Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 8th May

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1.

Outnumbered

(I) Vistara is evaluating Air India, as the government has outnumbered 100% stake sale in the national carrier.

(II) Marine rocks commonly contain plant fossils but they are outnumbered by more common and spectacular shelly invertebrate fossils.

(III) The GDP growth slowed outnumbered to a nearly seven-year low of 4.7 per cent in October-December 2019, according to the data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO).

(a) Only (II)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Only (I)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q2.

Vagary

(I) Dr Shiraz A Wajih from Gorakhpur Environment Action Group says that months after months, India has witnessed vagary of weather.

(II) Farmers will get more freedom to be able to choose insurance products for the purpose of risk hedging according to what weather vagary is that particular state prone to.

(III) The Power Ministry has raised concerns over the proposed vagary divestment of government equity in NTPC.

(a) Only (II)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Only (I)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q3.

Complicit

(I) Landowners who are found to be complicit in the unauthorised dumping of waste may also be hauled before court.

(II) The power ministry has forwarded the PSUs concerns over complicit government stake below 51 per cent to the Finance Ministry.

(III) It is very clear the police are complicit otherwise the riots could not have happened the way it is happening.

(a) Only (II)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Only (I)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q4.

Adversary

(I) ESET researchers uncover a previously unknown security flaw allowing an adversary to decrypt some wireless network packets

(II) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), which came into effect in 2016, adversary for a time-bound and market-linked resolution of stressed assets.

(III) During investigation it was found that the 17 firms existed only on paper and had been adversary for passing on input tax credit by generation of fake invoices.

(a) Only (II)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Only (I)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Q5.

Imitate

(I) Despite the financial pitfalls that a woman encounters at work and home, it is a good time to take imitate of her finances.

(II) He covered BTS’s iconic “Fire” dance break in the middle of his restaurant, doing his best to imitate Jimin’s moves and facial expressions.

(III) India assured Bangladesh that the imitate of the National Register of Citizens will have “no implications” for its people.

(a) Only (II)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Only (I)

(e) Both (II) and (I)

Directions (6-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q6. in country after (A)/ seen outweighing advantages (B)/of globalization are (C)/ country, the disadvantages (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) DABC

(e) None of the above

Q7. how outbreaks of bubonic plague (A)/and cholera wiped out human (B)/settlements in medieval times (C) /stories, and even nursery rhymes, illustrate (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) DABC

(e) None of the above

Q8. abnormal rainfall in the Arabian (A)/Desert and an effect of (B)/that could hit Indian crops (C)/the Yemen war have revived a menace (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) DABC

(e) None of the above

Q9. economic growth across the world (A)/ commercial activity is held back on safety concerns (B) / as travel plans are thrown apart and (C)/ is now expected to splutter and slump (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) DABC

(e) None of the above

Q10. the same and its significance amplified by (A)/the fact that it was the voice of a rock (B)/star who showed us the art of a true artiste (C)/ it was a bravura performance all (D)/

(a) ADCB

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) DABC

(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Each of the sentences given below contains a blank. Identify the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

Q11. The state government has unveiled a __________________ named “chilli chacha” for better marketing of the famous spice.

(a) Rebuked

(b) Digressive

(c) Mascot

(d) Clobbered

(e) Shoving

Q12. Good monsoon and higher ______________ supported by favourable weather conditions has brightened crop prospects for key spices crops

(a) Invoking

(b) Acreage

(c) Critical

(d) Apprehensive

(e) Voluntary

Q13. The country’s premier agri-research body ICAR signed an agreement with PBRI to __________________ research work as well as training and education.

(a) Integrating

(b) Jumped

(c) Roll

(d) Achieved

(e) Undertake

Q14. Subsidies based on ___________________ rather than input-oriented would be the best way to go forward for promoting innovation.

(a) Outcomes

(b) Plunges

(c) Divergent

(d) Intellective

(e) Remote

Q15. Countries have developed models and technologies around the weather data, _____________________ their farmers.

(a) Extrinsic

(b) Engaging

(c) Benefitting

(d) Belied

(e) Coarse

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Outnumbered means be more numerous than. Statement (II) uses Outnumbered in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. Vagary means an unexpected and inexplicable change in a situation or in someone’s behaviour. Both Statement (I) and (II) use Vagary in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Complicit means involved with others in an activity that is unlawful or morally wrong. Both Statement (I) and (III) use Complicit in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Adversary means one’s opponent in a contest, conflict, or dispute. Statement (I) uses Adversary in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Imitate means take or follow as a model. copy (a person’s speech or mannerisms), especially for comic effect. Statement (II) uses Imitate in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is, “In country after country, the disadvantages of globalization are seen outweighing advantages.” Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

“Stories, and even nursery rhymes, illustrate how outbreaks of bubonic plague and cholera wiped out human settlements in medieval times.” Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is, “Abnormal rainfall in the Arabian desert and an effect of the Yemen war have revived a menace that could hit Indian crops.”

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is, “Economic growth across the world is now expected to splutter and slump as travel plans are thrown apart and commercial activity is held back on safety concerns.”

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is, “It was a bravura performance all the same and its significance amplified by the fact that it was the voice of a rock star who showed us the art of a true artiste.”

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Mascot is the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Mascot- a person or thing that is supposed to bring good luck, especially one linked to a particular organization or event

Digressive- characterized by digression; tending to depart from the subject.

Clobbered- treat or deal with harshly.

Shoving- push (someone or something) roughly.

Rebuked- express sharp disapproval or criticism of (someone) because of their behaviour or actions.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Acreage is the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Acreage- an area of land, typically when used for agricultural purposes, but not necessarily measured in acres.

Invoking- call on (a deity or spirit) in prayer, as a witness, or for inspiration.

Apprehensive- anxious or fearful that something bad or unpleasant will happen.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. Undertake is the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Outcomes is the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Plunges- jump or dive quickly and energetically.

Divergent- tending to be different or develop in different directions.

Intellective- having, relating to, or belonging to the intellect: rational.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Benefitting is the most suitable alternative among the five given that fits into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Extrinsic- not part of the essential nature of someone or something; coming or operating from outside.

Belied- (of an appearance) fail to give a true impression of (something).

Coarse- rough or harsh in texture.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 8th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 8th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *