Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 01st April

Directions (1-15): There has been a word omitted from the following sentences which prevents the particular sentence from becoming meaningful. Choose the option which contains the correct word to be placed in the filler. If no word is likely to fit in the sentence, then choose (e) none of these are your answer.

Q1. Many processed food brands get caught for attempting to __________________ their products with poor quality additives and preservatives.

(a) interrogate
(b) evolve
(c) incarcerated
(d) adulterate
(e) None of these

Q2. Aphasia is a disorder that results from ______________ to portions of the brain that are responsible for language.

(a) damage
(b) origin
(c) sensitivity
(d) theory
(e) None of these

Q3. Away from the sunlight, the plant will _________________ and eventually die.

(a) languish
(b) pardon
(c) flourish
(d) excavate
(e) None of these

Q4. While you may think you are ___________________, you make mistakes just like everyone else!

(a) inglorious
(b) clamorous
(c) infallible
(d) amiable
(e) None of these

Q5. Taiwan has set up a working group to study Ukraine’s war _________________ against Russia, its Defence Minister Chiu Kuo-cheng said on Thursday.

(a) delicacies
(b) tactics
(c) pomp
(d) homages
(e) None of these

Q6. Delhi government has launched a field task force to __________________ homeless children in the national capital.

(a) rehabilitate
(b) annex
(c) berate
(d) omit
(e) None of these

Q7. The _________________ of her nausea was so strong that she felt dizzy and began to retch.

(a) obedience
(b) variation
(c) accusation
(d) intensity
(e) None of these

Q8. His reasoning is based on the ________________ that all people are equally capable of good and evil.

(a) deference
(b) luminary
(c) premise
(d) antithesis
(e) None of these

Q9. Chris would exhibit his ________________ behaviour by throwing garbage at the protestors.

(a) bioactive
(b) asinine
(c) industrious
(d) charismatic
(e) None of these

Q10. Children are more ________________ to certain illnesses than adults are.

(a) rash
(b) coarse
(c) susceptible
(d) competent
(e) None of these

Q11. They are a very well-established company with a very ________________ service.

(a) reputable
(b) anticorrosive
(c) identical
(d) inarticulate
(e) None of these

Q12. Remember to only spray a little perfume or the fragrance will _________________ throughout the house and irritate my sinuses.

(a) normalize
(b) muse
(c) disperse
(d) vacate
(e) None of these

Q13. Peering up at the ____________________ markings, the historians wondered what the confusing drawings stood for.

(a) incomprehensible
(b) responsible
(c) acrimonious
(d) hoggish
(e) None of these

Q14. During the ___________________ of the poem, the teacher explained the meaning of the sonnet line by line.

(a) acceptance
(b) dissection
(c) enlargement
(d) persuasiveness
(e) None of these

Q15. Russian missile strikes and shelling on Ukraine’s Chernihiv city continue despite Moscow saying it intends to _____________ back military activity in that area, the UK Defence Ministry said.

(a) ramify
(b) surmount
(c) scale
(d) afford
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is adulterate which means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance.
Interrogate- ask questions of (someone) closely, aggressively, or formally.
Evolve- develop gradually.
Incarcerated- confined in a jail or prison.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is damage which means physical harm that impairs the value, usefulness, or normal function of something.
Origin- the point or place where something begins, arises, or is derived.
Sensitivity- the quality or condition of being sensitive.
Theory- a set of principles on which the practice of an activity is based.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is languish which means to be or become weak or dull; lose strength or vigour; fail to make progress or be successful.
Pardon- the action of forgiving or being forgiven for an error or offence.
Flourish- (of a living organism) grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way, especially as the result of a particularly congenial environment.
Excavate- remove earth carefully from (an area) in order to find buried remains.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is infallible which means not capable of being wrong or of failing.
Amiable- having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.
Clamorous- making a loud and confused noise.
Inglorious- (of an action or situation) causing shame or a loss of honour.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is tactics which means
Delicacies- a rare and expensive food item that is considered highly desirable, sophisticated or peculiarly distinctive, within a given culture.
Pomp- cheap or pretentious or vain display.
Homage- special honour or respect that is shown publicly.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is rehabilitate which means restore (someone) to former privileges or reputation after a period of disfavour.
Annex- add (territory) to one’s own territory by appropriation.
Berate- scold or criticize (someone) angrily.
Omit- leave out or exclude (someone or something), either intentionally or forgetfully.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is intensity which means the quality or state of being intense especially: extreme degree of strength, force, energy, or feeling.
Accusation- a charge or claim that someone has done something illegal or wrong.
Variation- a change or slight difference in condition, amount, or level, typically within certain limits.
Obedience- compliance with an order, request, or law or submission to another’s authority.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is premise which means a previous statement or proposition from which another is inferred or follows as a conclusion.
Antithesis- a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Deference- polite submission and respect.
Luminary- a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is asinine which means very stupid or foolish.
Bioactive- (of a substance) having a biological effect.
Industrious- diligent and hard-working.
Charismatic- someone or something with a compelling and charming personality or traits that are attractive and alluring to others.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is susceptible which means to be vulnerable (to something).
Rash- acting or done without careful consideration of the possible consequences; impetuous.
Coarse- indicating a rough texture; lacking refinement or sophistication.
Competent- sufficiently qualified.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is reputable which means having a good reputation.
Anticorrosive- something that prevents or counteracts corrosion.
Identical- similar in every detail; exactly alike.
Inarticulate- unable to express one’s ideas or feelings clearly or easily.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is disperse which means to spread out.
Normalize- bring or return to a normal or standard condition or state.
Muse- reflect deeply on a subject.
Vacate- leave behind empty; move out of.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is incomprehensible which means impossible or difficult to understand.
Responsible- getting the credit or blame for acts or decisions.
Acrimonious- (typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter.
Hoggish- greedy.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is dissection which means very detailed analysis of a text or idea.
Acceptance- the process or fact of being received as adequate, valid, or suitable.
Enlargement- the process of something becoming bigger, or being made bigger.
Persuasiveness- the quality of being able to make you want to do or believe a particular thing.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is scale. To scale back means to reduce something in size, number, or extent, especially by a constant proportion across the board.
Afford- to be able to buy/ to be able to spare.
Ramify- to split into two or more branches.
Surmount- to get on top of or overcome.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 01st April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 01st April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *