Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th May

Directions (1-7): In each of the question given below, a statement is divided in several parts. Any two parts of the statement may contain a grammatical/ idiomatic/ spelling error. Identify the parts of the statement which contain error. If all the parts of the statement are correct, mark option (e), ‘no error’, as your answer.

Q1. Going to the gym or park is (A)/not a smart move when (B)/social distancing are advised on national (C)/as international level. (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q2. Happy people tend to eat (A)/healthiar diets, which in turn is (B)/associated with health benefits like lower (C)/risks in diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q3. High with vitamin B6, bananas (A)/ help the body create dopamine (B)/and serotonin, both knows to be (C) feel-good neurotransmitters. (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q4. In a major development, CISCE (A)/has decided that evaluation work (B)/will be decentralized and examiners will mark (C)/the answer scripts at their respective residence. (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q5. The study adds to mount evidence (A)/ that sleep patterns, similar to (B)/diet and exercise, may plays a defining (C)/role in someone’s cardiovascular risk (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q6. According to the researchers, patients receive (A)/ music therapy first underwent a test (B)/to determine which musical genre their (C)/body was likely to respond to positivity (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q7. Anxiety gets overwhelming, and (A)/talking about our fears with others (B)/ could help maintain mental health and (C)/ help recover from the disease faster (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Directions (8-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q8. It is the containing (1) of each examiner concerned to transport (2) his / her box responsibility (3) the answer scripts safely to his or her residence (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. Several appointments to administrative (1) bodies require a cooling-off eliminate (2) for individuals so as to period (3) the possibility or suspicion of a conflict of interest (4) or quid pro quo.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. Given that our health care services industry will be options (1) to a great extent (2) when Covid-19 spreads (3) across the country, we must use all strained (4) available to fight it.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q11. Officials who retire (1) from sensitive positions are appointment (2) from accepting any other barred (3) for a period of time, normally (4) two years.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q12. The SC has repeatedly reiterated (1) that our system of unalterable (2) works because it is based on the doctrine of separation (3) of powers and it forms part of the governance (4) nature of our Constitution.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. Some CBT members said they could not understand (1) most of the agenda items, including returns on investments (2), for lack of sufficient (3) time and several important issues couldn’t be adequately (4) discussed.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q14. Investors took cushioning (1) in a blockbuster series (2) of government and central bank measures aimed at solace (3) the economic blow (4) from the coronavirus.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q15. The goal of AIC-JNUFI is to promote (1) and support start-ups in applications (2) subjects or sectors that have specific (3) and impact in the core sectors (4) of the economy.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given statement parts (C) and (D) contain grammatical errors. In part (C), ‘are’ must be replaced with ‘is’. Also, in part (D), ‘as well as’ should be used instead of ‘as’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given part statement parts (B) and (D) contain spelling and idiomatic errors respectively. In part (B), ‘Healthier’ should replace ‘healthiar’. In part (D), ‘risks of’ will replace ‘risks in’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given part statement parts (A) and (C) contain grammatical and idiomatic errors respectively. In part (A), ‘high with’ should be replaced by ‘high in’. In part (C), ‘Knows’ should be replaced by ‘known’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given part statement parts (D) and (A) contain grammatical errors. In part (A), ‘the’ will be used before ‘CISCE’. In part (D), ‘residences’ should replace ‘residence’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given part statement parts (A) and (C) contain grammatical errors. In part (A), ‘mount’ will be replaced by ’mounting’. In Part (C), ‘plays’ will be replaced by ‘play’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given part statement parts (D) and (A) contain grammatical errors. In part (A), ‘Receive’ will be replaced by ‘receiving’. In part (D), ‘positivity’ will be replaced by ‘positively’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, all the parts of the statement are correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3; containing, responsibility; should replace each other. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3; eliminate, period; should replace each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-4: options, strained; should replace each other. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3: appointment, barred; should replace each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4; unalterable, governance; should replace each other. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, the highlighted words are correct and there is no replacement required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3: solace, cushioning: should replace each other. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3: specific, applications: should replace each other. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *