Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Aadhaar Enabled Payment System
  • Lavendar festival
  • Defence Estates Circle
  • Federation of Indian Export Organisations
  • Global Organic Expo 2022

29th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, Lavendar festival, NIGAH, Defence Estates Circle, Federation of Indian Export Organisations, Global Organic Expo 2022.

Q1. Which payments bank has recently introduced issuer charges for the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS)?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) NSDL Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) India Post Payments Bank

Q2. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the government’s ________% stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL).
(a) 14.6%
(b) 29.5%
(c) 35.2%
(d) 40.8%
(e) 59.9%

Q3. Which company has launched a robo-advisory platform for all mutual fund investments?
(a) Groww
(b) Paytm Money
(c) Zerodha
(d) Upstox
(e) HDFC securities

Q4. India has won 33 medals in total, including 13 gold, 15 silver, and 5 bronze in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup 2022, held at __________.
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Bonn, Germany
(d) Suhl, Germany
(e) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Q5. India’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ has recently been inaugurated at which of the following states/UTs?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Sikkim

Q6. Which of the following has launched the Project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram?
(a) Jamnagar custom
(b) Porbandar custom
(c) Bhavnagar custom
(d) Delhi custom
(e) Bhuj custom

Q7. Recently, which edition of the Global Organic Expo to be held at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi?
(a) 6th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 7th
(e) 8th

Q8. Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for which of the following Himalayan state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q9. The Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace for Indian exporters and foreign buyers. In which of the following year Federation of Indian Export Organisations founded?
(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1947
(d) 1950
(e) 1969

Q10. What is the theme of the Global Organic Expo 2022?
(a) Ecosystem Restoration
(b) Only Organic Earth
(c) Time for Organic Nature
(d) Organic processed and semi-processed food
(e) Profitability for Humanity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Department of Post (DoP), Ministry of Communication has introduced issuer charges for the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the government’s 29.5% stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL).

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Securities has launched a robo-advisory platform ‘HDFC Money’ for all mutual fund investments.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup 2022 was held at Suhl in Germany from May 09 – 20, 2022. The Indian contingent was led by ace shooters Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the country’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ at Jammu’s Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area. Bhaderwah in the Doda district as the birthplace of India’s purple revolution.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram. Project NIGAH is an initiative to track container by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 begins and will run for three days at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for Uttarakhand.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federation of Indian Export Organisations Founded in 1965.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Global Organic Expo 2022 is poised to be a major platform for Organic Producers, Aggregators, Processors, Value Chain Integrators, and the Industry Partners by offering Global level conference, with an apt theme “Profitability for Humanity”.

29th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

29th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *