Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 27th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) F

Q5. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) CAFDEB
(b) DBCEAF
(c) BEDACF
(d) FBADEC
(e) DABFCE

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist who, in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) ABDCEF
(b) BFADEC
(c) CAFDEB
(d) DCBEFA
(e) BDECFA

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) to forma meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) CDBEFA
(b) FABDCE
(c) DABFCE
(d) FBCAED
(e) CAFDEB

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCEAF.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCEAF.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCEAF.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCEAF.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCEAF.

(D) Aphasia is a communication disorder that affects someone’s ability to speak or understand speech.

(B) It also impacts how they understand written words and their ability to read and to write.

(C) Some people with aphasia only have difficulty understanding language – a result of damage to the temporal lobe.

(E) Temporal lobe governs how sound and language are processed in the brain.

(A) Others only have difficulty with speaking – indicating damage to the frontal lobe.

(F) A loss of both speaking and comprehension of language would suggest damage to both the large temporal lobe and frontal lobe.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDECFA.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist, who in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDECFA.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist, who in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDECFA.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist, who in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDECFA.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist, who in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDECFA.

(B) The practice of naming storms has a long history.

(D) Before the 20th century, notable tropical cyclones were generally identified by the time when they occurred or the location where they struck.

(E) The practice of giving storms personal names appears to have originated with Clement Wragge.

(C) He was an Australian meteorologist, who in the 1890s, entertained himself by naming storms after women, mythical figures, and politicians that he didn’t like.

(F) The modern system of using personal names developed during World War II, when meteorologists began using women’s names which were often those of their wives or girlfriends.

(A) Prior to those, cumbersome designations based on latitude and longitude were used instead.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 27th April_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 27th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *