Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position, then choose ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. Ex-England dismissals (A) Kevin Pietersen said the way ex-India captain Sunil Gavaskar celebrated (B) in the commentary box after SRH pacer Umran Malik’s five-wicket haul was “more exciting (C)” than the captain (D).

(a) DBCA
(b) CDBA
(c) ADBC
(d) BADC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q2. Uttar Pradesh unauthorised (A) said it has government (B) 10,900 “illegal and religious (C) ” loudspeakers from removed (D) places across the state on Wednesday. “

(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDAC
(d) DCAB
(e) no rearrangement required

Q3. The UK government has crime (A) seizing crypto combat (B) to help proposed (C) economic assets (D).

(a) ABDC
(b) CDBA
(c) DCAB
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q4. Delhi government is planning (A) to complex (B) a ‘world-class’ factory develop (C) at Jhandewalan, Deputy (D) CM Manish Sisodia said on Wednesday.

(a) BADC
(b) ACBD
(c) DCBA
(d) CDBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q5. Reliance and Viacom18 have largest (A) a partnership with Bodhi Tree to turn (B) Viacom18 into “one of the inked (C) TV and digital streaming (D) companies” in India.

(a) ACBD
(b) BDCA
(c) DCBA
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q6. Gujarat Titans (GT) fast (A) bowler Lockie Ferguson on Wednesday bowled (B) the most expensive (C) 20th over in an IPL 2022 match after conceding (D) 25 runs against SRH.

(a) CDBA
(b) DBCA
(c) BDCA
(d) ACBD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q7. Britain’s Ministry of effectively (A) on Wednesday said Ukraine remains in control of the majority (B) of its airspace (C) as Russia has failed to “Defence (D) destroy” Ukraine’s air force.

(a) DBCA
(b) DCAB
(c) DABC
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q8. Finland and Sweden must be operations (A) of Russian spy vigilant (B) and cyber-attacks as they bid (C) NATO membership consider (D), nordic countries’ intelligence chiefs said on Wednesday.

(a) CDAB
(b) DBCA
(c) ADBC
(d) BADC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q9. Russian forces have ministry (A) a large quantity of missiles (B) weapons in southeastern Ukraine with long-range foreign (C), the country’s defence destroyed (D)said on Wednesday.

(a) BCDA
(b) DCBA
(c) ADBC
(d) CDBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q10. Indonesia has widened (A) the scope of its export refined (B) on raw materials for cooking oil to include crude and ban (C) palm oil, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs Airlangga Hartarto said on Wednesday (D).

(a) ACBD
(b) ABDC
(c) CDAB
(d) CBAD
(e) no rearrangement required

Q11. Australian minister Karen Andrews on Wednesday pact (A) that China deliberately (B) announced its security derail (C) with Solomon Islands ahead of Australian federal polls in a bid to suggested (D) Liberal Party’s re-election.

(a) BDCA
(b) CDBA
(c) DBAC
(d) ABDC
(e) no rearrangement required

Q12. Farmers (A) from Konkan belt (B) have started sending mango stock (C) to Pune Market Yard due to unexpected (D) rains.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADCB
(c) CDBA
(d) BDCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q13. Reliance Industries (A) and US-based Apollo Global Management (B) are planning a joint bid for UK’s high street pharmacy (C) chain Boots, the Financial (D) Times reported.

(a) DBCA
(b) CBDA
(c) CADB
(d) BDCA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q14. The Central Railway has allowed income (A) companies, corporates, banks and government agencies (B) to brand their names in 83 stations, which includes almost all stations of Mumbai private (C) to generate non-fare division (D).

(a) ADCB
(b) BDCA
(c) CBDA
(d) DCBA
(e) no rearrangement required

Q15. Court (A) told the Supreme Centre (B) that it needs to have control over administrative (C) services in Delhi as the world views India through its national (D) capital.

(a) CDBA
(b) ABDC
(c) DCBA
(d) BACD
(e) no rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Ex-England captain (D) Kevin Pietersen said the way ex-India captain Sunil Gavaskar celebrated (B) in the commentary box after SRH pacer Umran Malik’s five-wicket haul was “more exciting (C)” than the dismissals (A).

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BDAC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Uttar Pradesh government (B) said it has removed (D) 10,900 “illegal and unauthorised (A)” loudspeakers from religious (C) places across the state on Wednesday. “

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: The UK government has proposed (C) seizing crypto assets (D) to help combat (B) economic crime (A).

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Delhi government is planning (A) to develop (C) a ‘world-class’ factory complex (B) at Jhandewalan, Deputy (D) CM Manish Sisodia said on Wednesday.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Reliance and Viacom18 have inked (C) a partnership with Bodhi Tree to turn (B) Viacom18 into “one of the largest (A) TV and digital streaming (D) companies” in India.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Britain’s Ministry of Defence (D) on Wednesday said Ukraine remains in control of the majority (B) of its airspace (C) as Russia has failed to “effectively (A) destroy” Ukraine’s air force.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Finland and Sweden must be vigilant (B) of Russian spy operations (A) and cyber-attacks as they consider (D) NATO membership bid (C), nordic countries’ intelligence chiefs said on Wednesday.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Russian forces have destroyed (D) a large quantity of foreign (C) weapons in southeastern Ukraine with long-range missiles (B), the country’s defence ministry (A) said on Wednesday.

S10 Ans (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Indonesia has widened (A) the scope of its export ban (C) on raw materials for cooking oil to include crude and refined (B) palm oil, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs Airlangga Hartarto said on Wednesday (D).

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAC.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Australian minister Karen Andrews on Wednesday suggested (D) that China deliberately (B) announced its security pact (A) with Solomon Islands ahead of Australian federal polls in a bid to derail (C) Liberal Party’s re-election.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. The words are correct at their current position and the sentence is already contextually meaningful.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDA.
The sentence, hence, formed is: The Central Railway has allowed private (C) companies, corporates, banks and government agencies (B) to brand their names in 83 stations, which includes almost all stations of Mumbai division (D) to generate non-fare income (A).

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD.
The sentence, hence, formed is: Centre (B) told the Supreme Court (A) that it needs to have control over administrative (C) services in Delhi as the world views India through its national (D) capital.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th April_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *