Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Paris Book Festival 2022
  • World Book Capital
  • World Intellectual Property Day
  • Romagna Grand Prix
  • John F. Kennedy Award

27th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Paris Book Festival 2022, World Book Capital, World Intellectual Property Day, Romagna Grand Prix, John F. Kennedy Award.

27th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Which state’s Health and Medical Education Minister, K. Sudhakar has recently launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS) campaign?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Which organization has released a draft battery swapping policy?
(a) National Development Council
(b) Invest India
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Central Vigilance Commission
(e) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q3. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with which country’s Public Broadcaster ‘RTA’ for collaboration in the field of broadcasting?
(a) Brazil
(b) Belgium
(c) Mexico
(d) Argentina
(e) Spain

Q4. Which country’s Guadalajara City was named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by UNESCO?
(a) Guatemala
(b) El Salvador
(c) Spain
(d) Argentina
(e) Mexico

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Suman Bery
(e) Rajiv Kumar

Q6. Which of the following country’s president has recently received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022?
(a) Hungary
(b) Slovakia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Poland
(e) Romania

Q7. Who is the author of the coffee table book titled “The Magic of Mangalajodi”, released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik?
(a) Prem Rawat
(b) Avinash Khemka
(c) Rajesh Talwar
(d) Harish Mehta
(e) Abinash Mohapatra

Q8. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the _______ to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights.
(a) 22th April
(b) 23rd April
(c) 24th April
(d) 25th April
(e) 26th April

Q9. Name the F1 race driver who has won Formula One Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2022 in Italy.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q10. Who among the following has won his third title in the Serbia Open in 2022?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Andrey Rublev
(e) Rafael Nadal

Q11. Elon Musk, the world’s richest man, agreed to acquire Twitter for ________.
(a) $24 billion
(b) $54 billion
(c) $44 billion
(d) $34 billion
(e) $14 billion

Q12. Which of the following country has been designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022?
(a) Poland
(b) Ukraine
(c) China
(d) United Kingdom
(e) India

Q13. International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on _________ to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster.
(a) April 26
(b) April 25
(c) April 24
(d) April 23
(e) April 22

Q14. Mwai Kibaki passed away recently. He was the Former President of which of the following country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Kenya
(e) Ethiopia

Q15. Padma Shri Binapani Mohanty passed away recently. She was a/an _____________.
(a) Journalist
(b) Writer
(c) Lyricist
(d) Politician
(e) Cricketer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Health and Medical Education Minister of Karnataka, K. Sudhakar launched the ‘Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully’ (SAANS).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog has released a draft battery swapping policy under which all metropolitan cities with a population above 40 lakh will be prioritized for the development of battery swapping network under the first phase.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with the Public Broadcaster of Argentina Radio Television Argentina (RTA) for collaboration in the field of broadcasting.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Guadalajara, Mexico was named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by the Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay, on the recommendation of the World Book Capital Advisory Committee

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted economist Suman Bery has been appointed as NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman with effect from May 1, 2022.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Avinash Khemka is the author of the coffee table book titled “The Magic of Mangalajodi”, released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on the 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property (IP) rights play in encouraging innovation and creativity.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Formula One champion Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) won the Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andrey Rublev (Russian) has defeated world No. 1 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) to win his third title in the Serbia Open.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elon Musk, the world’s richest man, agreed to acquire Twitter for $44 billion, ending a drama that included hostile takeover threats before handing him personal control of one of the world’s most powerful social media networks.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has been designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26 to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former president of Kenya, Mwai Kibaki passed away at 90. He led the country from 2002 to 2013.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eminent writer of Odisha and Padma shri awardee (2020) Binapani Mohanty has passed away. She was born in Berhampur, started her teaching career as a lecturer in Economy in 1960.

27th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *