Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th May

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Cryptocurrencies, according to their most 1) _________________ supporters, are supposed to supplant nations’ 2) _________________ currencies and end central banks’ control over the money supply. Instead, individuals will be able to trade with each other in a 3) _________________, digital financial ecosystem. This is a good thing, they promise, because unlike states and their central banks, technology is 4) _________________. Crypto-evangelists imagine technology as a 5) _________________ for social and political institutions.

Q1.
(a) jolly
(b) ardent
(c) nonchalant
(d) poised
(e) bland

Q2.
(a) rejoicing
(b) renouncing
(c) stabilizing
(d) existing
(e) alluring

Q3.
(a) unchanged
(b) repulsive
(c) decentralised
(d) convoluted
(e) pungent

Q4.
(a) incorruptible
(b) enigma
(c) scorn
(d) precarious
(e) commotion

Q5.
(a) evolution
(b) expenditure
(c) replacement
(d) repugnant
(e) temporal

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Cricket fans have been 6) _________________ to “buckle up and get ready for the ride” after the 7) _________________ of Brendon McCullum as the new coach of England’s men’s Test team was confirmed on Thursday.

The 40-year-old had gone into the 8) _________________ process as an outside bet for the white-ball role but emerged from it as the 9) _________________ choice of the England & Wales Cricket Board’s four-man panel to lead the red-ball team on a/an 10) _________________ towards what they hope will be greater achievement and excitement.

Q6.
(a) instructed
(b) outdated
(c) detailed
(d) exiled
(e) antagonized

Q7.
(a) inversion
(b) assertion
(c) demolition
(d) appointment
(e) commission

Q8.
(a) culmination
(b) recruitment
(c) consolation
(d) edition
(e) remonstrate

Q9.
(a) narcissistic
(b) discourteous
(c) inflammatory
(d) compulsive
(e) unanimous

Q10.
(a) path
(b) solidarity
(c) brunt
(d) apex
(e) paramount

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Cricket is not just a sport in India; it’s a passion, an emotion, and often 11) _________________ into a religion! But like any other human activity, the larger the scale, the larger its ecological 12) _________________.

13) _________________ suggest that water needed to maintain a cricket pitch – at roughly 20,000 litres per day – can serve the daily drinking water needs of around 2,600 people. So, the board that controls cricket in India and its most-popular league are looking at ways to 14) _________________ some environmental impacts associated with the country’s most loved sport.
On May 9, 2022, Rajasthan Royals joined hands with the energy management and automation firm Schneider Electric to host the first carbon-15) _________________ cricket match against Delhi Capitals on May 11.

Q11.
(a) enumerates
(b) demurs
(c) bestows
(d) tallies
(e) transcends

Q12.
(a) footprint
(b) binary
(c) dichotomy
(d) outbreak
(e) decorum

Q13.
(a) Nonplus
(b) Estimates
(c) Expeditions
(d) Dissidents
(e) Dispatches

Q14.
(a) jeopardize
(b) publicize
(c) reverse
(d) acquired
(e) rouse

Q15.
(a) neutral
(b) discourteous
(c) barbarous
(d) amorphous
(e) rowdy

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is ardent.
It means enthusiastic or passionate.
Bland- lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Jolly- happy and cheerful.
Nonchalant- (of a person or manner) feeling or appearing casually calm and relaxed; not displaying anxiety, interest, or enthusiasm.
Poised- having a composed and self-assured manner.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is existing.
It means in existence or operation at the time under consideration; current.
Alluring- powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.
Rejoicing. It means great joy; jubilation.
Renounce- formally declare one’s abandonment of (a claim, right, or possession).
Stabilize- to cause something to become fixed and stop changing, esp. in order to keep it from

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is decentralised.
It means to transfer (control of an activity or organization) to several local offices or authorities rather than one single one.
Convoluted- (especially of an argument, story, or sentence) extremely complex and difficult to follow.
Pungent- having a sharply strong taste or smell.
Unchanged- staying the same.
Repulsive- arousing intense distaste or disgust.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is incorruptible.
It means the fact that something will not decay or be destroyed.
Enigma- a person or thing that is mysterious or difficult to understand.
Commotion- a state of confused and noisy disturbance.
Scorn- a feeling and expression of contempt or disdain for someone or something.
Precarious- not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is replacement.
It means the action or process of replacing someone or something.
Expenditure- an amount of money spent.
Evolution- the process of developing by gradual changes.
Repugnant- extremely distasteful; unacceptable.
Temporal- lasting only for a time; transitory; temporary.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is instructed.
It means give a person direction, information, or authorization.
Antagonized- cause (someone) to become hostile.
Exile- expel and bar (someone) from their native country, typically for political or punitive reasons.
Detailed- having many details or facts; showing attention to detail.
Outdated- old or old-fashioned and therefore not as good or as useful as something more modern or more recent.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is appointment.
It means an act of appointing; assigning a job or position to someone.
Inversion- a reversal.
Assertion-a strong declaration.
Demolition- act of overthrowing, pulling down, or destroying
Commission- an instruction, command, or role given to a person or group.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is recruitment.
It means the overall process of identifying, sourcing, screening, shortlisting, and interviewing candidates for jobs within an organization.
Culmination- the final act or climax.
Remonstrate- to present and urge reasons in opposition.
Consolation- the comfort received by a person after a loss or disappointment.
Edition- one of a series of repeated events.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is unanimous.
It means (of two or more people) fully in agreement.
Narcissistic- extreme self-involvement to the degree that it makes a person ignore the needs of those around them.
Discourteous- showing rudeness and a lack of consideration for other people.
Inflammatory: tending to excite anger, disorder, or tumult.
Compulsive- resulting from or relating to an irresistible urge.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is path.
It means a course of action or way of achieving a specified result.
Apex. It means the highest point of achievement; a climax.
Brunt- the worst part or chief impact of a specified action.
Paramount- more important than anything else; supreme.
Solidarity- the joining of commonalities or common purposes among a group.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is transcends.
It means to rise above or go beyond the limits of.
Enumerate- to specify or count.
Demur- to object to.
Bestowed- confer or present (an honour, right, or gift).
Tallied- calculate the total number of.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is footprint.
It means the area occupied or affected by something.
Binary — something that consists of two parts.
Decorum — behaviour that is well-mannered.
Dichotomy — a difference between two opposite things.
Outbreaks- a sudden occurrence of something unwelcome, such as war or disease.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is Estimates.
It means an approximate calculation or judgment of the value, number, quantity, or extent of something.
Dissident-a person who opposes the official policy, especially that of an authoritarian state.
Nonplus- a state of being very surprised and confused.
Dispatch- the sending of someone or something to a destination or for a purpose.
Expedition- a journey undertaken by a group of people with a particular purpose, especially that of exploration, research, or war.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is reverse.
It means move backward.
Jeopardize- put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure.
Publicize- make (something) widely known.
Adjourn- break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later.
Rouse- bring out of sleep; awaken.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is neutral.
It means not helping or supporting either side in a conflict, disagreement, etc.; impartial.
Discourteous- showing rudeness and a lack of consideration for other people.
Barbarous-extremely brutal.
Amorphous-shapeless.
Rowdy- noisy and disorderly.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 16th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *