Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 2nd May

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. Amazon stock (1) sank 14% in its biggest one-day drop (2) since July 2006, with the shares (3) closing on Friday at their lowest (4) level since June 2020.

(a) 1-4 and 2-3
(b) Only 3 and 4
(c) 1-3 and 2-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. China’s ministry of foreign messing (1) has accused NATO of affairs (2) up Europe and secretary (3) up conflicts in the Asia-Pacific region, after the UK’s foreign stirring (4) told China it should “play by the rules”.

(a) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q3. Delhi in 2022 recorded (1) its second Friday (2) April in 72 years, the India Meteorological (3) Department (IMD) said on hottest (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 2- 4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q4. The numerous (1) of the EU border agency Frontex has resigned (2) after being investigated by the union’s anti-fraud agency, amid head (3) reports of its complicity in illegal pushbacks of asylum (4) seekers.

(a) Only 3-1
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. While hurting (1) have seen their bank accounts balloon (2) and corporations are raking in record (3) profits, ordinary people are billionaires (4) from decades-high inflation.

(a) Only 2-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-4
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q6. In the midst of a scorching (1) heatwave, a landfill in New Delhi, India has toxic (2) combusted, pouring spontaneously (3) smoke into the air for three days straight (4), according to ABC News.

(a) Only 3-4
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q7. Google said earlier (1) this week that it will let people request (2) that more types of content such as personal contact removed (3) like phone numbers, email and physical addresses be information (4) from search results.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 4-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. Several districts (1) in Shanghai put up metal barriers (2) last weekend as part of the city’s battle against a COVID-19 outbreak (3), in a move that drew protests (4) and anger from some residents.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. Airbnb will flexibility (1) its employees to live and work almost anywhere (2) around the world, fully embracing (3) a remote work policy to attract staff and ensure allow (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q10. NATO (1) Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said Thursday that members (2) and Sweden would be embraced (3) with open arms should they decide to join the 30-nation military organization and could become Finland (4) quite quickly.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 2-4

Q11. Japanese Prime Minister (1) Fumio Kishida and Indonesian President (2) Joko Widodo urged a rapid halt (3) to fighting in Ukraine on Friday and said they will work together to improve humanitarian (4) conditions there.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q12. The head (1) of the European Union’s treatment (2) agency, Frontex, has resigned (3) amid criticism of the border (4) of migrants at the borders.

(a) Only 2-4
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-4

Q13. India is expected to currency (1) the losses caused by the COVID-19 Reserve (2) by 2034-35, the disruptions (3) Bank of India (RBI) stated in its report on overcome (4) and financing released on Friday.

(a) Only 2-4
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. The sweltering (1) led to the cancellation (2) of the India Art Fair (IAF) last year, but as it opened its doors this week, despite the pandemic (3) heat, it saw the coming together of the art community (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q15. Serum children (1) of India’s Covovax COVID-19 vaccine has been recommended (2) for vaccination of Institute (3) in the 12-17 years age group by NTAGI, multiple (4) reports said on Friday.

(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(d) Only 2-4
(e) Only 1-3

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, both 1-2 (messing – affairs) and 3-4 (secretary – stirring) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: China’s ministry of foreign affairs (2) has accused NATO of messing (1) up Europe and stirring (4) up conflicts in the Asia-Pacific region, after the UK’s foreign secretary (3) told China it should “play by the rules”.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘Friday – hottest’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Delhi in 2022 recorded (1) its second hottest (4) April in 72 years, the India Meteorological (3) Department (IMD) said on Friday (2).

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 3-1 i.e., ‘head – numerous’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The head (3) of the EU border agency Frontex has resigned (2) after being investigated by the union’s anti-fraud agency, amid numerous (1) reports of its complicity in illegal pushbacks of asylum (4) seekers.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘hurting – billionaires’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: While billionaires (4) have seen their bank accounts balloon (2) and corporations are raking in record (3) profits, ordinary people are hurting (1) from decades-high inflation.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘toxic – spontaneously’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: In the midst of a scorching (1) heatwave, a landfill in New Delhi, India has spontaneously (3) combusted, pouring toxic (2) smoke into the air for three days straight (4), according to ABC News.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 4-3 i.e., ‘information – removed’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Google said earlier (1) this week that it will let people request (2) that more types of content such as personal contact information (4) like phone numbers, email and physical addresses be removed (3) from search results.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (flexibility – allow) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Airbnb will allow (4) its employees to live and work almost anywhere (2) around the world, fully embracing (3) a remote work policy to attract staff and ensure flexibility (1).

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 2-4 (members – Finland) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: NATO (1) Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said Thursday that Finland (4) and Sweden would be embraced (3) with open arms should they decide to join the 30-nation military organization and could become members (2) quite quickly.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. There are no corrections required as every highlighted word is in its correct place.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘treatment – border’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The head (1) of the European Union’s border (4) agency, Frontex, has resigned (3) amid criticism of the treatment (2) of migrants at the borders.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (currency – overcome) and 2-3 (Reserve – disruptions) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: India is expected to overcome (4) the losses caused by the COVID-19 disruptions (3) by 2034-35, the Reserve (2) Bank of India (RBI) stated in its report on currency (1) and financing released on Friday.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (sweltering – pandemic) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The pandemic (3) led to the cancellation (2) of the India Art Fair (IAF) last year, but as it opened its doors this week, despite the sweltering (1) heat, it saw the coming together of the art community (4).

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘children – Institute’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Serum Institute (3) of India’s Covovax COVID-19 vaccine has been recommended (2) for vaccination of children (1) in the 12-17 years age group by NTAGI, multiple (4) reports said on Friday.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 2nd May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 2nd May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *