Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

11th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

11th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 11th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Reliance Industries
  • Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022
  • Dhruv helicopter
  • GISAT-2 satellite

11th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Reliance Industries, Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022, Dhruv helicopter, GISAT-2 satellite.

Q1. Which state’s chief minister has announced a breakfast scheme to provide nutritious breakfast on all working days for all government primary school students?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q2. Which state/UT’s government will provide free sewer connections under “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) Ladakh

Q3. Which of the following company has become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a $100 billion?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Indian Oil
(c) Tata Motors
(d) Bharat Petroleum
(e) Reliance Industries

Q4. Abhinav Deshwal has won the gold medal in men’s 10m air pistol for India in shooting at which edition of the Deaflympics held in Caxias do Sul, Brazil?
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 23rd
(d) 24th
(e) 25th

Q5. Who among the following has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix in 2022?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q6. Which country’s Carlos Alcaraz Garfia has won the Men’s Singles title at Madrid Open 2022?
(a) Australia
(b) Spain
(c) England
(d) France
(e) USA

Q7. Rajat Kumar Kar passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Lyricist
(c) Writer
(d) Journalist
(e) Classical singer

Q8. The United Nations observed ______ 2022, the second International Day of Argania.
(a) 07th May
(b) 08th May
(c) 09th May
(d) 10th May
(e) 11th May

Q9. What is the theme of International Day of Argania 2022?
(a) Only one Earth
(b) Reimagine. Recreate. Restore.
(c) The Argan tree, symbol of resilience
(d) Beat Air Pollution
(e) Time for Nature

Q10. What is the name of the official mascot for the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Jintu
(b) Dhakad
(c) Robin
(d) Bintu
(e) Neeraj

Q11. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize – Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel _________.
(a) The Meursault Investigation
(b) The Immoralist by André Gide
(c) The Stranger by Albert Camus
(d) Candide by Voltaire
(e) The Lover by Marguerite Duras

Q12. Who receives British Honour ‘MBE’ For His Service During the COVID-19 Pandemic?
(a) Ravi Krishan
(b) Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
(c) Sanjay Waliya
(d) Vipin Chandra
(e) Sonam Singhal

Q13. Who has broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65?
(a) Serpa Sanjay Thapa
(b) Bahadur Prasad
(c) Veer Singh Rana
(d) Avinash Sable
(e) Arjun Rawat

Q14. RBI has issued NoC with conditions to the proposal for the voluntary merger of Equitas Holdings Limited and __________.
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(d) A U Small Finance Bank
(e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q15. Which of the following Indian navy fleet has collaborated with Boeing and Air Works?
(a) MiG-29
(b) Sukhoi Su-30
(c) Mirage 2000
(d) Dassault Rafale
(e) P-8I

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu chief minister MK Stalin has announced that all government primary school students from 1st to 5th standards will be provided nutritious breakfast on all working days.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana” and 25,000 households located in East Delhi will be provided with free sewer connections.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reliance Industries become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion. The company has recorded a 22.5% rise in net profit for the quarter ended March 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abhinav Deshwal has won the second gold medal for India in shooting at the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. F1 world champion Max Verstappen has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix for Red Bull after defeating the Ferrari rival Charles Leclerc.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) has clinched the men’s singles Madrid Open title 2022 after beating the defending champion Alexander Zverev (Germany).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar passed away due to heart-related ailments. His writing includes Upendra Bhanja literature and has seven non-fiction to his credit. He also contributed to the revival of the dying art of Pala of Odisha.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observed 10th May 2022, the second International Day of Argania.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day will be celebrated this year under the theme “The Argan tree, symbol of resilience” and will serve to raise international awareness around the tree, its ecosystem, and the important position it holds in Moroccan culture and heritage.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur has launched the mascot ‘Dhakad’ along with the official logo and official jersey of the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize – Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel “Meursault, contre- enquête” (The Meursault Investigation).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) recognition from the Queen at Buckingham Palace, London, UK.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Avinash Sable broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65 at the Sound Running Track meet in San Juan Capistrano, USA.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has given its nod to Equitas Small Finance Bank and its parent company Equitas Holdings Ltd’s merger plan, subject to certain restrictions.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Boeing Company to conduct heavy maintenance checks on three Indian Navy P-8I long-range maritime patrol aircraft at Air Works, Hosur, demonstrating the success of the government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) campaign.

11th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

11th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

11th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *