Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 22nd March

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The alphabet of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. If Ankita would has come (A)/ to me I would have (B) / provided her with the (C)/ details she needed (D) /No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. I bade him (A) / to finish all the projects (B)/ before he left (C) / for the meeting. (D) /No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. People react differently to stressors in life, (A) / with some individuals deliberately putting an (B) / end to their lives in the face of adversity and (C)/ others endeavouring to proceed (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The economic structure of Indian household (A)/ is such that girls are required to help (B)/ in household work and also (C)/ perform there chores (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. All the students (A) / greeted respectively (B)/ as soon as the (C)/ new teacher entered the class room (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Amid the lockdown and travel bans triggered (A)/ by the 2019 novel corona virus outbreak in China, (B)/ fears have been expressed about their impact on the (C)/ health of the global economy as a whole. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Rich in phosphorous and calcium, (A)/ curd makes your teeth and bones (B)/ stronger and also helps (C)/ in prevention of arthritis (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. In any election campaign, the media (A)/ plays an important role in dissemination (B)/ of information and, thus, enabled the (C)/ people to make a well-informed choice. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The Hummer, which was first marketed in 1992 and then pulled out (A)/ in the market in 2008 following questions over (B)/ its viability after the economic slowdown, is making a (C)/ comeback, albeit with some ‘thunderous’ modifications. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Actor Margot Robbie’s latest anti-hero ensemble (A)/ feature “Birds of Prey” has reportedly being (B)/ marketed by Warner Bros with a new title (C)/ in the waked of dismal opening weekend score. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Anger is a completely normal, usually healthy, human emotion but (A)/when it get out of control and turns destructive, (B)/it can lead to problems—problems at work, in your (C)/ personal relationships, and in the overall quality of your life. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. India has asked Vietnam to open its pharmaceutical (A)/ market for the Indian generic drugs and sought better market (B)/ access for several other products during (C)/ the delegation level talks between India or Vietnam. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. The effortlessly chick design of the interiors (A)/ is matched by the luxury of the(B)/ facilities which include an indoor pool, hot tub, (C)/ health club and restaurant.(D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. India battled its worst desert (A)/locust outbreak in June-July this (B)/ year that the spread to nine heartland states and crop losses (C)/was reported in parts of Rajasthan and UP. (D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. People notoriously fail (A)/to stick to New (B)/Year’s resolutions, and this (C)/year it may be even harder. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘if Ankita would has’ into ‘If Ankita had’. When talking about something that didn’t happen in the past, we use past perfect tense.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘bade’ takes ‘plain infinitive’ (V1) after it and not ‘infinitive’ (to + infinitive). So, change ‘to finish’ into ‘finish’.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Since, there is no error in the given sentence; option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Other’ should be used in place of ‘there’. Since ‘there’ does not go with the meaning of the sentence, hence, (d) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.
Respectively: separately or individually and in the order already mentioned
Respectfully: with deference and respect.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence narrates about Corona Virus’s impact so the possessive adjective used here should be ―’its’ and not ―’their’ in (C). Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no correction required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence shows media role currently. Also the sentence is in present tense. Therefore, no verb can be written in past tense. Therefore, ―’enabled’ must be replaced with ―’enables’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Pulled out’ must be followed by ―’from’ and not ―’in’. Pull out means to withdraw from some place. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct phrase is ―’in the wake of’ and not ―’in the waked of’. ‘Wake’ here is used as a noun and not a verb. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Gets’ (singular verb) should be used instead of ‘get’ (plural verb) for noun ‘anger; to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Between’ is always followed by ‘and’ in order to connect two things or persons. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in (A) part of the given sentence.
Chick: a young bird
Chic: elegant and stylish
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D). “were” will be used instead of “was”. Here, “crop losses” are plural in number so plural verb will be used here. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Since, there is no error in the given sentence; option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 22nd March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 22nd March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *