Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th May

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four phrases/ idiom given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate phrasal verb/ idiom among the given options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. She _________________ the companionship of her husband when he was deployed overseas.

(a)Handed out
(b)Kept from
(c)Ached for
(d)Bore out
(e)None of these.

Q2. He _____________ because she was late for the meeting.

(a)Held her put
(b)Looked to her
(c)Cut her off
(d)Bagged her out
(e)None of these.

Q3. She didn’t like the course, so she ____________ after a few weeks.

(a) Pulled through
(b) Chucked it up
(c) Clawed back
(d) Cleared away
(e)None of these.

Q4. The Prime Minister had to ______________ over his tax proposals because there was so much opposition from the members of his own party.

(a)Break into
(b)Come to a standstill
(c)Hand over
(d) Climb down
(e) None of these.

Q5. I spent the afternoon ____________ looking for some books.

(a)Pulled up
(b) Gadding around
(c)Hound out
(d)Cut off
(e)None of these.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.
(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.
(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.
(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.
(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.
(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

Q6. Which of the following will be the SECOND statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following will be the penultimate statement when the given sentences are arranged in a logical sequence?

(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) B

Q9. Which of the following will be the correct pair of statements which appear is similar order after rearrangement as given in the option?

(a) A-E
(b) B-D
(c) F-C
(d) A-C
(e) B-F

Q10. Which of the following will be the correct sequence of the given statements?

(a)ACBDEF
(b)DFBCEA
(c)AFCBED
(d)DAFCBE
(e)DAFBCE

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q11. Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________ (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________ (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.
(a)Vitiate
(b) Adulation
(c) Inclement
(d)Imminent
(e)Squalor

Q12. Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________ (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________ (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.
(a)Bandy
(b)Unprecedented
(c) Gratis
(d)Upshot
(e)Aphorism

Q13. Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________ (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________ (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.
(a) Modernizing
(b)Accuracy
(c)Emphasizing
(d) Benevolent
(e)Meticulous

Q14. Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________ (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________ (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.
(a)Automate
(b) Enervate
(c) Wheedle
(d)Bouillon
(e)Reiterate

Q15. Following Friday’s talks in Moscow between the Defence Ministers of India and China, the prospects of an_________________ (11) diplomatic solution to the continuing stand-off along the LAC do not appear bright. The statements issued by the two sides have underlined the sharp differences in how New Delhi and Beijing have continued to view the _________________ (12) developments along the border since May, when China deployed troops in large numbers and sought to unilaterally redraw the LAC in several areas. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh “categorically conveyed” India’s stand, _________________ (13) that China’s actions “were in violation of the bilateral agreements”. He also expressed hope that both sides would be able to resolve the ongoing situation “peacefully through dialogue”. His Chinese counterpart, General Wei Fenghe, appeared to only _________________ (14) the stand conveyed by China in recent statements that it had no blame to bear for this summer’s developments. He said “the responsibility lies entirely with the Indian side”, while China “kept maximum _________________ (15) to prevent potential escalation”. He called on India to “immediately withdraw its troops”. He did, also, add that both sides should “stay committed to resolving the issue through dialogue and consultation” and “make joint efforts to meet each other halfway”.
(a)Restraint
(b) Amenable
(c) Willful
(d) Overbearing
(e)Dais

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ached for- To feel a strong desire for someone or something.
bear out- support the argument
hand out- distribute
keptfrom- refrain

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bag out- criticize
Cut off- discontinue
Look to –rely upon/ be careful
Hold out- resist

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chuck up- Quit something.
Pulled through- to succeed in a very difficult situation
Claw back- Get money back.
Clear away- Leave a place.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Climb down- Accept that you are wrong and change your position.
Break into- enter by force
Came to a standstill-come to a sudden stop
Hand over- give chance or authority

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gadding around- Visit different places for pleasure.
Pulled up- stop
Cut off- discontinue
Hound out- Force someone out of a place, job, position, etc.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.
(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.

(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.
(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.
(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given statements will be DAFCBE.
(D)No player and tournament have been synonymous with each other quite like Rafael Nadal and Roland Garros.

(A)Novak Djokovic winning the Australian Open now seems equally ironclad.

(F)The Serb, on Sunday, captured his eighth title in Melbourne and 17th Grand Slam overall following a nearly four-hour, five-set duel with an inspired Dominic Thiem.

(C)The victory did not come easy; in the 26-year-old Austrian, Djokovic had the most formidable of challengers from the sport’s next generation.

(B)When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, Nadal and Federer, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.

(E)No wonder the two have not managed to beat Djokovic at a Major since 2014.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Imminent: about to happen.
Vitiate: make imperfect
Adulation: exaggerated flattery or praise
Inclement: severe, of weather
Squalor: Sordid dirtiness

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Unprecedented: never done or known before.
Bandy: discuss lightly
Gratis:costing nothing
Aphorism: a short pithy instructive saying
Upshot: a phenomenon that is caused by some previous phenomenon

S13.Ans. (c)
Sol. Emphasizing: give special importance or value to (something) in speaking or writing.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Reiterate: say something again or a number of times, typically for emphasis or clarity.
Automate: operate or make run by machines rather than human action
Enervate:weaken physically, mentally, or morally
Bouillon:a clear seasoned broth
Wheedle:influence or urge by gentle urging, caressing, or flattering

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Restraint: unemotional, dispassionate, or moderate behaviour; self-control.
-a measure or condition that keeps someone or something under control.
Amenable: disposed or willing to comply
Willful:habitually disposed to disobedience and opposition
Overbearing:having or showing arrogant superiority to
Dais:a platform raised above the surrounding level

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 29th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *