Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 5th May

Directions (1-7): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option from which can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Well-being
(b) Guarded
(c) Defensive
(d) Protection
(e) None of these

Q2. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Persecution
(b) Harassing
(c) Troubled
(d) Anxious
(e) None of these

Q3. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Opened
(b) Obvious
(c) Explicitly
(d) Observant
(e) None of these

Q4. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Cantering
(b) Intrinsic
(c) Probability
(d) Exhalant
(e) None of these

Q5. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Exemplify
(b) Represent
(c) Embodying
(d) Characterization
(e) None of these

Q6. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Justifiable
(b) Defencing
(c) Acceptance
(d) Reception
(e) None of these

Q7. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.
(a) Appealing
(b) Raise
(c) Invoked
(d) Promotion
(e) None of these

Directions (8-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q8. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Baseless
(b)Irrational
(c)Rational
(d)Scientific
(e)Unreasonable

Q9. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Artificially
(b)Thoroughly
(c)Recklessly
(d)Negligently
(e)Carelessly

Q10. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Scatter
(b)Distribute
(c)Twist
(d)Disperse
(e)Accumulate

Q11. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Integrated
(b)Diverge
(c)Sequential
(d)Constituted
(e)Confused

Q12. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a) Caught
(b) Unit
(c) Separated
(d)Fused
(e) Disconnected

Q13. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Ambiguity
(b)Belief
(c)Illusion
(d)Uncertainty
(e)Queue

Q14. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Reassurance
(b)Supposition
(c)Evidence
(d)Conception
(e)Intuition

Q15. As a human being, you have no choice about the fact that you need a philosophy. Your only choice is whether you define your philosophy by a conscious, _______(8)__________, disciplined process of thought and _________(9)___________ logical deliberation — or let your subconscious __________(10)__________ junk heap of unwarranted conclusions, false generalizations, undefined contradictions, undigested slogans, unidentified wishes, doubts and fears, thrown together by chance, but _______(11)_____________ by your subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy and ________(12)___________ into a solid weight: self-doubt, like a ball and chain in the place where your mind’s wings should have grown. Your time is limited, so don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by the_______(13)______________ — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and __________(14)___________. All our activities are ________(15)_____________ by time, by our death. We fill up our time with distractions, never asking whether they are important, whether we really find them of value. And so we come to live an inauthentic life.
(a)Indefinite
(b)Obvious
(c)Immeasurable
(d)Limited
(e)Awful

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Protection fits in the blank (1) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Persecution fits in the blank (2) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Explicitly’ fits in the blank (3) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Intrinsic fits in the blank (4) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Embodying fits in the blank (5) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Justifiable fits in the blank (6) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Invoked fits in the blank (7) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The passage is based about the philosophy of life. Since in the given line the author is talking that it depends on a person how one defines philosophy that is either by a conscious and a logical inquisitive mind that is described by the word ‘rational’ or by a heap of unwarranted conclusions.
Scientific means based on or characterized by the methods and principles of science.
Baseless means without foundation in fact.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. This is because we are talking about the disciplined process of thought and a thorough and careful way of logical deliberation. Thoroughly is an adverb which means in a thorough manner.
Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.
Negligently means habitually neglecting duties.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the right option. The author is referring about the two choices we have as an option i.e.
either to define the philosophy of life by our conscious and rational thought process or to lead our subconscious accumulate means gather junk heap of unwarranted conclusions and false generalizations.
Scatter means throw in various random directions.
Disperse means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) fits appropriately in the blank.This is so because in the above line we are talking about unification of one’s subconscious into a kind of mongrel philosophy that is the consolidation .
Integrated means meshed.
Diverge means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice.Fused means joined or blended to form a single entity.
Separated means cause to move or be apart.
Disconnected means having had a connection broken.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) fits appropriately in the given blank.This is so because in the next line the explanation of doctrine is given “which is living with the results of other people’s thinking”.Hence belief means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.
Ambiguity means inexactness.
Illusion means a deceptive appearance or impression.
Uncertainty means unreliability.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol.Option (e) is the right choice.This is so because the author is asking humans to have the courage to follow their heart and intuition to know the philosophy of life.Intuition means instinct.
Reassurance means the action of removing someone’s doubts or fears.
Supposition means a belief held without proof or certain knowledge; an assumption or hypothesis.
Conception means the forming or devising of a plan or idea.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) fits appropriately according to the context of the passage. Author is saying that all our activities are limited by time and death.
Indefinite means not clearly expressed or defined; vague.
Appalling means very bad;awful.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 5th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 5th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *