Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st April

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them with the most suitable word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) I’ve never been to the US.
(II) Having friends and relatives there.

(a) Yet
(b) In spite of
(c) Nevertheless
(d) By comparison
(e) If

Q2.
(I) My sister’s hand-writing is always so neat.
(II) Mine is a total mess.

(a) As
(b) On account of
(c) In addition to
(d) Whereas
(e) Nevertheless

Q3.
(I) The restaurant has a good reputation.
(II) The food was terrible.

(a) To conclude
(b) Although
(c) In particular
(d) Additionally
(e) Certainly

Q4.
(I) Our production costs have increased.
(II) Our prices have gone up as well.

(a) Either
(b) Besides
(c) In other words
(d) Apart from
(e) Hence

Q5.
(I) Most substances shrink when they are cooled.
(II) Water actually expands.

(a) Clearly
(b) Results from
(c) Whereas
(d) Similarly
(e) Since

Q6.
(I) Sending everyone the same email.
(II) John composed a separate email for each of his friends.

(a) Again
(b) While
(c) Rather than
(d) Also
(e) In other words

Q7.
(I) The guard was sleeping
(II) The prisoners escaped.

(a) While
(b) Whether
(c) So that
(d) After
(e) Apart from

Q8.
(I) Ultimately a victor in the two World Wars.
(II) France suffered extensive losses to its empire in the conflicts.

(a) Indeed
(b) On the contrary
(c) Although
(d) Moreover
(e) Truly

Q9.
(I) The fact that he generally hates fish.
(II) He tried the sushi, and liked it.

(a) In the case of
(b) As a consequence of
(c) Likewise
(d) Undoubtedly
(e) Despite

Q10.
(I) Tattoos and piercings seem trendy nowadays.
(II) They have actually been around since ancient times, and are practiced in many cultures.

(a) Unless
(b) Once
(c) Though
(d) Because
(e) Provided

Q11.
(I) I didn’t do very well in school.
(II) My sister, who got excellent marks in every subject.

(a) As a result of
(b) Finally
(c) Indeed
(d) For example
(e) Unlike

Q12.
(I) You have read the newspaper.
(II) Can I have it?

(a) Besides
(b) After
(c) But
(d) However
(e) Furthermore

Q13.
(I) You cannot vote in a municipal election.
(II) You are a resident of the area.

(a) And
(b) Presently
(c) For instance
(d) Even as
(e) Unless

Q14.
(I) If you ever need any help, give me a call, and.
(II) If I need some assistance, I’ll let you know.

(a) Likewise
(b) Consequently
(c) Significantly
(d) In my opinion
(e) Actually

Q15.
(I) Each individual is unique.
(II) Members of the same species share certain obvious common features.

(a) Then
(b) Summarising
(c) For this reason
(d) Although
(e) In the same way

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “in spite of”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: I’ve never been to the US in spite of having friends and relatives there.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “whereas”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: My sister’s hand-writing is always so neat whereas mine is a total mess.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “although”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Although the restaurant has a good reputation, the food was terrible.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “hence”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Our production costs have increased, hence, our prices have gone up as well.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “whereas”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Whereas most substances shrink when they are cooled, water actually expands.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “rather than”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Rather than sending everyone the same email, John composed a separate email for each of his friends.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “while”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: While the guard was sleeping, the prisoners escaped.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “although”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Although ultimately a victor in the two World Wars, France suffered extensive losses to its empire in the conflicts.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “despite”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Despite the fact that he generally hates fish, he tried the sushi, and liked it.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “though”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Though tattoos and piercings seem trendy nowadays, they have actually been around since ancient times, and are practiced in many cultures.

S11. (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “unlike”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: I didn’t do very well in school, unlike my sister, who got excellent marks in every subject.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “after”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: After you’ve read the newspaper, can I have it?

S13. (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “unless”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: You cannot vote in a municipal election unless you are a resident of the area.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “likewise”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: If you ever need any help, give me a call, and likewise, if I need some assistance, I’ll let you know.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “although”. The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Although each individual is unique, members of the same species share certain obvious common features.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *