Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 20th April

Directions (1-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) Japan’s fast-food chain Yoshinoya, known for its inexpensive bowls of beef on rice
(B) Nasa has detected over 5000 worlds in our own galaxy with the possibility of conditions
(C) Polish PM Mateusz Morawiecki said Poland is ready to take in and treat

COLUMN II
(D) cells after multiple EV scooters caught fire across India, CNBC-TV18 reported.
(E) that could support life but studying all these worlds is not possible with the current technology.
(F) police to obtain physical and biological samples of convicts and those accused of crimes.

(a) Only A-D
(b) Only C-E
(c) Only C-F
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) The intelligence agencies discovered a major cyber-security breach in the Indian military
(B) The Delhi High Court on Tuesday said the Delhi government’s health department should
(C) The Calcutta High Court has asked a two-member panel to probe the

COLUMN II
(D) setup allegedly involving military officials with suspected links to enemy countries.
(E) temperature in Hyderabad is likely to touch 40 degrees Celsius in the next two days.
(F) rehabilitation of the people displaced during the post-poll violence in Bengal last year.

(a) Only B-F
(b) Both B-E and C-D
(c) Both A-D and C-F
(d) Only A-E
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) Intelligence agencies have discovered a major cyber-security breach
(B) The 37-member Cabinet of newly-elected Pakistani Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif took oath
(C) Kerala minister MV Govindan’s statement that majority fundamentalism is more

COLUMN II
(D) inaugurated the six-lane bi-directional flyover at Bahadurpura in Hyderabad on Tuesday.
(E) dangerous than minority fundamentalism has drawn sharp criticism.
(F) in the Indian military setup that could involve officials.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only C-D
(c) Both A-F and C-E
(d) Both B-D and A-F
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) According to Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov, the current situation in Ukraine
(B) Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) on Tuesday
(C) China is facing its toughest Covid-19 challenge since 2020, when the viral

COLUMN II
(D) outbreak in one of its provinces turned into the most devastating pandemic in a hundred years.
(E) the top 10 most valuable companies of India in terms of market capitalisation.
(F) is a direct result of the US and West’s desire to rule and dominate the world.

(a) Only A-F and C-D
(b) Only C-F and B-D
(c) Only A-E and C-F
(d) Only B-F and A-E
(e) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A) The Centre has procured 69.24 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of wheat, with an MSP value
(B) The upcoming Indian Premier League 2022 match between Delhi Capitals and Punjab Kings has been shifted
(C) NSA Ajit Doval said cyberspace threats directly impact India’s social, economic

COLUMN II
(D) to Mumbai’s Brabourne Stadium in the wake of positive Covid-19 cases in the DC camp.
(E) in the presidential election on April 24 against his political opponent Marine Le Pen.
(F) inflate prices, the Indian economy is expected to not remain immune either.

(a) Only B-F
(b) Only C-D
(c) Only C-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) A dividend is the distribution of some of a company’s earnings to a class of its shareholders
(B) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said as the Russia-Ukraine war continues to affect the
(C) Unions representing autorickshaws and taxis have called off strike demanding a hike

COLUMN II
(D) as determined by the company’s board of directors.
(E) European Union (EU) to restrict oil supplies from Russia in view of the Ukraine war.
(F) Dinesh Karthik can play the finisher’s role for India in this year’s T20 World Cup.

(a) A-F
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) Officials have made it clear the policy has the personal stamp of approval from the country’s
(B) A Congress office-bearer says it is not uncommon for ‘disillusioned’ youths to
(C) Barcelona on Monday suffered a shock 0-1 defeat at home to

COLUMN II
(D) crucial also because global food prices have hit record highs due to food shortages amid the Ukraine conflict.
(E) few decades of the People’s Republic, founded in 1949 by Communist revolutionary Mao Zedong.
(F) gravitate towards militancy because of lack of employment and rehabilitation.

(a) Only C-D and B-E
(b) Only A-E
(c) Only A-F and B-D
(d) Only B-F
(e) None of these

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) The siege of Mariupol has been the worst humanitarian catastrophe of the conflict
(B) Many European nations are now considered at “high” risk for Covid-19, along with other
(C) The Invictus Games are an international sporting competition similar to the Paralympics

COLUMN II
(D) described by Kyiv as a war crime.
(E) warrants further study to corroborate the findings and that has yet to be certified by peer review.
(F) but meant for wounded, injured, and sick military service personnel and war veterans.

(a) A-D and C-F
(b) C-E and B-D
(c) A-F and C-D
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) The COVID-19 positivity rate in Delhi registered a nearly three-fold rise between
(B) Amid rising COVID-19 cases, Delhi Deputy CM Manish Sisodia on Tuesday said
(C) Production is down 14% in 2021-22, but the crisis Sri Lanka faces has more to do

COLUMN II
(D) on Monday escaped uninjured after being involved in a car crash.
(E) with the macro-economy than the organic-only policy, now revoked.
(F) the Russian President is likely to declare victory during that event three weeks from now.

(a) B-F
(b) A-D
(c) C-E
(d) Both C-D and B-E
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A) The Human Rights Council is an inter-governmental body within the United Nations system, which
(B) Since the war escalated in 2015, Yemen has suffered from one of the world’s
(C) Reliance Brands Limited (RBL) has acquired a majority stake in luxury fashion label

COLUMN II
(D) and other signs that symbolise support for Russia amid Ukraine’s invasion.
(E) is responsible for strengthening the promotion and protection of human rights around the world.
(F) worst humanitarian crises, witnessing mass hunger, poverty and civilian deaths.

(a) A-E and B-F
(b) Only C-D
(c) B-F and C-D
(d) Only A-E
(e) None of these

Q11. COLUMN I
(A) Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) batter Virat Kohli got out for a golden duck
(B) Sri Lanka has seen widespread protests amid the worst economic crisis
(C) The US has rolled out fresh sanctions targeting Russian

COLUMN II
(D) that led to the severe economic crisis in the country and pledged to correct them.
(E) could consider it after initial reluctance, an aide to the country’s finance minister said on Tuesday.
(F) banks, government officials and Putin’s daughters in coordination with the Group of 7 and the European Union.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only C-F
(c) Only A-E
(d) Only C-D
(e) None of these

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) captain KL Rahul won the toss and
(B) Russia has previously denied targeting civilians and rejected allegations
(C) Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp said his players must treat the match against Manchester United

COLUMN II
(D) of war crimes in what it calls a “special military operation” in Ukraine.
(E) allowing for Chinese security and naval deployments to the crisis-hit Pacific Island nation.
(F) appears to be the first city captured in a new Russian offensive in eastern Ukraine.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only A-D and B-F
(c) Only C-E
(d) Only A-F and B-D
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) The United Kingdom’s Golden Visa was launched in 2008 as a means
(B) As British tourism struggles to recover from the effects of the coronavirus pandemic and a tangle of travel restrictions
(C) Canada’s Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, heading the Liberal Party

COLUMN II
(D) has struck a deal with the New Democratic Party in a bid to stay in power until 2025.
(E) as demands for his resignation over the handling of a crippling economic crisis continued to grow.
(F) to get high net-worth individuals to make substantial investments in the country.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Both A-F and C-D
(c) Only B-E
(d) Both C-F and B-D
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) Russia is seeking more medical equipment from India after several countries
(B) President Volodymyr Zelenskyy has called for
(C) The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply cut India’s GDP growth forecast

COLUMN II
(D) global protests against Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
(E) Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said in response to a question about the possible use of nuclear arms in the war.
(F) an agreement the United States and its regional allies fear could give Beijing a military foothold in the South Pacific.

(a) Both C-F and B-E
(b) Both A-F and B-D
(c) Only A-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) South Korea president-elect Yoon Suk-yeol’s team has walked back on
(B) France’s foreign ministry stated that it does not
(C) Sri Lanka’s President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has acknowledged that policy

COLUMN II
(D) on direct flights or via places that did not strictly follow the no-transit rule for Indian travellers.
(E) mistakes by his government led to the island nation’s dire economic crisis.
(F) consider Russia’s invasion of Ukraine as a “genocide”.

(a) B-F and C-E
(b) Only C-D
(c) A-F and B-D
(d) Only B-F
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Nasa has detected over 5000 worlds in our own galaxy with the possibility of conditions that could support life but studying all these worlds is not possible with the current technology.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combinations A-D and C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-D: The intelligence agencies discovered a major cyber-security breach in the Indian military setup allegedly involving military officials with suspected links to enemy countries.
C-F: The Calcutta High Court has asked a two-member panel to probe the rehabilitation of the people displaced during the post-poll violence in Bengal last year.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combinations A-F and C-E successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-F: Intelligence agencies have discovered a major cyber-security breach in the Indian military setup that could involve officials.
C-E: Kerala minister MV Govindan’s statement that majority fundamentalism is more dangerous than minority fundamentalism has drawn sharp criticism.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-F and C-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-F: According to Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov, the current situation in Ukraine is a direct result of the US and West’s desire to rule and dominate the world.
C-D: China is facing its toughest Covid-19 challenge since 2020, when the viral is a direct result of the US and West’s desire to rule and dominate the world.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: The upcoming Indian Premier League 2022 match between Delhi Capitals and Punjab Kings has been shifted to Mumbai’s Brabourne Stadium in the wake of positive Covid-19 cases in the DC camp.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: A dividend is the distribution of some of a company’s earnings to a class of its shareholders as determined by the company’s board of directors.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: A Congress office-bearer says it is not uncommon for ‘disillusioned’ youths to gravitate towards militancy because of lack of employment and rehabilitation.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-D and C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-D: The siege of Mariupol has been the worst humanitarian catastrophe of the conflict described by Kyiv as a war crime.
C-F: The Invictus Games are an international sporting competition similar to the Paralympics but meant for wounded, injured, and sick military service personnel and war veterans.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Production is down 14% in 2021-22, but the crisis Sri Lanka faces has more to do with the macro-economy than the organic-only policy, now revoked.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-E and B-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-E: The Human Rights Council is an inter-governmental body within the United Nations system, which is responsible for strengthening the promotion and protection of human rights around the world.
B-F: Since the war escalated in 2015, Yemen has suffered from one of the world’s worst humanitarian crises, witnessing mass hunger, poverty and civilian deaths.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: The US has rolled out fresh sanctions targeting Russian banks, government officials and Putin’s daughters in coordination with the Group of 7 and the European Union.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Russia has previously denied targeting civilians and rejected allegations of war crimes in what it calls a “special military operation” in Ukraine.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combinations A-F and C-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-F: The United Kingdom’s Golden Visa was launched in 2008 as a means to get high net-worth individuals to make substantial investments in the country.
C-D: Canada’s Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, heading the Liberal Party has struck a deal with the New Democratic Party in a bid to stay in power until 2025.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: President Volodymyr Zelenskyy has called for global protests against Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations B-F and C-E successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
B-F: France’s foreign ministry stated that it does not consider Russia’s invasion of Ukraine as a “genocide”.
C-E: Sri Lanka’s President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has acknowledged that policy mistakes by his government led to the island nation’s dire economic crisis.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 20th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 20th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *