Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 6th May

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is given with four highlighted words. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q1. Although adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) for the entreprise is still in the early days, the technology has matured enough for entrepreneurs to start gathering inspiration and evaluating opportunities for potential applications.
(a) entreprise
(b) matured
(c) gathering
(d) applications
(e) All are correct

Q2. There are more opportunities today for entreprenuers to focus on solving vertical problems than creating horizontal solutions.
(a) opportunities
(b) entreprenuers
(c) problems
(d) horizontal
(e) All are correct

Q3. Not everyone’s work-life balance looks the same, and not everyone divides their work and personal life directly in half.
(a) balance
(b) everyone
(c) personal
(d) directly
(e) All are correct

Q4. You don’t need to love every expect of your job, but it needs to be exciting enough that you don’t dread getting out of bed every single morning.
(a) expect
(b) exciting
(c) getting
(d) morning
(e) All are correct

Q5. “It is important to understand that work-life balance will mean different things to different people because, after all, we all have different life commitements
(a) understand
(b) balance
(c) different
(d) commitements
(e) All are correct

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E) & (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.

Q6. Which among the following is the SECOND statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which among the following is the FIRST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q8. Which among the following is the LAST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q9. Which among the following is the FOURTH statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Q10. Which among the following is the THIRD statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there is a blank given. Below the sentences, there are five options with a word fitting in each. Fill up the sentence with the word given in the space so as to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q11. Work is more entertaining for your brain–and therefore makes you more alert–when you _______________ as many of your senses as possible.
(a) recommend
(b) minor
(c) engage
(d) sentiment
(e) None of these.

Q12. If you are following ___________________ fasting then I recommend that you eat a lunch that has at least 30 grams of fat in it.
(a) dealing
(b) anger
(c) poured
(d) intermittent
(e) None of these.

Q13. The world’s most innovative companies prosper by _________________ on the divergent associations of their founders, executives, and employees.
(a) achieve
(b) stabilize
(c) capitalizing
(d) aimed
(e) None of these.

Q14. To _____________ your own observational skills, watch how certain customers experience a product or service in their natural environment.
(a) fragile
(b) service
(c) sharpen
(d) script
(e) None of these.

Q15. To improve your networking skills, contact the five most creative people you know and ask them to share what they do to ______________ creative thinking.
(a) stimulate
(b) tout
(c) ponder
(d) novice
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “entreprise” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “entreprise” will be replaced with “enterprise”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “entreprenuers” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “entreprenuers” will be replaced with “entrepreneurs”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, none has been incorrectly spelt. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “expect” has been incorrectly used. Here, “expect” will be replaced with “aspect”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “commitements” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “commitements” will be replaced with “commitments”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, CDEFAB
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, CDEFAB
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, CDEFAB
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, CDEFAB
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, CDEFAB
(C) Public health experts are ringing increasingly severe alarms.
(D) On Friday, the CDC called the virus a “tremendous public health threat” and warned of the probability of eventual human-to-human transmission in the US.
(E) Two days later, the CDC updated its guidance for what to expect next from the outbreak, warning that person-to-person transmission is “likely” to occur in America.
(F) Owing to the Occurrence of the transmission CDC also suggested that hospitals may become “overwhelmed” and that “critical infrastructure, such as law enforcement, emergency medical services, and transportation industry may also be affected.
(A) This means it’s time for Americans to begin to think through how to pull off a national election against the backdrop of a pandemic.
(B)It would surely see voter turnout significantly suppressed, especially in dense urban areas and among vulnerable populations.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘engage’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘intermittent’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘capitalizing’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘sharpen’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘stimulate’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 6th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 6th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *