Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th April

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The relatively new idea of using satellite (A)/surveillance to document not only the (B)/ attacks but also identify the perpetrators would (C)/have seemed like the perfect solution to make the horror stop (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. The statute of limitations on the sexual harassment allegations (A)/had expired by the time Gonzalez’s letter (B)/sent and the city attorney’s office (C)/declined to investigate the claims (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. The minister then (A)/asked me where (B)/had I been when (C)/he was being heckled (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. Samuda, seemingly annoyed (A)/by the continued (B)/delay, insisted to make (C)/his statement and refused to yield (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. Director has revealed that one of (A)/the key reasons why he was taken (B)/that decision is to have (C)/ample time and focus on his company. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. Inequality is growing for much than (A)/70 per cent of the global population,(B)/ exacerbating the risks of divisions and (C)/hampering economic and social development (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. Every year, our industry becomes more (A)/and more aware of issues we face (B)/as a community and prioritizes taking action (C)/to secure a better future for generations to come (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. We must not withdrew (A)/attention and resources (B)/from species elsewhere (C)/ that need saving (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. Some netizens even (A)/ suggested Malaysian restaurants (B)/in London that serves good (C)/versions of the dish (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. The new policy stipulates that if (A)/employees give off smoking for (B)/ a year then they will be entitled (C)/to the four days extra holiday as well (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q11. The world will be a very (A)/different place if we don’t (B)/listen very careful to the voices (C)/of climate movement activists (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. Chew claims that the Xiaomi‘s plan for (A)/2020 includes a big emphasis with (B)/ Western Europe due to them (C)/gaining plenty of traction there (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13.Except for (A)/you and I (B)/everyone have(C)/ brought a gift for me (D)/No Error(E).
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14.We have filed (A)/ a complaint against the (B)/ contractor whom (C)/we hired last month. (D)/No Error(E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. Japan is now (A) /very different than (B) /what it was (C)/ twenty years ago (D)/ No Error(E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, the error lies in part (B) of the given sentence. Not only will be used before document because but also is used before identify. Not only-but also/ either-or/ neither-nor etc. are used to connect two subject/objects/verbs/gerunds etc. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C). Was will be used before Sent. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. ‘had I been’ will be replaced by ‘I had been’ because the given sentence is in indirect narration. In indirect narration, we do not use interrogative sentence but assertive sentence (subject+verb) is used. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. ‘to make’ will be replaced by ‘on making’, because the standard format is ‘insist+on+object’ OR ‘insist+on+V(ing)’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. ‘Was taken’ will be replaced by ‘took’ as in active voice, subject+verb is used while in passive voice, subject+to be+V3 is used. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A). ‘more’ will be used instead of ‘much’ because before adjective of comparative degree is used before ‘than’. While for ‘many or much’, comparative degree is ‘more’ and superlative degree is ‘most’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. ‘The’ will be used before ‘issues’ because ‘issues’ is definite here. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. ‘Withdrew’ will be replaced by ‘withdraw’ because ‘must’ is a model auxiliary that always takes first form of verb with it. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. ‘Serves’ will be replaced by ‘Serve’ as ‘Malaysian restaurants in London’ is a plural subject. Plural verb is used with plural subject. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. ‘Give off’ will be replaced by ‘Give up’ as it means to leave something or a habit. ‘Give off’ means ‘to send out as a branch’ or ‘emit an unpleasant smell’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. ‘Carefully’ will replace ‘careful’ because careful is an adjective while carefully is an adverb. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. ‘On’ will replace ‘with’ because with ‘emphasis’ preposition ‘on’ is used. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the second part of the sentence “I” must be replaced with “me” because of the incorrect usage of the preposition. All other options are correct. So option (B) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the third part of the sentence “whom” must be replaced by “who” as who is used for the person.
Here it refers to the contractor. All other options are correct. So option(c) is correct.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the second part of the sentence “than” must be replaced with “from” because different is followed with “from”. All other parts of the sentence are correct. So option (b) is correct.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *