Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 27th May

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The world’s larger aircraft, the Antonov AN-225, (A)/ has been destroyed during the Russian invasion of Ukraine, (B)/ according to Ukrainian officials, generating alarm and sadness among (C)/ the aviation world in which it occupies almost cult status. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q2. As the Russian invasion of Ukraine continued, (A)/ foreign students attempting to leave the (B)/ country say they are experiencing racist (C)/ treatment by Ukrainian security forces and border officials. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. India has had to walk a diplomatic (A)/ tightrope over Ukraine in the past few days (B)/ as it tried to balance its (C)/ ties for Moscow and the West. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q4. Sanctions can be (A)/ a blunt weapon, (B)/ and can take time (C)/ to have an affect. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. Much of the impacts of global (A)/ warming are now simply (B)/ “irreversible” according (C)/ to the UN’s latest assessment. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q6. A cargo ship that was carrying thousands (A)/ of luxury cars has sunk off the (B)/ Portuguese Azores archipelago, nearly (C)/ two weeks before it caught fire. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q7. A growing number of health professional (A)/ worldwide are recommending that mobile phone (B)/ users err on the side of caution until (C)/ more definitive studies can be conducted. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. The modern form of tennis first (A)/ appeared in the 19th century, but (B)/ earlier forms of the game has been (C)/ played in Europe for centuries. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) No error

Q9. Grevin Museum in Paris has removed (A)/ the wax figure of Russian President (B)/ Vladimir Putin in protest again (C)/ Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q10. The Centre has asked the states and (A)/ union territories to assure that COVID-19 (B)/ vaccine doses do not get wasted in private (C)/ or government vaccination centres due to expiry. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q11. Upon entering the abandoned (A)/ house, Kate experienced a (B)/ peculiar feeling, as if (C)/ someone was watching her. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) No error

Q12. Former India cricketer Wasim Jaffer (A)/ has said that there can’t be a better opportunity (B)/ for Virat Kohli to score his next hundred than the (C)/ occasion of his 100th Test in Mohali against Sri Lanka. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Q13. The US administration is trying to (A)/ urge India to take a “clear position” (B)/ on the Russia-Ukraine crisis, (C)/ S diplomat Donald Lu said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) No error

Q14. India won their second gold medal at the (A)/ ongoing ISSF Shooting World Cup in Cairo (B)/ after Esha Singh, P Nivetha and Ruchita Vinerkar (C)/ won the women’s 10 metre Air Pistol team event. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. Around 4,800 Indian students will be evacuating from (A)/ Bucharest and Suceava in Romania through 24 flights between Wednesday (B)/ and Friday amid the Russia-Ukraine war, (C)/ Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, said. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Largest is the correct adjective to be used here.
Large’s comparative forms is ‘larger’. Its superlative forms is ‘largest’.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
When we read the entirety of the sentence, we get to know that the sentence is in present continuous tense.
Hence, continues will replace continued.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Ties with is the correct phrase to be used as the sentence is talking about relations between Moscow and the West.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Effect should replace affect.
Effect- a change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause.
Affect is a verb which means to have an effect on; make a difference to.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Replace much with many.
Use much if the noun is non-countable (e.g., water, sand). Use many if the noun is countable (e.g., oranges, children).

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
The usage of before is incorrect as it does not make contextual sense.
It should be replaced by after.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Professionals will be used here since the presence of are tells us that the noun is plural.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Had been is the appropriate form of tense to be used.
“Had” with 3rd form of verb is called Past Perfect Tense and is used to indicate an event that has occurred in past and completed.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Against needs to be used here. It means in opposition to.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Ensure will replace assure to help make the sentence contextual sense.
“To assure” means to promise or say with confidence. “To ensure” means to make certain.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Indian should be used here since we are talking about a cricketer of the Indian nationality.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Usage of their is incorrect. It will be replaced by its since India is a singular noun.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Will be evacuated is the correct usage of future perfect tense.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 27th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 27th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 27th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 27th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *