __________________ event. The asteroid struck the Earth at 64,000 kilometres per hour, creating a crater more than 115 miles across and instantly vaporizing thousands of cubic miles of rock. Any creature close enough to witness the strike was immediately 5) ___________________, along with all trees and brush.

Q1.

(a) exemplary
(b) equivalent
(c) superfluous
(d) accurate
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) reign
(b) digression
(c) blemish
(d) laurels
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) longevity
(b) jurisdiction
(c) identification
(d) illusion
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) extinction
(b) imposition
(c) hallucination
(d) solidarity
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) compromised
(b) scrutinized
(c) procrastinated
(d) incinerated
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-8): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., “No arrangement required ” as your answer.

Q6. different fungi could help to thin the (A)/ with the worst air pollution in the world (B)/ in Northern India, a concoction of seven (C)/ smog that pervades the capital city (D)/

(a) CADB
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. a ban on imports of Russian fossil fuels (A)/Europe gets roughly 40% of its (B)/ have been reluctant to follow the US in imposing (C)/ natural gas from Russia and some countries (D)/

(a) DBCA
(b) ADCB
(c) BDCA
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. surviving a pandemic isn’t always the end (A)/ leading to a range of devastating diseases (B)/ effects that linger on for decades, eventually (C)/ of the story as some viruses can have health (D)/

(a) CDBA
(b) DCBA
(c) BACB
(d) ADCB
(e) No arrangement required

Directions (9-10): The sentences given below consists of an idiom given in bold. From the given alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q9. Some people make a big fuss about which seat they’ll get on the plane, but as far as I can see it’s much ado about nothing, since everyone will get to the same destination at precisely the same time.

(a) To not hold someone responsible for something.
(b) A lot of commotion or excitement over something insignificant.
(c) Do something without having planned beforehand.
(d) It looks good from a distance, but when you look closer, there are problems.
(e) Events have momentum and build upon each other.

Q10. Though she seldom expresses her thoughts in class, her still waters run deep.

(a) People who are morally questionable shouldn’t criticize others.
(b) You’re more cautious when you’ve been hurt before.
(c) A quiet or placid manner may conceal a passionate nature.
(d) Have more energy after having been tired.
(e) The big issue, the problem people are avoiding.

Solutions 

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is equivalent.
It means equal in value, amount, function, meaning, etc.
Exemplary- serving as a desirable model; very good.
Superfluous- unnecessary, especially through being more than enough.
Accurate- (especially of information, measurements, or predictions) correct in all details; exact.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is reign.
It means the period of time during which someone or something is the best or the most important, powerful, etc.
Digression- a temporary departure from the main subject in speech or writing.
Blemish- a small mark or flaw which spoils the appearance of something.
Laurels- bestow an award or praise on (someone) in recognition of an achievement.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is identification.
It means the action or process of identifying someone or something or the fact of being identified.
Longevity- long existence or service.
Jurisdiction- the official power to make legal decisions and judgements.
Illusion- an instance of a wrong or misinterpreted perception of a sensory experience.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is extinction.
It means termination of a kind of organism or of a group of kinds (taxon), usually a species.
Imposition- an unwelcome and unfair burden.
Hallucination- sensory experiences that appear real but are created by your mind.
Solidarity- unity or agreement of feeling or action, especially among individuals with a common interest; mutual support within a group.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is incinerated.
It means destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Compromise- to meet in the middle, to settle differences.
Scrutinize- examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.
Procrastinate- delay or postpone action; put off doing something.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CADB.
The sentence thus formed is: In Northern India, a concoction of seven (C)/ different fungi could help to thin the (A)/ smog that pervades the capital city (D)/ with the worst air pollution in the world. (B)/

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDCA.
The sentence thus formed is: Europe gets roughly 40% of its (B)/ natural gas from Russia and some countries (D)/ have been reluctant to follow the US in imposing (C)/ a ban on imports of Russian fossil fuels. (A)/

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ADCB.
The sentence thus formed is: Surviving a pandemic isn’t always the end (A)/ of the story as some viruses can have health (D)/ effects that linger on for decades, eventually (C)/ leading to a range of devastating diseases. (B)/

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The phrase ‘Much Ado about Nothing’ is used when someone is overreacting and makes a big deal of fuss over something unimportant.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The phrase still waters run deep is used to say that people with shy, reserved dispositions are often very profound, passionate, and intelligent underneath their calm, quiet demeanours—with many interesting ideas and thoughts.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 9th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 9th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *