Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 7th April

Directions (1-15): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner.

Q1. PERSEVERE

(i) From her arguments, I persevere she wants to turn the world into a place of chaos.
(ii) When things get difficult, you just have to grit your teeth and persevere.
(iii) If you persevere at your search for a job, you are sure to find something suitable in the end.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (ii) & (i)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q2. ILLICIT

(i) Some will argue that all illicit drugs are too dangerous to legalize.
(ii) If one party refuses to make any concessions, then a compromise is nearly illicit.
(iii) Children are more illicit to certain illnesses than adults are.

(a) both (ii) & (iii)
(b) both (i) & (iii)
(c) only (i)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q3. CHIDE

(i) He is quick to chide his staff for any mistakes or oversights.
(ii) I don’t want the supervisor to chide me for being late again, so I’m setting the alarm for 5 a.m.
(iii) Your selfish actions do not chide your feelings for me.

(a) both (i) & (ii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q4. PROPENSITY

(i) Mr Bint has a propensity to put off decisions to the last minute.
(ii) When reading the story, the first element one notices is the writer’s propensity to describe the setting in vivid details.
(iii) Nothing makes my little brother cry more than when I tell him to go to bed and stay up myself, which he sees as propensity.

(a) only (ii)
(b) both (i) & (ii)
(c) only (i)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q5. ERODE

(i) If we work together, we should be able to lift and then erode the couch.
(ii) In grad school, advisors erode students’ research and offer constructive criticism.
(iii) When the heavy rains cause the soil to erode, the farmers become distressed.

(a) only (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (ii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q6. FEASIBLE

(i) The civilians accused their leader of feasible political unrest.
(ii) If waking up early isn’t feasible for you, then why did you take the morning shift?
(iii) The curtains on the window were so feasible you could clearly see inside the house.

(a) only (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (ii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q7. METICULOUS

(i) This accounting job requires a meticulous person.
(ii) He is a designer known for his meticulous attention to detail.
(iii) When it came to getting ready for a role, the actor was quite meticulous in his preparation.

(a) only (iii)
(b) both (ii) & (i)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) only (i)
(e) All of these

Q8. AUDACIOUS

(i) The prince’s audacious plan to save the princess included crossing the deathly forest and killing the dragon.
(ii) The most successful people are those who are audacious and not afraid to take risks.
(iii) The villain in my fantasy novel is supposed to be the audacious of the heroine.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (ii)
(e) All of these

Q9. RUDIMENTARY

(i) Health care in the village is still quite rudimentary.
(ii) Tea is the rudimentary of British culture.
(iii) You need to have at least a rudimentary understanding of technology before you can upload a video on that website.

(a) only (ii)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (i) & (iii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q10. MANIFOLD

(i) Our plumbing repair bill is huge because the plumber has found manifold problems in the pipes.
(ii) Although the novel contains manifold grammatical errors, it is still a good read with a fascinating plot and a surprise ending.
(iii) The space researchers noticed an anomaly in the constellation patterns, leading them to manifold further.

(a) both (ii) & (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q11. DESOLATE

(i) The farmer hopes the fertilizer will moisturize the soil in the desolate field so he can grow crops.
(ii) Before Las Vegas became a mobster’s paradise, the entire area was nothing but a desolate desert.
(iii) A year into the pandemic, all of the playgrounds around town were completely desolate.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q12. ARBITARY

(i) The arbitrary of the king was so great that the rest of the country was poor.
(ii) When the guests arrived at the reception, they found the seating assignments to be arbitrary.
(iii) People who saw the movie felt that it had an arbitrary ending.

(a) both (i) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q13. ELOQUENT

(i) He made an eloquent and impassioned plea to his professor to let him retake the test.
(ii) The defence lawyer’s appeal for mercy on his client’s 5-year prison sentence didn’t sway the eloquent judge.
(iii) Julie had trouble understanding the appeal of the eloquent painting.

(a) both (ii) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) both (i) & (ii)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q14. CAMARADERIE

(i) The Olympic Games is a worldwide event known for promoting camaraderie among athletes and people from different nations.
(ii) Since they essentially spent all their time together, the soccer team naturally developed a strong sense of camaraderie.
(iii) The whole grand reception was a camaraderie.

(a) both (i) & (ii)
(b) only (iii)
(c) only (i)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q15. INTROSPECTION

(i) This result is an introspection and very rarely happens.
(ii) Her introspection helped her to decide on a career path.
(iii) Janet’s therapist recommended introspection to determine the reasons for her despair.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) both (i) & (ii)
(e) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, persevere has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
PERSEVERE: continue in a course of action even in the face of difficulty or with little or no prospect of success.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, illicit has been used correctly in only statement (i).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
ILLICIT: forbidden by law, rules, or custom.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, chide has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
CHIDE: to scold mildly so as to correct or improve; reprimand.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, propensity has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
PROPENSITY: an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, erode has been used correctly in only statement (iii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
ERODE: (of wind, water, or other natural agents) gradually wear away (soil, rock, or land).

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, feasible has been used correctly only in statement (ii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
FEASIBLE: possible to do easily or conveniently.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given sentences, meticulous has been used correctly in all the statements.
Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
METICULOUS: showing great attention to detail; very careful and precise.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, audacious has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
AUDACIOUS: showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, rudimentary has been used correctly in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
RUDIMENTARY: Of or relating to basic facts or principles; elementary/ relating to an immature, undeveloped, or basic form.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, manifold has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (i).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
MANIFOLD: many and various.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given sentences, desolate has been used correctly in all the statements.
Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
DESOLATE: (of a place) deserted of people and in a state of bleak and dismal emptiness.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, arbitrary has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
ARBITARY: based on random choice or personal whim, rather than any reason or system.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, eloquent has been used correctly only in statement (i).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
ELOQUENT: fluent or persuasive in speaking or writing.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, camaraderie has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
CAMARADERIE: mutual trust and friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, introspection has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
INTROSPECTION: the examination or observation of one’s own mental and emotional processes.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 7th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 7th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *