English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 11th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 11th December

Directions (1-5): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q1. Even as the Supreme Court judgment ________________ on the powers of the elected government in Delhi, the Lt Governor’s office has _______________ chief minister Arvind Kejriwal to the ______________ of an official.
(a)is awaited, demoted, status
(b)has been anticipated, busted, report
(c)is awaiting, broken, prestige
(d)counted on, ruled out, sphere
(e)looked for, written off, rank

Q2. Climate negotiators ______________ a dramatic charge in the 2015 Paris _______________, asking world leaders to ________________ to keep global temperatures at just 1.5 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels.
(a)enclosed, deal, repress
(b)involved, rapport, laze
(c)inserted, accord, strive
(d)stuck in, acquiesce, yield
(e)sponsored, pact, squirm

Q3. This is a story of a young financial-sector professional who _______________ on the economic boom of the past few years, but lost his job when the wave of the global credit _______________ hit India after the ________________ of the Wall Street investment bank Lehman Brothers.
(a)cruised, crisis, creation
(b)managed, crux, success
(c)endured, jinx, cross
(d)rode, crunch, collapse
(e)guided, pickle, flop

Q4. (1) However ____________ and dictatorial Mr. Mugabe’s regime had been, a coup will remain a coup irrespective of what the plotters call it, raising questions of ______________ about the new government.
(2) When change in the court is made rapidly, and when attacks on the court become a bad habit of this ______________ government, the court loses _____________.
(a) inept, legitimacy
(b) inferior, inquisition
(c) consummate, licitness
(d) incompetent, Ingenuity
(e) Pertinent, lawfulness

Q5. (1) We must declare that, in our deliberate judgement, no man ought to be admitted into a participation in civil privileges with ourselves, who dares, contrary to our opinion of the __________ of such ______________, to invoke, in his closet, the intercession of saints between himself and his makers.

(2) The spirit of Vedic worship is pervaded by a devout belief in the _____________ of _______________ and sacrificial offering.
(a) contemplation, citation
(b) Plausibility, incursion
(c) malaise, intercession
(d)potency, bestiality
(e) efficacy, invocation

Directions (6): There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a complete single sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q6. Time will be required to implement badly needed judicial reforms; there are a few procedural steps that India can implement meanwhile; it should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement; it should give a boost to GDP, and ensure that the rule of law prevails.

(a)There are a few procedural steps that India can implement in the short term to implement badly needed judicial reforms by having the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement and should give a boost to GDP to ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(b) During the time required to implement badly needed judicial reforms, there are a few procedural steps that India can implement in the short term which have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, work as force multipliers in clearing the backlog, improve India’s record in contract enforcement, give a boost to GDP, and ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(c)To implement badly needed judicial reforms, the time has come to take a few procedural steps that can be implemented by India in the short term that should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system, working as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improving India’s record in contract enforcement that can give a boost to GDP which ensure that the rule of law prevails.
(d)With the motive of giving a boost to GDP and ensuring that the rule of law prevails, the time has come to implement badly needed judicial reforms by implementing a few procedural steps in the short run that should have the potential of transforming India’s justice system by working as force multipliers in clearing the backlog and improve India’s record in contract enforcement.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Directions (7): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d) i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

Q7. Trump has urged China to exert pressure (I)/ on North Korea to halt a nuclear weapons programme (II)/that is nearing the capability of targeting the United States. (III)
(I)Trump urged China to exert pressure
(II)at North Korea to halt a nuclear weapon programme
(III)which is nearing the capability to target United States

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Directions (8): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question.

Q8. Without casting aspersions on anyone, it must be noted that the prolonged teething troubles of the Coast Guard resulted from the Navy considering the service a “poor relative”.

(I)There is a consistent extension of technical problems that the Coast Guard is facing as the Navy considers the service its poor correspondents.
(II)With no intention of criticism, it is to be noted that the sustained short-term problems of the Coast Guard resulted because Navy considered the service a poor correspondent.
(III)Without tossing any aspersions, the perpetual existence of long term worries is a matter of concern for the Coast Guard as it is resulted from the Navy considering the service its poor fellow.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (9): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

(1) Independence Day is an occasion to celebrate freedom from a colonial _________ that not only cast chains of economic and political ____________ upon Indians, but also fettered their freedom to think, dissent, and express themselves without fear
(2) There is nothing good to say about the Kim dynasty, now into its third generation. It runs a totalitarian ____________ which holds an entire people in _____________.
(a) Pandemonium, Confinement
(b) Entropy, Duress
(c) Regime, bondage
(d) Reign, autonomy
(e) Dominion, volition

Directions (10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q10. North Korea is pursuing dangerous weapons for overcoming an asymmetry.

(I) If one looks at the whole issue from a North Korean security point of view, it is not hard to find a method behind the North’s actions. It’s a country that’s been technically at war with its neighbour for almost seven decades. There are also multiple U.S. bases in South Korea, the Philippines, Japan, Guam Island and a naval presence in the East China Sea and the Pacific, in the vicinity of North Korea. In terms of conventional military might, the impoverished North knows that it’s no match for the U.S. which has forced it to make extreme choices.
(II) Nuclear nonproliferation experts agree: Obama, they claim, is responsible for the failure of America to prevent North Korea from expanding its nuclear program. By demanding that North Koreans take denuclearization steps before talks that would focus on denuclearization, it put the onus for talks on the authoritarian state, thereby buying them time to creep towards strengthening its nuclear arsenal.
(III)On the growth of North Korea’s nuclear program, there is certainly some blame to spread around across administrations. Multiple strategies of engagement, then disengagement, have been helpless in halting the North Korean march to more nukes. The hermit state’s first nuclear weapons test, for example, happened during the Bush administration.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is awaited, demoted, status” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct choice.
Demote means move (someone) to a lower position or rank, usually as a punishment.
Busted means been caught in the act of doing something wrong.
Count on means bank on; rely.
Look for means attempt to get.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “inserted, accord, strive” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Accord means an official agreement or treaty.
Strive means make great efforts to achieve or obtain something.
Rapport means a close and harmonious relationship in which the people or groups concerned understand each other’s feelings or ideas and communicate well.
Repress means subdue (someone or something) by force.
Laze means spend time in a relaxed, lazy manner.
Stuck in means introduced.
Acquiesce means accept something reluctantly but without protest.
Squirm means show or feel embarrassment or shame.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “rode, crunch, collapse” is the correct set of words that fill perfectly into the blanks provided in the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct choice.
Crunch means a severe shortage of money or credit.
Cruise means sail about in an area without a precise destination, especially for pleasure.
Crux means the decisive or most important point at issue.
Jinx means a person or thing that brings bad luck.
Pickle means a difficult situation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inept means having or showing no skill; clumsy.
Pertinent means relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
Legitimacy means ability to be defended with logic or justification; validity.
Inquisition means a period of prolonged and intensive questioning.
Consummate means showing great skill and flair.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Efficacy means the ability to produce a desired or intended result.
Invocation means the action of invoking someone or something.
Bestiality means savagely cruel or depraved behavior.
Malaise means a general feeling of discomfort, illness, or unease whose exact cause is difficult to identify.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given options, sentences (a) and (c) are contextually different and structurally incorrect. They are not inferring the same meaning as per the demand of the question. Sentence (d) is both grammatically and contextually incorrect. Hence only option (b) forms the correct sentence which follows the given sentences given in the question both grammatically and contextually.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “prolonged teething troubles” means sustained short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project. Thus among the given three statements, only statement (II) explains the meaning of the phrase correctly and without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Regime means a government, especially an authoritarian one. Since there is a term ‘freedom’ and we generally get freedom from oppression, therefore, Regime is the correct choice because of the meaning mentioned. It fits perfectly in a sentence (2) also as totalitarian means relating to a system of government that is centralized and dictatorial and requires complete subservience to the state. Bondage means the state of being a slave. A dictatorial or an authoritative regime usually prohibits people from practicing what they desire and they resemble a condition of a slave.

Therefore Regime and bondage fits the two sentences most perfectly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (I) is correct, refer to the last sentence “which has forced it to make extreme choices”, therefore, it is the military might of America which has resulted to the extremism of North Korea. Other options are incorrect as they are talking about the failure of America in curbing North Korea’s extremism.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 11th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 11th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?