Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 26th April

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The Pentagon has said the (A)/ US do not want India (B)/ and other nations to rely (C)/ on Russia for defence needs. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) No error

Q2. Scientists have said that Europe saw (A)/ its warmer summer on record in 2021, (B)/ with temperatures a full 1°C higher than the (C)/ average for the previous three decades. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q3. According to a study donating (A)/ blood regularly helps to (B)/ eliminating toxic ‘forever (C)/ chemicals’ from the body. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Q4. Large white sheets appear to have (A)/ been used to cover up the view of slum (B)/ housing along the route taken by Boris Johnson (C)/ during his visit to Gujarat, India, on Thursday. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. Yoshinoya, one of Japan’s largest food (A)/ chains, has fired it’s managing director (B)/ who sparked outrage for allegedly making (C)/ sexist remarks during a university lecture. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q6. The record 2021 temperatures and extreme weather outlined (A)/ an urgent need for countries to slash their greenhouse (B)/ gas emissions to avoid farther heating that (C)/ would unleash more destructive weather events. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. DC captain Rishabh Pant has been (A)/ fined 100% of match fee for breaching (B)/ IPL Code of Conduct in their (C)/ match to RR. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. The UK’s national parks should not (A)/ be considered “protected areas” unless (B)/ the way they look after wildlife (C)/ radical improves, according to a new report. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q9. Subterranean pools of salty water may been commonplace (A)/ on Jupiter’s moon, Europa, according to researchers who (B)/ believe the sites could be promising (C)/ spots to search for signs of life beyond Earth. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q10. Twitter announced on Earth Day (A)/ that it is banning misleading advertisements (B)/ that go against the scientific consensus on (C)/ climate change from its platform. (D) No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q11. To mark the Earth Day, Google Doodle (A)/ has shared time-lapse satellite images (B)/ shows melting glaciers, retreating snow (C)/ cover, deforestation and coral bleaching. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) No error

Q12. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has announced (A)/ a tie-up with Google and its partner Lepton to provide (B)/ live updates about road closures, congestion (C)/ on roads and alternate travel routes. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q13. Indonesia, which is the world’s top (A)/ palm oil producer, announced plans (B)/ to ban palm oil exports from April 28 amid a (C)/ record rise in global food inflation. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) No error

Q14. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) (A)/ has drops chapters on ‘Democracy and Diversity’, the chronicles (B)/ of Mughal courts, among other topics (C)/ from the school syllabus this year, PTI reported. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. National parks and other protected (A)/ area have had mixed success in conserving (B)/ wildlife, according to the largest (C)/ ever global study of their effects. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Does’ needs to be used here since ‘the US’ is a singular noun.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Superlative form of ‘warm’ needs to be used, i.e., warmest.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
The preposition to be used alongside ‘regularly helps’ is ‘in’.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Its’ is the correction that needs to be made.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Further’ needs to be used here because it is used to express extent or degree of something.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Against’ should be used here.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
The adverb ‘radically’ needs to be used here.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
May be’ should be used here.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Showing’ is the correction that needs to be made.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
The sentence indicates that the event has already happened, hence, the verb should be ‘dropped’.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Since we know the noun here (national parks etc.) are plural, it will be ‘areas’ used here.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 26th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 26th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *