Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th May

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them with the most suitable word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) Mary kept on walking.
(II) She felt very tired.

(a) unless
(b) since
(c) whenever
(d) although
(e) after

Q2.
(I) She worked hard.
(II) She might emerge victorious.

(a) so that
(b) although
(c) during
(d) such as
(e) however

Q3.
(I) We don’t know the way.
(II) We should look at the map.

(a) which
(b) while
(c) since
(d) besides
(e) but

Q4.
(I) The river was flooded.
(II) We couldn’t drive further.

(a) so
(b) even though
(c) in order to
(d) unless
(e) so that

Q5.
(I) She is ninety.
(II) She is active.

(a) whom
(b) besides
(c) that
(d) although
(e) unless

Q6.
(I) I don’t know.
(II) She will be admitted to the university.

(a) yet
(b) but
(c) whether
(d) than
(e) because

Q7.
(I) You are not interested.
(II) I won’t tell you my problems.

(a) because
(b) until
(c) since
(d) while
(e) despite

Q8.
(I) There was a problem in the office.
(II) Assistant went home late.

(a) still
(b) before
(c) not only
(d) therefore
(e) why

Q9.
(I) It rained heavily.
(II) The football game was called off.

(a) consequently
(b) while
(c) although
(d) whenever
(e) provided that

Q10.
(I) I use water when making pasta.
(II) My mom uses eggs.

(a) whom
(b) if
(c) due to
(d) in case
(e) whereas

Q11.
(I) Tim listens to music.
(II) He does his Mathematics.

(a) while
(b) on the other hand
(c) thus
(d) however
(e) before

Q12.
(I) Wait here.
(II) I get back.

(a) after
(b) rather than
(c) until
(d) because
(e) even though

Q13.
(I) The project was a failure.
(II) The planning was faulty.

(a) since
(b) even if
(c) whereas
(d) but
(e) as a result

Q14.
(I) You will be forgiven.
(II) You promise not to repeat it.

(a) even though
(b) during
(c) due to
(d) otherwise
(e) if

Q15.
(I) Stand still.
(II) I can brush your hair.

(a) however
(b) so that
(c) both
(d) in addition
(e) whereas

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “although”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Mary kept on walking although she felt very tired.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “so that”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: She worked hard so that she might emerge victorious.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “since”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Since we don’t know the way, we should look at the map.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “so”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: The river was flooded so we couldn’t drive further.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “although”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Although she is ninety, she is active.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “whether”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: I don’t know whether she’ll be admitted to the university.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “since”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Since you are not interested, I won’t tell you my problems.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “therefore”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: There was a problem in the office, therefore assistant went home late.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “consequently”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: It rained heavily consequently the football game was called off.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “whereas”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: I use water when making pasta whereas my mom uses eggs.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “while”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Tim listens to music while he does his Mathematics.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “until”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Wait here until I get back.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “since”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: The project was a failure since the planning was faulty.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “if”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: You will be forgiven if you promise not to repeat it.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. Statements can be joined together using the connector “so that”.
The meaningful sentence thus formed is: Stand still so that I can brush your hair.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 11th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *