Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 13th May

Directions (1-7): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1.
Adversary
(I) ESET researchers uncover a previously unknown security flaw allowing an adversary to decrypt some wireless network packets
(II) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), which came into effect in 2016, adversary for a time-bound and market-linked resolution of stressed assets.
(III) During investigation it was found that the 17 firms existed only on paper and had been adversary for passing on input tax credit by generation of fake invoices.

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q2.
Vagary
(I) Dr Shiraz A Wajih from Gorakhpur Environment Action Group says that months after months, India has witnessed vagary of weather.
(II) Farmers will get more freedom to be able to choose insurance products for the purpose of risk hedging according to what weather vagary is that particular state prone to.
(III) The Power Ministry has raised concerns over the proposed vagary divestment of government equity in NTPC.

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q3.
Deliberation
(I) As 2020 commences, India’s foreign policy challenges remain deliberations considerable.
(II) Those in charge would do well to be deliberations of and prepare for the major problems that lie ahead.
(III) Brehmer told the jury that deliberations must start over tomorrow morning with the new juror

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q4.
Outnumbered
(I) Vistara is evaluating Air India, as the government has outnumbered 100% stake sale in the national carrier.
(II) Marine rocks commonly contain plant fossils but they are outnumbered by more common and spectacular shelly invertebrate fossils.
(III) The GDP growth slowed outnumbered to a nearly seven-year low of 4.7 per cent in October-December 2019, according to the data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO).

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q5.
Imitate
(I) Despite the financial pitfalls that a woman encounters at work and home, it is a good time to take imitate of her finances.
(II) He covered BTS’s iconic “Fire” dance break in the middle of his restaurant, doing his best to imitate Jimin’s moves and facial expressions.
(III) India assured Bangladesh that the imitate of the National Register of Citizens will have “no implications” for its people.

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q6.
Expediency
(I) In the second half of 2019, the Government embarked on two controversial expediency of legislation.
(II) The merger between the Mechanical and Electrical disciplines, already expediency at the apex level, should be implemented down the line.
(III) The governor saw bribing the senators as an act of political expediency that had to be done

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q7.
Complicit
(I) Landowners who are found to be complicit in the unauthorised dumping of waste may also be hauled before court.
(II) The power ministry has forwarded the PSUs concerns over complicit government stake below 51 per cent to the Finance Ministry.
(III) It is very clear the police are complicit otherwise the riots could not have happened the way it is happening.

(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Both (II) and (I)

Directions (8-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q8. Google reportedly fired four employees who been active in organising protests at the company and had apparently tried to gain access to private internal documents.
(a) whom had activity in organising
(b) who has active in organising
(c) who had been active in organising
(d) who have been activities in organising
(e) None of these.

Q9. Trade unions and student groups has led large protests and two national strikes in Colombia.
(a) has led large protest
(b) have led large protests
(c) have been led besides large protests
(d) have led on larger protests
(e) None of these.

Q10. Britain’s chief rabbi, Ephraim Mirvis, expressed concerns about what a Labour government led by Jeremy Corbyn might mean for Jewish people.
(a) express concern about what
(b) express concern over what
(c) expressing concern on what
(d) expressed concerns for what
(e) None of these.

Q11. Malta was rocked by a spate of high-level resignations, two years after the murder of a journalist who have been investigating corruption on the island.
(a) journalist who had investigation
(b) journalists who had been investigating
(c) journalist who been investigated at
(d) journalist who had been investigating
(e) None of these.

Q12. The European Parliament voted to confirm the new European Commission, which would now taking office under its president,Ursula von der Leyen.
(a) who will now take office under it
(b) which will now take office under its
(c) whom will now takes offisce under its
(d) which will now takes office on its
(e) None of these.

Q13. Israel’s prime minister, Binyamin Netanyahu, faced a challenge to his leadership after be charged with bribery, fraud and breach of trust in three corruption cases.
(a) for being charges on bribery
(b) after been charges with bribery
(c) after being charged with bribery
(d) on being charged with bibery
(e) None of these.

Q14. Since taking power in a coup in 2013, President Abdel-Fattah al-Sisi has crack down on dissents and free speech.
(a) has cracked down on dissent
(b) has cracked down on dissents
(c) have cracked down on dissent
(d) has been crack down with dissented
(e) None of these.

Q15. Tanzania’s ruling party won 99% of the seats it contested in local elections that were boycotted by the opposition, which accused the government of manipulation.
(a) that was boycotted for the opposition
(b) that has boycotted in the opposition
(c) that have boycotted against the opposition
(d) on boycott by the opposition
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Adversary means one’s opponent in a contest, conflict, or dispute. Statement (I) uses Adversary in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Vagary means an unexpected and inexplicable change in a situation or in someone’s behaviour. Both Statement (I) and (II) use Vagary in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (III) statement uses ‘Deliberation’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means Long and careful consideration or discussion.
Thought, Thinking, Consideration, Reflection, Contemplation
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Outnumbered means be more numerous than. Statement (II) uses Outnumbered in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Imitate means take or follow as a model. copy (a person’s speech or mannerisms), especially for comic effect. Statement (II) uses Imitate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only (III) statement uses ‘Expediency’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. It means The quality of being convenient and practical despite possibly being improper or immoral; convenience.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Complicit means involved with others in an activity that is unlawful or morally wrong. Both Statement (I) and (III) use Complicit in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is absolutely correct. So, there will be no correction needed.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate option is option (a).This makes our correct option (a) our answer.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct option is option (e). The sentence is absolutely correct grammatically and contextually.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 13th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 13th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *