Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Asthma Day
  • World Press Freedom Day
  • Real Madrid
  • Goods and services tax
  • Central Board of Direct Taxes

05th May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Asthma Day, World Press Freedom Day, Santosh Trophy, Real Madrid, Goods and services tax, Central Board of Direct Taxes.

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has announced to building a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Haryana

Q2. The gross revenue collection of Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the month of April 2022 was _____________.
(a) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.33 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.41 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.68 lakh crore

Q3. Who is the author of the new book titled “Leaders, Politicians, Citizens”?
(a) Ramesh Thamilmani
(b) Rasheed Kidwai
(c) Ramesh Kandula
(d) Amitava Kumar
(e) Ashwini Bhatnagar

Q4. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 1st May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 4th May
(e) 5th May

Q5. Which state’s Chief Minister has inaugurated India’s first ethanol plant, set up by Eastern India Biofuels Private Limited at a cost of Rs 105 crores?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q6. World Asthma Day is observed every year on the ___________.
(a) First Monday of May
(b) First Tuesday of May
(c) First Wednesday of May
(d) First Thursday of May
(e) First Friday of May

Q7. Which state has launched ‘Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana’ for doorstep delivery of 100 public services?
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q8. Which state’s ‘Miyan Ka Bada’ railway station has been renamed as “Mahesh Nagar Halt”?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) M Ajit Kumar
(b) Sangeeta Singh
(c) J B Mohapatra
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Vivek Johri

Q10. Which of the following organization’s exercises Defender Europe 2022 & Swift Response 2022 recently held in Poland and 8 other countries?
(a) Association of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(e) European Union

Q11. What was the theme of World Asthma Day 2022?
(a) Enough Asthma Deaths
(b) You Can Control Your Asthma
(c) Allergy and Asthma
(d) Uncovering Asthma Misconceptions
(e) Closing Gaps in Asthma Care

Q12. Which edition of La Liga title has recently won by Real Madrid?
(a) 26th
(b) 35th
(c) 64th
(d) 75th
(e) 15th

Q13. Who has been appointed as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Atul Kumar Goel
(b) Praveen Kumar
(c) Soma Sankara Prasad
(d) Tarun Kapoor
(e) Durgesh Kaushik

Q14. What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2022?
(a) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
(b) Information as a Public Good
(c) Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
(d) Journalism under digital siege
(e) Media’s role in advancing peaceful, just and inclusive societies

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India’s central board has approved the nomination of Rajiv Ranjan as a member of the monetary policy committee. How many members are in the monetary policy committee?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to build a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village Khandra, Panipat.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government collected all-time high Rs 1.68 lakh crores as GST revenue of April 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India’s Politics” authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India’s political landscape.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on 3rd May every year. It is also known as World Press Day.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar’s Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India’s first ethanol plant in Purnia district, Bihar. The plant has been set up by Eastern India Biofuels Private Limited at a cost of Rs 105 crores.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Asthma Day is observed every year on the first Tuesday of May to spread awareness and care about asthma in the world.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh launched ‘Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana’ for doorstep delivery of 100 public services.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Miyan Ka Bada’ railway station in the Balotra area of Rajasthan’s Barmer district was renamed “Mahesh Nagar Halt.”

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sangeeta Singh, an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer from the 1986 batch, has been appointed as Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), with effect from May 02, 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) exercise, Defender Europe 2022 (DE22) and Swift Response 2022 (SR22) began on May 01, 2022 aimed at building preparedness and interoperability between Allies and partners of the United States (US) and NATO.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year the theme is ‘Closing Gaps in Asthma Care’. Asthma, the chronic inflammatory disease of the airways, affects 300 million people worldwide and India alone has 15 million asthma patients.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Real Madrid clinched a record-extending 35th Spanish league title after its reserve squad comfortably defeated Espanyol 4-0.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre appointed retired Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer and former Petroleum Secretary Tarun Kapoor as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the Prime Minister’s Office.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme “Journalism under digital siege,” spotlights the multiple ways in which journalism is endangered by surveillance and digitally-mediated attacks on journalists, and the consequences of all this on public trust in digital communications.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s central board has approved the nomination of Rajiv Ranjan as a member of the monetary policy committee. Ranjan replaces Mridul Saggar, who retired last month.

05th May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *