Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 9th May

Directions (1-15): The sentences given below consists of an idiom given in bold. From the given alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q1. I asked my supervisor to meet so I could clear the air about my recent absences.

(a) to be near and almost accomplish a goal, but fall short
(b) intentionally raise a false alarm
(c) eliminate confusion, dispel controversy or emotional tension
(d) leave out all the unnecessary details and just get to the point
(e) to not be angry about something

Q2. I turned my paper to the side so Stephen could copy answers off my test but the teacher caught us in the act and gave both of us a failing grade.

(a) to be seen doing something secret or wrong
(b) to not occur as planned
(c) to relax and not do anything
(d) extreme enthusiasm
(e) to be enraged and show it

Q3. I hate it but I go to the gym day in, day out to stay healthy.

(a) strong and healthy
(b) in disorder
(c) take into consideration, include in a calculation
(d) continuously or repeatedly over a long period of time.
(e) move backwards, in fear or dislike

Q4. The nominees were on the edge of their seats until the winner was announced.

(a) withdraw, concede defeat
(b) escape from a place by force
(c) very excited and giving one’s full attention to something
(d) approximately a certain amount.
(e) to feel relaxed and comfortable enough to act and do what
you want

Q5. My manager’s negative comments are really eating away at my confidence.

(a) gradually destroy something
(b) to argue about small details or differences
(c) what you’re doing is too risky
(d) a major part of the work that needs to be done
(e) put a project on hold

Q6. It was hard to admit that we lost the game fair and square to the worst team in the league.

(a) careful, observant
(b) to be very busy
(c) in the worst possible situation
(d) being too curious can get you into trouble
(e) in a correct or just way

Q7. When my boss told me that he was raising my salary, he really caught me off guard.

(a) people find it difficult to change their accustomed behaviour
(b) to completely surprise someone
(c) release something that was previously under control
(d) to severely criticize, blame or accuse someone
(e) to do something while waiting for something/someone

Q8. Mark asked some guys riding skateboards if he could borrow one and give it a whirl.

(a) to keep something possible or available
(b) to make someone appalled, shocked or disgusted
(c) await or anticipate with pleasure
(d) to try something
(e) leave a system or decide not to participate

Q9. When Jenny started working at the hospital, she rocked the boat by questioning the way things were done.

(a) to have an operation or medical surgery
(b) work that you do because you really enjoy it
(c) to act or pretend as if something isn’t important or doesn’t bother you
(d) to grow a lot very quickly
(e) to cause a disturbance in the existing situation

Q10. Everyone was dressed up to the nines for the Academy Awards, with the men in tuxedos and the women in evening gowns.

(a) to wrangle, to argue
(b) in anxiety, expectancy
(c) elaborately dressed
(d) rise, leave bed
(e) consider as inferior

Q11. My phone battery was on its last legs and kept beeping.

(a) worn out
(b) manage without
(c) by unfair means
(d) point of no return
(e) manage to cope or to survive

Q12. Our guidance counsellors work hard to help students find their feet as they transition from high-school to college.

(a) to become capable or confident
(b) by a great margin, clearly
(c) feeling sick or unhealthy
(d) an unbelievable tale, untrue story
(e) to urge somebody

Q13. The negotiations were successful and now, we only have to iron out a few minor details about the timing of the project.

(a) to feel excessively
(b) both people involved in a bad situation are responsible for it
(c) leave something alone if it might cause trouble
(d) to put right or settle (a problem or difficulty) as a result of discussions
(e) a well-known and much used trick/method

Q14. We couldn’t do any more work because of the rain, so we called it a day and went home.

(a) to stop work or other activity
(b) return a phone call
(c) reduce in number or size
(d) to praise oneself
(e) to make peace

Q15. Once I learn the ropes at my new job, I won’t be so nervous and I’ll be very good at the work I do.

(a) extremely hurried
(b) in a variety of types and forms
(c) constantly changing
(d) meet by accident or unexpectedly
(e) to learn how to do a particular job or task

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. If you do something to clear the air, you do it in order to resolve any problems or disagreements that there might be.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The phrase to catch someone in the act means to see someone doing something. It typically carries a negative connotation, and it most commonly refers to witnessing someone committing a crime or doing something wrong.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Day in, day out- (especially of something boring) done or happening every day for a long period of time.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. On the edge of one’s seat- to remain interested and excited about something because they don’t know what’s going to happen
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. If one thing eats away another or eats away at another, it gradually destroys or uses it up.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. Fair and square-honestly and without cheating or lying.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. If someone catches you off guard, they surprise you by doing something you do not expect.
If something catches you off guard, it surprises you by happening when you are not expecting it. Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. If you give something a shot, or give it a whirl, you try doing something for the first time, usually for fun.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. If you rock the boat, you do or say something that will upset people by changing a situation that they don’t want changed.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. If you say that someone is dressed up to the nines or dressed to the nines, you mean that they are wearing very smart or elegant clothes for a special occasion.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. If a thing is on its last legs, it’s close to breaking or wearing out.
It means that something is old, in bad condition, and not likely to continue working.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. Find one’s feet- to become used to or familiar with a new situation or place
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. If you iron out difficulties, you resolve them and bring them to an end.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. If you call it a day, you decide to stop what you are doing because you are tired of it or because it is not successful.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. Learn the ropes means to learn how to do something.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 9th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 9th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *