Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 15th May

Directions (1-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q1.
(I) Jenny had a special _______________, Bill Giannini, who visited each week and took her out for lunch as she became more limited at home.
(II) The secret _____________________ of former president had her prison sentence cut by two years in a retrial.

(a) Parlance
(b) Highly
(c) Automated
(d) Confidante
(e) Ineluctably

Q2.
(I) In the last century the same conflicts led to the First World War and continued to be a bone of _________________ throughout the Second.
(II) With his team in _______________________for a Champions League place, he has been one of the best performing English centre-backs anywhere.

(a) Vacillating
(b) Contention
(c) Inchoate
(d) Inarticulate
(e) Growing

Q3.
(I) Business Insider consulted with leading career experts to find the most important __________________ rules for a collaborative workspace.
(II) __________________ is way more than just which fork and knife to pick to pick up.”

(a) Embrace
(b) Occasion
(c) Reluctant
(d) Entrust
(e) Etiquette

Q4.
(I) The Afghan Taliban has spoken of its plans to _______________ “bilateral relations” with countries around the world.
(II) Government has reaffirmed its commitment to ________________ strong ties with the private sector in order to create employment and reduce poverty.
(a) Sodality
(b) Forge
(c) Cabal
(d) Disappointed
(e) Gadfly

Q5.
(I) He managed to ___________________ them both by forming an alliance of parties dominated by the country’s ethnic Malay Muslim majority.
(II) Boda boda motorcyclists are accused of inconveniencing pedestrians by using sidewalks to ____________________ traffic congestion.

(a) Depress
(b) Surprised
(c) Outmanoeuvre
(d) Shocked
(e) Ceased

Q6.
(I) The German health minister has described the coronavirus as a worldwide ________________, putting pressure on the laggard WHO to do the same.
(II) Given the globalized spread of the disease, the term __________________ is beginning to circulate among officials and the news media.

(a) Depletion
(b) Pandemic
(c) Cooperation
(d) Completion
(e) Tolerant

Q7.
(I) Students and their parents should not panic but take ____________________ measures.
(II) While the research is taking place, the Department of Health is reiterating its _____________________ advice on the use of mobile phones.

(a) Wary
(b)Precautionary
(c) Inarticulate
(d) Domineering
(e) Responsive

Q8.
(I) Officials said that the individuals had underlying medical problems that could have made them particularly ________________ to the virus.
(II) Older people are more ___________________ to extremes of heat and cold because of impaired thermoregulation.

(a)Dangerous
(b) Tricky
(c) Procrastinate
(d) Assembled
(e) Susceptible

Q9.
(I) India’s economic slowdown has been ____________________ long and steep.
(II) There’s a ____________________ low percentage of women who think these types of calls constitute harassment.

(a) Assimilated
(b) Poured
(c) Disconcertingly
(d) Joyfully
(e) Civilizing

Q10.
(I) The Army in its 2021 fiscal year budget request has asked for a sharp reduction in funding for its ______________ wheeled vehicles.
(II) The Ottawa Police Service’s ________________ unit made the first ever appearance by a Canadian team at an invitation-only international SWAT competition.

(a) Tactical
(b) Confluence
(c) Bantered
(d) Credible
(e) Malleable

Q11.
(I) If the US signed the deal as a sovereign nation state, the Taliban must be _________________ recognised as being in sovereign control too.
(II) They spell out what their intentions are rather than arrogantly assuming everyone trusts their judgment __________________.

(a) Censured
(b) Aplomb
(c) Enigma
(d) Implicitly
(e) Travesty

Q12.
(I) Boarding schools have actually provided ___________________ of requests for masks within the last five times.
(II) A ___________________ of homemade bombs are recovered from a Rochelle man’s home.
(a) Recitative
(b) Multitude
(c) Fawning
(d) Abstruse
(e) Facetious

Q13.
(I) The Gauhati High Court has observed that proof beyond all ____________________ doubt is not needed in Foreigners Tribunal for establishing citizenship.
(II) The Government’s new proposals at the negotiating table are ___________________.
(a) Feigned
(b) Striated
(c) Reasonable
(d) Touted
(e) Colluded

Q14.
(I) It dwarfs all the other buildings in the area and exudes an air of bureaucratic ____________________ and implacable arrogance.
(II) His ___________________ on the issue is probably no surprise to lawmakers who have encountered his infamous temper.

(a) Flourished
(b) Compunction
(c) Propriety
(d) Intransigence
(e) Warrant

Q15.
(I) Netburn gave the attorneys permission to _______________ the names of the witnesses.
(II) WikiLeaks took “extreme measures” to ________________ sensitive names before releasing thousands of secret US military files on the wars in Afghanistan.

(a) Protagonist
(b) Model
(c) Redact
(d) Contest
(e) Affectation

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Confidante” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
It means -A person with whom one shares a secret or private matter, trusting them not to repeat it to others; Close friend, Best friend, Close associate, Companion.
Parlance– a particular way of speaking or using words, especially a way common to those with a particular job or interest.
Ineluctably– incapable of being evaded; inescapable

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Contention” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. It means heated disagreement or an assertion, especially one maintained in argument; Claim.
Vacillating- wavering between different opinions or actions; irresolute.
Inchoate- Just begun and so not fully formed or developed; rudimentary.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Etiquette” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
It means the customary code of polite behaviour in society or among members of a particular profession or group.
Reluctant- unwilling and hesitant; disinclined.
Entrust- assign the responsibility for doing something to (someone).

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Forge” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
It means make or shape (a metal object) by heating it in a fire or furnace and hammering it or create (something) strong, enduring, or successful.
Sodality- a confraternity or association, especially a Roman Catholic religious guild or brotherhood.
Cabal- a secret political clique or faction.
Gadfly- a fly that bites livestock, especially a horsefly, warble fly, or botfly.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Outmanoeuvre” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
It means evade (an opponent) by moving faster or with greater agility or use skill and cunning to gain an advantage over.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Pandemic” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
It means (of a disease) prevalent over a whole country or the world.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Precautionary” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
It means carried out as a precaution; preventive.
Wary- feeling or showing caution about possible dangers or problems.
Domineering- assert one’s will over another in an arrogant way.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Susceptible” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
It means likely or liable to be influenced or harmed by a particular thing or capable or admitting of.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Disconcertingly” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
It means Causing one to feel unsettled; Discomfiting, Disturbing.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Tactical” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
It means: Showing adroit planning; Aiming at an end beyond the immediate action; Calculated, Planned
Bantered- exchange remarks in a good-humoured teasing way.
Malleable- (of a metal or other material) able to be hammered or pressed into shape without breaking or cracking.
Confluence- the junction of two rivers, especially rivers of approximately equal width.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Implicitly” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
It means In a way that is not directly expressed; Tacitly
Aplomb- self-confidence or assurance, especially when in a demanding situation.
Enigma- a person or thing that is mysterious or difficult to understand.
Travesty- a false, absurd, or distorted representation of something.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Multitude” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
It means a large number of people or things.
Recitative- musical declamation of the kind usual in the narrative and dialogue parts of opera and oratorio, sung in the rhythm of ordinary speech with many words on the same note.
Fawning- displaying exaggerated flattery or affection; obsequious.
Abstruse- difficult to understand; obscure.
Facetious- treating serious issues with deliberately inappropriate humour; flippant.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Reasonable” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
It means having sound judgement ; fair and sensible or as much as is appropriate or fair; moderate.
Feigned- simulated or pretended; insincere.
Striated- striped or streaked.
Touted- attempt to sell (something), typically by a direct or persistent approach.
Colluded- cooperate in a secret or unlawful way in order to deceive or gain an advantage over others.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Intransigence” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
It means refusal to change one’s views or to agree about something.
Compunction- a feeling of guilt or moral scruple that prevents or follows the doing of something bad.
Propriety- conformity to conventionally accepted standards of behaviour or morals.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Redact” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
It means edit (text) for publication OR censor or obscure (part of a text) for legal or security purposes.
Protagonist- the leading character or one of the major characters in a play, film, novel, etc.
Affectation- behaviour, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 15th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 15th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 15th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 15th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *