Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

02nd April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 02nd April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Odisha Day or Utkal Divas
  • Startups Founders Hub
  • VARUNA -2022
  • Sports Digital Experience Centre
  • Payments Council of India

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Odisha Day or Utkal Divas, Startups Founders Hub, VARUNA -2022, Sports Digital Experience Centre, Payments Council of India.

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Startups Founders Hub platform has been launched by which organisation to empower startups in India?
(a) Infosys
(b) HCL
(c) IBM
(d) Google
(e) Microsoft

Q2. Name of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian Navy and French Navy.
(a) Nomadic Elephant
(b) Yudh Abhyas
(c) Vijay
(d) Varuna
(e) Garuda Shakti

Q3. Which state government has introduced a scheme that allows prisoners to obtain personal loans from banks of up to Rs 50,000?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. Which General Insurance Company launched India’s first industry based digital customer engagement and rewards program “VAULT”?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) ICICI Lombard
(d) Bajaj Allianz
(e) IFFCO Tokio

Q5. Who among the following has been re-elected as the Chairman of Payments Council of India (PCI) for the second time?
(a) S Somanath
(b) Atul Keshap
(c) GA Srinivasa Murthy
(d) Amir Subhani
(e) Vishwas Patel

Q6. Odisha Day or Utkal Divas is observed on _________________ to commemorate the state’s formation.
(a) 30 March
(b) 28 March
(c) 29 March
(d) 1st April
(e) 2nd April

Q7. Which state government has inked an MoU with Samsung to start Sports Digital Experience Centre?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland
(e) Sikkim

Q8. _________ has launched ‘Tap to Pay for UPI’, new functionality to bring the seamless convenience of Tap to Pay to Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
(a) Google Pay
(b) Bharat Pay
(c) PhonePe
(d) JIO Money
(e) Amazon Pay

Q9. Cabinet approves increase in Dearness Allowance/Dearness Relief by 3% to ______.
(a) 28%
(b) 30%
(c) 32%
(d) 34%
(e) 36%

Q10. Which of the following northeast states have signed a pact to end border dispute in 6 contested areas?
(a) Assam and Mizoram
(b) Assam and Manipur
(c) Assam and Meghalaya
(d) Assam and Nagaland
(e) Assam and Arunachal Pradesh

Q11. Which bank has partnered with Kwik.ID to implement digital Know Your Customer (KYC), video KYC and eKYC for its network across India?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) ICICI Bank

Q12. Jagdeep Dhankhar has dedicated Petascale supercomputer PARAM Shakti to the nation at which IIT?
(a) IIT Dharwad
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q13. What is the deadline set by RBI for banks to implement lockable cassettes swap in all their ATMs?
(a) March 31, 2023
(b) December 31, 2023
(c) April 30, 2023
(d) September 30, 2023
(e) June 30, 2023

Q14. Al Rihla – the Official Match Ball for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 has been revealed by _____.
(a) Nike
(b) Puma
(c) Adidas
(d) Reebok
(e) AirJordon

Q15. Which state government has announced Vinaya Samarasya Yojana, an awareness programme meant to eradicate untouchability in Gram Panchayats across the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The platform called as ‘Microsoft for Startups Founders Hub’ in India, will support startup founders in India at every stage of their startup journey.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between Indian Navy and French Navy named ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has introduced a scheme that allows prisoners to obtain personal loans from banks of up to Rs. 50,000 to help their families improve their living conditions and meet expenses related to their legal matters.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched its VAULT program. It is India’s first industry based digital customer engagement and rewards program.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vishwas Patel has been re-elected as the Chairman of Payments Council of India (PCI) for the second time in 2022, previously he was elected as a Chairman of PCI in the year 2018.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha or Odisha Day is celebrated on April 1st every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manipur government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Samsung Data System India Pvt. Ltd. and Abhitech IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for setting up a world class “Sports Digital Experience Centre” as a part of Manipur.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google Pay has launched ‘Tap to Pay for UPI’, new functionality to bring the seamless convenience of Tap to Pay to Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a hike in Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners by 3 percent to 34%, over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam and Meghalaya decided to end their five-decade-old border dispute in six of the 12 contested locations that often raised tensions between the two states.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Bank of India partnered with Kwik.ID to implement digital Know Your Customer (KYC), video KYC and eKYC for its network across India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal governor Jagdeep Dhankar inaugurated Petascale supercomputer PARAM Shakti at IIT Kharagpur.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banks were directed to implement the lockable cassette swap in a phased manner, such that at least one-third ATMs operated by them is covered every year, while all ATMs achieve cassette swap by March 31, 2021. RBI has further extended the timeline for implementation of cassette swap in all ATMs by a year till March 31, 2023.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Al Rihla – the Official Match Ball for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 has been revealed by Adidas.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government has announced Vinaya Samarasya Yojana, an awareness programme meant to eradicate untouchability in Gram Panchayats across the state.

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

02nd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *